<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?>
<?xml-stylesheet type="text/xsl" media="screen" href="/~d/styles/rss2full.xsl"?><?xml-stylesheet type="text/css" media="screen" href="http://feeds.feedburner.com/~d/styles/itemcontent.css"?><rss xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/" xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/" xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/" xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" xmlns:itunes="http://www.itunes.com/dtds/podcast-1.0.dtd" xmlns:feedburner="http://rssnamespace.org/feedburner/ext/1.0" version="2.0">

<channel>
	<title>Footminders Foot Care Report</title>
	
	<link>http://www.footminders.com/blog</link>
	<description>Scientific Research for Foot Health and Comfort</description>
	<pubDate>Tue, 02 Mar 2010 18:45:28 +0000</pubDate>
	
	<language>en</language>
	
		<copyright>© admin</copyright>
		<itunes:author>admin</itunes:author>
		<itunes:summary>Just another WordPress weblog</itunes:summary>
		<itunes:explicit>No</itunes:explicit>
		<itunes:block>No</itunes:block>
		
		<atom10:link xmlns:atom10="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" href="http://feeds.feedburner.com/FootmindersBlog" /><feedburner:info uri="footmindersblog" /><atom10:link xmlns:atom10="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom" rel="hub" href="http://pubsubhubbub.appspot.com/" /><item>
		<title>Treating Plantar Fasciitis With These 3 Outpatient Procedures</title>
		<link>http://feedproxy.google.com/~r/FootmindersBlog/~3/Zdsp4KPr1oU/</link>
		<comments>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/treating-plantar-fasciitis-with-these-3-outpatient-procedures/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Tue, 02 Mar 2010 18:45:28 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
		
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Health]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[foot surgery]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[heel pain]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis treatment]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[treatment]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.footminders.com/blog/?p=219</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Plantar fasciitis can be caused by congenital malformations and step patterns that can include over-pronation and flat feet. When the feet and leg biomechanics are out of step with the rest of the lower body, excessive stress and pressure are placed on bones and ligaments of the feet that are not intended to absorb those stresses.  Plantar fasciitis can be treated via the 3 medical procedures described in this article.]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Many patients who experience <a href="http://www.footminders.com/heel-pain-heel-spurs-plantar-fasciitis.html">heel pain</a> make the assumption that it&#039;s nothing to worry about and will go away only by resting. Nevertheless, in some cases the heel pain is a red flag for a condition that needs medical treatment. Foot malformations such as overpronation due to flat feet can lead to more serious conditions such as <a href="http://www.footminders.com/plantar-fasciitis-heel-pain-heel-spurs-orthotics-treatment.html">plantar fasciitis</a>. This often crippling pain in the heels can be treated in a operating room as an outpatient.</p>
<p><strong>Effective Plantar Fasciitis Treatment Is Readily Available</strong></p>
<p>As reported by the American Podiatric Medical Association, plantar fasciitis can be caused by congenital malformations and step patterns. This can include overpronation and flat feet. When the feet and leg biomechanics are out of step with the rest of the lower body, excessive stress and pressure are placed on bones and ligaments of the feet that are not intended to absorb those stresses. For example, running on a hard surface or even being overweight can all be contributing factors for heel pain.</p>
<p><strong>Solutions and Plantar Fasciitis Treatment</strong></p>
<p>A surgical option called Instep Plantar Fasciotomy is one <a href="http://www.footminders.com/" target="_blank">plantar fasciitis treatment</a> that is done under ankle block anesthesia, while the patient is awake but the foot is numbed. The plantar fascia is a ligament of tissue that is responsible for the excruciating discomfort caused by this condition. The surgeon opens the heel through a small incision made above the affected area of the heel. The fluid-filled area and damaged tissue is extracted from the inflamed heel tissues. Once the wound is closed, a walking cast is recommended to be used for about four to six weeks, depending upon the patient&#039;s recovery time.</p>
<p><strong>Plantar Fasciitis Treatment Doesn&#039;t Always Have to Mean Surgery</strong></p>
<p>A type of cutting-edge technology being used today to heal foot conditions is using waves of low-level sound. Denominated extracorporeal shock wave therapy (ESWT), this solution aims to use low-dose sound waves to eliminate the affected tissues. It Is apparently counterintuitive, but it isn&#039;t. The partial destruction of these tissues in small amounts actually ignites the body&#039;s healing response and heals the affected tissues. In a study done in the early part of this decade, it took 800 study participants about two months to heal completely with about 85% success.</p>
<p><strong>Cut Healing Time Dramatically with this Plantar Fasciitis Treatment </strong></p>
<p>Lastly, shorter down time can be achieved with treatment of plantar fasciitis if an endoscopic procedure is performed. In this surgical solution, the foot is numbed with an ankle block while the patient is conscious. Given that some doctors may prefer to use a general anesthesia, that is also a valid way to conduct the procedure with reduced stress to the patient. Small slits are made in the left and right sides of the heel to access the affected areas. A camera is used to aid the doctor to find the plantar fascia ligament. Once it has been identified, it is surgically fixed so that it can heal properly.</p>
<p><strong>Excess Pronation and Flat Feet Can be Treated Before it Turns Into Plantar Fasciitis</strong></p>
<p>Although surgical intervention is only necessary in under 10% of the cases of heel pain from plantar fasciitis, it&#039;s recommended to be up to date on the procedures that podiatrists are using today. Continuing with PT (physical therapy) is one of the best things patients can do after undergoing any of these procedures. Massages, exercises, and whirlpool therapy are just some of the many tools in the physical therapist&#039;s toolbox that can help. For patients with walking gait deformities and biomechanical issues such as <a href="http://www.footminders.com/pronation-shoe-wear.html" target="_blank">over-pronation</a> or flat foot, supportive orthotic insoles are advised to avoid the return of this painful condition.</p>

<!-- start wp-tags-to-technorati 1.01 -->

<p class='technorati-tags'>Technorati Tags: <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/foot+surgery' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>foot surgery</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/heel+pain' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>heel pain</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/plantar+fasciitis' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>plantar fasciitis</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/plantar+fasciitis+treatment' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>plantar fasciitis treatment</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/treatment' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>treatment</a></p>

<!-- end wp-tags-to-technorati -->
<div>
<h3>Spread the Word!</h3>

<div class="bookmark_services" id="bookmark_me_1d81e02fc80486f74fec5bde59445a0e"><p><a href="http://del.icio.us/post?title=Treating%20Plantar%20Fasciitis%20With%20These%203%20Outpatient%20Procedures&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-health%2Ftreating-plantar-fasciitis-with-these-3-outpatient-procedures%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/delicious.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">del.icio.us</a>
<a href="http://digg.com/submit?phase=2&amp;title=Treating%20Plantar%20Fasciitis%20With%20These%203%20Outpatient%20Procedures&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-health%2Ftreating-plantar-fasciitis-with-these-3-outpatient-procedures%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/digg.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">Digg</a>
<a href="http://www.stumbleupon.com/submit?title=Treating%20Plantar%20Fasciitis%20With%20These%203%20Outpatient%20Procedures&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-health%2Ftreating-plantar-fasciitis-with-these-3-outpatient-procedures%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/stumbleupon.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">StumbleUpon</a>
<a href="http://www.semiologic.com/resources/blogging/help-with-social-bookmarking-sites/" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/help.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">Help</a>
</p>
</div>
</div>

]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/treating-plantar-fasciitis-with-these-3-outpatient-procedures/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
	
	<feedburner:origLink>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/treating-plantar-fasciitis-with-these-3-outpatient-procedures/</feedburner:origLink></item>
		<item>
		<title>Massage Along With Arch Support Can Relieve Your Shin Splints</title>
		<link>http://feedproxy.google.com/~r/FootmindersBlog/~3/vEyFBtEbHbw/</link>
		<comments>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-care/massage-along-with-arch-support-can-relieve-your-shin-splints/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 01 Feb 2010 17:07:55 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
		
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Care]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[arch support]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[massage]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[shin pain]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[shin splints]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[therapy]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[treatment]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.footminders.com/blog/?p=216</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Therapy for shin splints can be difficult when the pain is extreme. Extremely sensitive nerves and inability to place pressure on the lower legs, it is one of the uncomfortable foot conditions. However, with the right treatments, shin splints relief can be a welcomed light at the end of the tunnel.]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Therapy for shin splints can be difficult when the pain is extreme. Extremely sensitive nerves and inability to place pressure on the lower legs, it is one of the uncomfortable foot conditions. However, with the right treatments, shin splints relief can be a welcomed light at the end of the tunnel. Including the proper use of <a href="http://www.footminders.com/" target="_blank">orthotics</a> and several innovative massage methods, pain relief is possible.</p>
<p><strong>Shin Splints Pain is Caused by Several Factors</strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.footminders.com/shin-pain-shin-splints-causes-and-orthotic-treatment.html">Shin splints</a> are the unfortunate resulting injuries that are caused by several major factors:</p>
<ul style="list-style-type: disc;">
<li>Suffering from flat feet / fallen arches</li>
<li>Anterior muscles that are out of shape or tight posterior leg muscles</li>
<li>Running on a hard surface or a recent increase of physical activity</li>
<li>Working out or wearing ill-fitting shoes including lack of heel cushion or shoes with little support</li>
</ul>
<p>These factors can become a life-changing injury if your career depends upon your fitness level and being on your feet for long periods of time. In the case of police officers, for example, they must stay fit and strong so they can keep up with their duties. With increased fitness, however, shin splints can quickly cause many problems in the long term.</p>
<p><strong>Orthotics Help Painful Feet in More Ways than One</strong></p>
<p>Several studies have concluded that orthotic devices help relieve shin splints by offering cushioning and <a href="http://www.footminders.com/how-orthotic-insoles-help.html">arch support</a>. These are a few of the major reasons listed above that can be handled immediately. Using orthotics can alleviate the pain of athletes who experience unusually high impact on their lower legs and feet. These devices diminish the shock to be absorbed into the padding instead of allowing the joints to take in the majority of the shock. For people with <a href="http://www.footminders.com/flat-feet-fallen-arches-over-pronation-orthotics-treatment.html">flat feet</a>, orthotics made for for sports shoes can be purchased with proper arches so that normal arch support is provided to the feet. Wearing proper <a href="http://www.footminders.com/custom-orthotics-the-truth.html" target="_blank">arch support</a> is vital to normal foot function.</p>
<p><strong>Stretching and Ice for Shin Splints Pain</strong></p>
<p>More can be done for the lower legs aside from strengthening and stretching the muscles as well as keeping the affected area iced and rested. Massage therapies can make a huge difference in the overall healing time. One recommended exercise is to massage under water. Cool water massage is highly recommended, since it can greatly help to lessen the swelling.</p>
<p><strong>Massage Techniques are the Answer to Shin Splints Pain</strong></p>
<p>One underwater massage method involves first dunking the below the knee area in a bucket with some ice cubes. This will lessen the swelling and also help the nerves to become less irritated. Never press thumbs into the shins, since this can cause a sudden shooting pain in the legs. Instead, with a hand-off approach, have them point their toes and flex their foot under the water. This not only self-massages the inner muscles, but helps bring blood to the area. It also strengthens the anterior areas while stretching the posterior muscles at the same time.</p>
<p><strong>Learn How Massagers Can Relieve Shin Splints Pain</strong></p>
<p>Another massage that helps tremendously for shin splints is the use of a battery-operated or plug-in massager that provides vibration massage. With tossues extremely sensitive to touch, manual massage simply is not advised. Some types enrobe the leg via a neoprene sleeve while others are in the shape of a square and can be placed flat on the floor or on top of the shin. For shortened posterior leg muscles, a roller-type massage machine (handheld) can also be great for massaging calf muscles.</p>
<p>You no longer have to let shin splints keep you out of the action. With the frequent use of orthotics and these two massage techniques; shin splints treatment can be painless and extremely effective.</p>

<!-- start wp-tags-to-technorati 1.01 -->

<p class='technorati-tags'>Technorati Tags: <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/arch+support' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>arch support</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/insoles' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>insoles</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/massage' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>massage</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/orthotics' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>orthotics</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/shin+pain' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>shin pain</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/shin+splints' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>shin splints</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/therapy' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>therapy</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/treatment' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>treatment</a></p>

<!-- end wp-tags-to-technorati -->
<div>
<h3>Spread the Word!</h3>

<div class="bookmark_services" id="bookmark_me_66f245fa2c8f675d9d9d87269e511858"><p><a href="http://del.icio.us/post?title=Massage%20Along%20With%20Arch%20Support%20Can%20Relieve%20Your%20Shin%20Splints&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-care%2Fmassage-along-with-arch-support-can-relieve-your-shin-splints%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/delicious.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">del.icio.us</a>
<a href="http://digg.com/submit?phase=2&amp;title=Massage%20Along%20With%20Arch%20Support%20Can%20Relieve%20Your%20Shin%20Splints&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-care%2Fmassage-along-with-arch-support-can-relieve-your-shin-splints%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/digg.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">Digg</a>
<a href="http://www.stumbleupon.com/submit?title=Massage%20Along%20With%20Arch%20Support%20Can%20Relieve%20Your%20Shin%20Splints&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-care%2Fmassage-along-with-arch-support-can-relieve-your-shin-splints%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/stumbleupon.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">StumbleUpon</a>
<a href="http://www.semiologic.com/resources/blogging/help-with-social-bookmarking-sites/" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/help.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">Help</a>
</p>
</div>
</div>

]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-care/massage-along-with-arch-support-can-relieve-your-shin-splints/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
	
	<feedburner:origLink>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-care/massage-along-with-arch-support-can-relieve-your-shin-splints/</feedburner:origLink></item>
		<item>
		<title>Metatarsalgia and Morton's Neuroma: 3 Treatment Options You Need to Know About</title>
		<link>http://feedproxy.google.com/~r/FootmindersBlog/~3/JBI9-CrweVI/</link>
		<comments>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-care/metatarsalgia-and-mortons-neuroma-3-treatment-options-you-need-to-know-about/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 06 Jan 2010 20:50:06 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
		
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Care]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[acupuncture]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[ball of foot pain]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[massage]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[massage techniques]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[massage therapy]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[metatarsalgia]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[pain in the feet]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.footminders.com/blog/?p=211</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[When pain in your feet stops you from your normal activities, there seems to be nothing that can help, other than to take a rest.  Nevertheless, there are viable alternatives. Acupuncture, special massage therapies, orthotic insoles, and foot oils and creams can help your feet be relieved of pain for good.]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>When aching feet stop you dead in your tracks, there seems to be nothing else to do, but to get off your feet. Seemingly endless trips to the doctor, work loss, immobility, and even weight gain can all be side effects of constant <a title="foot pain" href="http://www.footminders.com/foot-pain-symptoms-causes-and-solutions.html">foot pain</a>. Nonetheless, there are viable alternatives. Acupuncture, special massage techniques, high heel orthotics, and specialized foot compounds can help your feet be renewed and free of discomfort.</p>
<p>Not only will your feet have less pain in the foot ligaments such as <a href="http://www.footminders.com/ball-of-foot-pain-metatarsalgia-foot-burning-sensation-relief.html">metatarsalgia</a> ( ball of foot pain), but the swelling will subside so that sensitive areas can heal and be calmed. Foot muscles can also be a source for extreme pain in the feet and toes.   These three healing, all-natural solutions will have you free from foot agony immediately.</p>
<p><strong>Trying Needle Therapy Can Pay Off Big Time with Morton&#039;s Neuroma</strong></p>
<p>Acupuncture is the practice of inserting very thin needles into &#034;chi&#034;, a name for regions in the body to restore the energy and blood flow that has been interrupted by injury. The feet can be affected in this way with neglecting them, which can lead to ailments such as metatarsalgia and <a href="http://www.footminders.com/mortons-neuroma-ball-of-foot-pain-orthotics-treatment.html">Morton&#039;s Neuroma</a>.  Treatment for Morton&#039;s Neuroma can begin with a visit to a massage therapist and acupuncturist to relieve aggravated foot tissues and help to start the healing process.</p>
<p>Acupuncturists practice a valuable art in that they are almost always able to eliminate chronic pain in the feet in their patients. In a 1999 study reported in the journal &#034;Acupuncture in Medicine&#034;, specialists have discovered that electrical stimulation of the needles boosted blood flow to the affected regions and improved healing.</p>
<p><strong>Massage Can Reduce Metatarsalgia </strong></p>
<p>Blood flow can be key when trying to heal problems of our feet. Massage techniques can help with metatarsalgia ( ball of foot pain) and aid in <a href="../../mortons-neuroma-ball-of-foot-pain-orthotics-treatment.html" target="_blank">Morton Neuroma</a>. These techniques are becoming very popular among sports therapists, and massage therapists, reflexologists, and physical therapists. By massaging the bottoms of the feet with a gentle sweeping touch, blood flow is brought to the feet instantly.</p>
<p>Reported by the <strong>American Massage Therapy Association</strong>, two effective techniques involve specifically using the thumbs.  Several techniques seem to work best, including the thumb sweep and walk methods. With the first technique, the thumbs are positioned on the top of the feet and then move in a sweeping motion up and down. The second technique involves the thumbs being held on the bottom of the feet and are walked upwards while pressing steadily.</p>
<p><strong>Metatarsalgia or Morton&#039;s Neuroma Doesn&#039;t Have to Hurt as Much</strong></p>
<p>Nature has her own special foot cures to share. Some of the best foot care substances available have natural oils in the ingredients to provide relief, freshen, and augment blood flow. Menthol is one of the most commonly used oils. Taken from the leaves of the mint plant, once put on to the skin, menthol provides a cooling feeling.</p>
<p>Eucalyptus and camphor are also sometimes found in foot creams and oils. These compounds have similar results to menthol because they provide a cooling sensation and help to increase blood flow. Aloe also helps moisturize and cleanses feet while supplying lubrication during massage therapy. For people who would benefit from a warm water foot soak, Epsom salts help draw toxins out of the feet while lessening inflammation.</p>
<p>One of the best ways to lessen foot pain caused by wearing fashionable dress shoes are <a href="http://www.footminders.com/catwalk-orthotics-for-womens-footwear.html" target="_blank">orthotics for high heels</a>.  These devices provide support for our arches and metatarsals, thus lessening the stress on the balls of our feet.</p>
<p>Whether you have metatarsalgia (ball of foot pain), are already using high heel orthotics, or need treatment for Morton&#039;s Neuroma; acupuncture, massage, and foot oils can help. Ease the pain and get back on your feet today by trying out these three effective techniques.</p>

<!-- start wp-tags-to-technorati 1.01 -->

<p class='technorati-tags'>Technorati Tags: <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/acupuncture' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>acupuncture</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/ball+of+foot+pain' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>ball of foot pain</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/foot+pain' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>foot pain</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/insoles' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>insoles</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/massage' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>massage</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/massage+techniques' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>massage techniques</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/massage+therapy' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>massage therapy</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/metatarsalgia' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>metatarsalgia</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/orthotics' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>orthotics</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/pain+in+the+feet' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>pain in the feet</a></p>

<!-- end wp-tags-to-technorati -->
<div>
<h3>Spread the Word!</h3>

<div class="bookmark_services" id="bookmark_me_be8c00c59e256110d5d92051159d50c5"><p><a href="http://del.icio.us/post?title=Metatarsalgia%20and%20Morton%26%23039%3Bs%20Neuroma%3A%203%20Treatment%20Options%20You%20Need%20to%20Know%20About&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-care%2Fmetatarsalgia-and-mortons-neuroma-3-treatment-options-you-need-to-know-about%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/delicious.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">del.icio.us</a>
<a href="http://digg.com/submit?phase=2&amp;title=Metatarsalgia%20and%20Morton%26%23039%3Bs%20Neuroma%3A%203%20Treatment%20Options%20You%20Need%20to%20Know%20About&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-care%2Fmetatarsalgia-and-mortons-neuroma-3-treatment-options-you-need-to-know-about%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/digg.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">Digg</a>
<a href="http://www.stumbleupon.com/submit?title=Metatarsalgia%20and%20Morton%26%23039%3Bs%20Neuroma%3A%203%20Treatment%20Options%20You%20Need%20to%20Know%20About&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-care%2Fmetatarsalgia-and-mortons-neuroma-3-treatment-options-you-need-to-know-about%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/stumbleupon.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">StumbleUpon</a>
<a href="http://www.semiologic.com/resources/blogging/help-with-social-bookmarking-sites/" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/help.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">Help</a>
</p>
</div>
</div>

]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-care/metatarsalgia-and-mortons-neuroma-3-treatment-options-you-need-to-know-about/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
	
	<feedburner:origLink>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-care/metatarsalgia-and-mortons-neuroma-3-treatment-options-you-need-to-know-about/</feedburner:origLink></item>
		<item>
		<title>Common Foot Conditions: How to Effectively Treat Shin Splints and Heel Pain</title>
		<link>http://feedproxy.google.com/~r/FootmindersBlog/~3/pg_F56xyRJg/</link>
		<comments>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/common-foot-conditions-how-to-effectively-treat-shin-splints-and-heel-pain/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 04 Dec 2009 13:48:35 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
		
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Health]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[heel pain]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[pronation]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[running]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[shin pain]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[shin splints]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[sport insoles]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.footminders.com/blog/?p=207</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Painful blisters, heel pain, and shin splints can make even the simplest of activities a painful undertaking. Nevertheless, there are several options that can help manage the pain and heal the injuries when performed on a regular basis. Here are three ways to help your feet heal so you can get back to your life.]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>When your feet feel very tired, in pain, and overused, the discomfort frequently can turn excruciating. Jogging, sports activities and the like can place tremendous strain on our feet, and cause issues with our tendons, muscles, and bones. Aching sores, bunions, and <a href="http://www.footminders.com/shin-pain-shin-splints-causes-and-orthotic-treatment.html" target="_blank">shin splints</a> can make even walking a painful undertaking. Nevertheless, there are several options that can help manage the pain and heal the injuries when performed on a regular basis. Here are three ways to help your feet heal so you can get back to your life.</p>
<p><strong>How to Overcome Blisters and Skin Challenges</strong></p>
<p>Footwear that is too tight  can cause a range of foot problems, specifically blisters. They can develop on all areas of the foot, however the bony nub on the heel is the most usual site. Given that the skin is the largest organ in our bodies, and accountable for being our first defense against germs, a blister ideally should not be popped intentionally.  Most doctors suggest the use of moleskin as an effective alternative for shielding an un-popped blister to prevent it from popping. If a blister has already popped, it is recommended to scrub the region and apply an antiseptic ointment. Afterwards, maintain the area coated with a bandage for a few days.</p>
<p><strong>Shin Splints Can Make Training Practically Impossible</strong></p>
<p>Some athletes and runners can experience a more serious condition involving shin pain. This extremely painful condition is caused by abuse of the lower leg by partaking in strenuous physical activities. The precise nature of the injury is still being researched, but they seem to be caused by injury to a tendon in the leg identified as the posterior peroneal tendon. Given that this condition also seems to occur in people who suffer from overpronation (the tendency of the foot to roll inward), special support devices in the shoes, known as sports insoles are especially effective.</p>
<p>Treatment for shin pain may include icing the area, resting it until it is healed, and participating in activities that are low impact such as using a stationary bicycle or swimming. To avoid re-injuring the area, wear <a href="http://www.footminders.com/orthotics-for-sports-active-footwear.html" target="_blank">orthotics for sports</a> when you participatein impact activities.</p>
<p><strong>Treating Plantar Fasciitis</strong></p>
<p>Plantar fasciitis is one of the most painful heel and foot issues to suffer from. <a href="http://www.footminders.com/heel-pain-heel-spurs-plantar-fasciitis.html">Heel pain</a> happens when the plantar fascia is stretched excessively and becomes swollen, ripped, and bothered. The best way to treat these conditions right away is with proper foot arch support and padding, which can be provided by using sports insoles. Ice, massage, and physical therapy are also helpful.</p>
<p>When your feet and legs become painful, your body is trying to send a clear message: it needs help. Some of the time, just relaxing from strenuous workouts for a short period and wearing sports insoles is enough. However, when more severe conditions develop such as shin splints, a medical professional should be called in order to properly diagnose the problem and provide appropriate treatment.</p>

<!-- start wp-tags-to-technorati 1.01 -->

<p class='technorati-tags'>Technorati Tags: <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/foot+pain' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>foot pain</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/heel+pain' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>heel pain</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/insoles' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>insoles</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/orthotics' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>orthotics</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/plantar+fasciitis' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>plantar fasciitis</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/pronation' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>pronation</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/running' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>running</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/shin+pain' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>shin pain</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/shin+splints' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>shin splints</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/sport+insoles' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>sport insoles</a></p>

<!-- end wp-tags-to-technorati -->
<div>
<h3>Spread the Word!</h3>

<div class="bookmark_services" id="bookmark_me_dddbb7b001dc4a56ac97d93a96371f2a"><p><a href="http://del.icio.us/post?title=Common%20Foot%20Conditions%3A%20How%20to%20Effectively%20Treat%20Shin%20Splints%20and%20Heel%20Pain&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-health%2Fcommon-foot-conditions-how-to-effectively-treat-shin-splints-and-heel-pain%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/delicious.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">del.icio.us</a>
<a href="http://digg.com/submit?phase=2&amp;title=Common%20Foot%20Conditions%3A%20How%20to%20Effectively%20Treat%20Shin%20Splints%20and%20Heel%20Pain&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-health%2Fcommon-foot-conditions-how-to-effectively-treat-shin-splints-and-heel-pain%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/digg.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">Digg</a>
<a href="http://www.stumbleupon.com/submit?title=Common%20Foot%20Conditions%3A%20How%20to%20Effectively%20Treat%20Shin%20Splints%20and%20Heel%20Pain&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-health%2Fcommon-foot-conditions-how-to-effectively-treat-shin-splints-and-heel-pain%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/stumbleupon.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">StumbleUpon</a>
<a href="http://www.semiologic.com/resources/blogging/help-with-social-bookmarking-sites/" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/help.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">Help</a>
</p>
</div>
</div>

]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/common-foot-conditions-how-to-effectively-treat-shin-splints-and-heel-pain/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
	
	<feedburner:origLink>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/common-foot-conditions-how-to-effectively-treat-shin-splints-and-heel-pain/</feedburner:origLink></item>
		<item>
		<title>Foot Pain: Three Ways to Treat it Today Without Surgery</title>
		<link>http://feedproxy.google.com/~r/FootmindersBlog/~3/kpZj5LO1sfU/</link>
		<comments>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/foot-pain-three-ways-to-treat-it-today-without-surgery/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Fri, 30 Oct 2009 14:00:00 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
		
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Health]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[arch support]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[circular motions]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[epsom salts]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[foot orthotics]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[foot pronation]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[insufficient blood supply]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[orthodics]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[over-pronation]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[overpronation]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[painful feet]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[pronation]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[shoe inserts]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[tight muscles]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[tight shoes]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.footminders.com/blog/?p=202</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[For people who are afflicted with major foot problems, the mere act of walking can be practically unbearable. Nonetheless, with proper preventive care and effective treatment performed in advance, the feet can be healed before the situation worsens and re-injury occurs.]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Permanent <a href="http://www.footminders.com/foot-pain-symptoms-causes-and-solutions.html">foot pain</a> is in some cases an indication need for a surgical  procedure. Despite the fact that this may become necessary in some cases, there  are techniques that can be used to preclude the need for surgery if performed promptly after the onset of symptoms. Early  intervention is crucial when it comes to treating painful problems of the feet and lower  legs such as plantar fasciitis, hammertoes, and shin splints. Though some of these  methods may seem simplistic, they are quite effective when  dealing with the early stages of painful issues that occur in the feet, ankles  and shins.</p>
<p><strong>Massage Can Help Treat Painful Feet</strong></p>
<p>A  very effective treatment is massage therapy. When tight shoes are worn, feet can suffer  from skin and bone problems like calluses and blisters. Help your feet by  ditching narrow, tight shoes if they hurt on day one.  If you&#039;re unable to do so,  giving the feet a soothing massage will get the blood flowing and will help them  heal. Aches and pains may be caused by compressed nerves, insufficient blood  supply, and swelling.  Massaging the affected area with easy circular motions is  the best way to relieve painful feet. Soaking in lukewarm Epsom salts is also a  great way to relieve tight muscles and swelling. Using a foot cream that  contains cooling action is a great means to provide the foot with a cooling  boost.</p>
<p><strong>The Mechanics of Pronation</strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.footminders.com/plantar-fasciitis-heel-pain-heel-spurs-orthotics-treatment.html" target="_blank">Pronation</a> is the tendency of the foot to roll either outward  or inward during the movement phase. When the degree of inward or outward roll  is severe, it can cause <a href="http://www.footminders.com/arch-pain-treatment-foot-arch-pain-with-orthotic-insoles.html" target="_blank">arch support</a> issues, and also shin splints and plantar  fasciitis. Acupuncture is a viable means of treating foot and lower leg  problems. The idea behind the needle and the specific areas they stimulate is to  focus the flow of electricity and blood to these zones. As a result, the  body is able to heal, and the pain is relieved. A medical study  conducted in 1996 demonstrated that blood flow was returned to areas that were  treated with electrical stimulation from acupuncture.</p>
<p><strong>Flat Feet  Can Cause Big Problems for Feet</strong></p>
<p>Using <a href="http://www.footminders.com/" target="_blank">orthotics</a> is a good way to give feet the pre-emptive strike  towards healing, and also for treating lesser foot aches due to deficient foot  arch support. When the foot arch fails to support itself during walking and  running, the arch becomes flat and can no longer provide proper impact support  for the lower body. The full power of the impact can cause <a href="http://www.footminders.com/heel-spurs-heel-pain-orthotics-treatment.html">heel spurs</a>, <a href="http://www.footminders.com/shin-pain-shin-splints-causes-and-orthotic-treatment.html">shin  pain</a>, and fascia swelling, just to name a few. By using orthotic arch supports,  the arch is properly supported, and the entire lower body begins to function  properly with respect to impact being absorbed. This ordinary addition to your  footwear can make all the difference in how well you perform during activities  as well as eliminate foot pain.</p>
<p>For people who are afflicted with major  foot problems, the mere act of walking can be practically unbearable.  Nonetheless, with proper preventive care and effective treatment performed in  advance, the feet can be healed before the situation worsens and re-injury occurs.</p>

<!-- start wp-tags-to-technorati 1.01 -->

<p class='technorati-tags'>Technorati Tags: <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/arch+support' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>arch support</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/circular+motions' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>circular motions</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/epsom+salts' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>epsom salts</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/foot+orthotics' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>foot orthotics</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/foot+pain' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>foot pain</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/foot+pronation' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>foot pronation</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/insufficient+blood+supply' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>insufficient blood supply</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/orthodics' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>orthodics</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/orthotic+insoles' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>orthotic insoles</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/orthotics' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>orthotics</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/over-pronation' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>over-pronation</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/overpronation' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>overpronation</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/painful+feet' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>painful feet</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/pronation' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>pronation</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/shoe+inserts' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>shoe inserts</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/tight+muscles' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>tight muscles</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/tight+shoes' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>tight shoes</a></p>

<!-- end wp-tags-to-technorati -->
<div>
<h3>Spread the Word!</h3>

<div class="bookmark_services" id="bookmark_me_01727b1bd3f87abc05a8c484932d8e05"><p><a href="http://del.icio.us/post?title=Foot%20Pain%3A%20Three%20Ways%20to%20Treat%20it%20Today%20Without%20Surgery&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-health%2Ffoot-pain-three-ways-to-treat-it-today-without-surgery%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/delicious.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">del.icio.us</a>
<a href="http://digg.com/submit?phase=2&amp;title=Foot%20Pain%3A%20Three%20Ways%20to%20Treat%20it%20Today%20Without%20Surgery&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-health%2Ffoot-pain-three-ways-to-treat-it-today-without-surgery%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/digg.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">Digg</a>
<a href="http://www.stumbleupon.com/submit?title=Foot%20Pain%3A%20Three%20Ways%20to%20Treat%20it%20Today%20Without%20Surgery&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-health%2Ffoot-pain-three-ways-to-treat-it-today-without-surgery%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/stumbleupon.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">StumbleUpon</a>
<a href="http://www.semiologic.com/resources/blogging/help-with-social-bookmarking-sites/" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/help.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">Help</a>
</p>
</div>
</div>

]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/foot-pain-three-ways-to-treat-it-today-without-surgery/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
	
	<feedburner:origLink>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/foot-pain-three-ways-to-treat-it-today-without-surgery/</feedburner:origLink></item>
		<item>
		<title>Avoiding Chronic Achilles Tendonitis and Metatarsalgia in 3 Easy Steps</title>
		<link>http://feedproxy.google.com/~r/FootmindersBlog/~3/Pe4bPqc4rg8/</link>
		<comments>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/avoiding-chronic-achilles-tendonitis-and-metatarsalgia-in-3-easy-steps/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Wed, 23 Sep 2009 01:11:15 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
		
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Health]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[Achilles heel]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[achilles tendonitis]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[ball of foot pain]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[heel pain]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[high heel insoles]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[high heel shoes]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[high heels]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[metatarsalgia]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[tendinitis]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.footminders.com/blog/?p=199</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Preventing foot pain in advance is the ideal way to avoid costly and painful surgical procedures down the road. There are plenty of ways to help your feet stay strong, healthy, and pain-free with only a few changes to your daily routine.]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Preventing foot pain in advance is the ideal way to avoid costly and painful surgical procedures down the road.  Despite the fact that many people pay no attention to foot pain for a long time, pretending that the pain isn&#039;t there or wishing it would resolve itself are inappropriate reactions to the foot pain conundrum. There are plenty of ways to help your feet stay strong, healthy, and pain-free with only a few changes to your daily routine. Here are a few reasons why metatarsalgia occurs, how to treat foot problems such as <a href="http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/achilles-tendonitis-main-causes-relief-using-orthotic-insoles/" target="_blank">Achilles heel pain</a>, and how minor changes, like using insoles for high heels, can help.</p>
<p><strong>High Heels Can Spell Trouble for Feet</strong></p>
<p>Shoes with high heels can create much trouble for your feet. From the very narrow toe box (the part enclosing the front of the foot) to the angle of incline, this type of footwear can cause permanent damage to feet. First, when feet and toes are forced into a narrow shoe, as occurs in a high heeled shoe, the mid-foot and toe portions of the foot are forced into an unnatural position. The tendons, muscles, and ligaments are strained into a narrow space that doesn&#039;t allow the foot to function properly. Over time, nerves become squashed, blood flow is lessened to areas of the foot (particularly in the toes) and problems with the feet occur.</p>
<p><strong>Massage Can Aid Feet in More Than One Way</strong></p>
<p><a href="http://www.footminders.com/foot-pain-symptoms-causes-and-solutions.html">Foot pain</a> and soreness can be rubbed away with a gentle massage. The mild movement of the muscle fibers opens up the flow of blood to the region. Massage also carries healing, oxygen-rich blood into the affected foot. Once muscles are relaxed, aggravated nerves can begin to stop firing so that pain can be relieved. If muscles and nerve endings are especially aggravated by a certain pair of shoes or an activity, swollen feet will occur. In that case, it is advised to use ice packs or frozen vegetables to decrease inflammation. Raising the feet above heart level during this time is also very useful in allowing the surplus fluids to be drained from the foot.</p>
<p><strong>How Foot Stretching Can Help Achilles Tendonitis</strong></p>
<p>Achilles heel pain can really put a damper on anyone&#039;s day. The constricton of this vital tendon can cause cramping in the lower leg. It can also be a major contributor to a tear or rip during activity. The way to help the tendon relax and elongate in order to lessen pain is to administer gentle stretching to the region. Sit on the floor with both legs extended in a seated position. Then, slowly lean the upper body forward and feel the stretch on the hamstring. Now that the legs are warmed up, gently coax the feet towards the head to focus on the Achilles tendon. Hold the stretch for about half a minute, rest for one minute, and repeat 5 times.</p>
<p><strong>How Massage, Stretching and High Heel Insoles Work Together</strong></p>
<p>In today&#039;s high-fashion world, lack of willingness to give up these types of shoes is regrettable. However, with the use of <a href="http://www.footminders.com/catwalk-orthotics-for-womens-footwear.html">high heel insoles</a>, metatarsalgia can be relieved with consistent wear. It is advisable to wear shoes with heels no higher than 2&#034; and with a wider-profile heel such as a wedge to avoid future ball of foot pain. If feet are sore at day&#039;s end, consider adjusting to flat dress shoes for a few days per week to allow the feet some time for increased blood flow which will help feet heal in between wearing higher heels. Be sure to massage and stretch to encourage maximum blood flow to the feet.</p>

<!-- start wp-tags-to-technorati 1.01 -->

<p class='technorati-tags'>Technorati Tags: <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/Achilles+heel' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>Achilles heel</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/achilles+tendonitis' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>achilles tendonitis</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/ball+of+foot+pain' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>ball of foot pain</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/foot+pain' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>foot pain</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/heel+pain' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>heel pain</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/high+heel+insoles' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>high heel insoles</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/high+heel+shoes' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>high heel shoes</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/high+heels' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>high heels</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/insoles' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>insoles</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/metatarsalgia' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>metatarsalgia</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/orthotics' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>orthotics</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/tendinitis' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>tendinitis</a></p>

<!-- end wp-tags-to-technorati -->
<div>
<h3>Spread the Word!</h3>

<div class="bookmark_services" id="bookmark_me_6e2228862ee65bb82602ce8f45539cb6"><p><a href="http://del.icio.us/post?title=Avoiding%20Chronic%20Achilles%20Tendonitis%20and%20Metatarsalgia%20in%203%20Easy%20Steps&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-health%2Favoiding-chronic-achilles-tendonitis-and-metatarsalgia-in-3-easy-steps%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/delicious.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">del.icio.us</a>
<a href="http://digg.com/submit?phase=2&amp;title=Avoiding%20Chronic%20Achilles%20Tendonitis%20and%20Metatarsalgia%20in%203%20Easy%20Steps&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-health%2Favoiding-chronic-achilles-tendonitis-and-metatarsalgia-in-3-easy-steps%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/digg.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">Digg</a>
<a href="http://www.stumbleupon.com/submit?title=Avoiding%20Chronic%20Achilles%20Tendonitis%20and%20Metatarsalgia%20in%203%20Easy%20Steps&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-health%2Favoiding-chronic-achilles-tendonitis-and-metatarsalgia-in-3-easy-steps%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/stumbleupon.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">StumbleUpon</a>
<a href="http://www.semiologic.com/resources/blogging/help-with-social-bookmarking-sites/" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/help.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">Help</a>
</p>
</div>
</div>

]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/avoiding-chronic-achilles-tendonitis-and-metatarsalgia-in-3-easy-steps/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
	
	<feedburner:origLink>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/avoiding-chronic-achilles-tendonitis-and-metatarsalgia-in-3-easy-steps/</feedburner:origLink></item>
		<item>
		<title>Foot Arch Pain: Common Causes and Treatments</title>
		<link>http://feedproxy.google.com/~r/FootmindersBlog/~3/T9r51tQwW9s/</link>
		<comments>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/common-causes-and-treatments-for-arch-pain/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 07 Sep 2009 11:32:26 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
		
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Health]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[arch pain]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[bunions]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[foot problems]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[hammertoes]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[heel spur]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[heel spurs]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[high arches]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.footminders.com/blog/?p=193</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Arch pain and over-pronation can cause difficulties for people in every stage of life, and can even distress an athlete's performance during many types of activities.  Here we explain some foot procedures that help these problems, and how each of them can be healed.]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>Arch pain and  overpronation can cause difficulties for people in every stage of life, and can  even distress an athlete&#039;s performance during many types of activities. Most of the causes are avoidable, whereas several can be inherited.  Three of the avoidable causes for <a href="../../arch-pain-treatment-foot-arch-pain-with-orthotic-insoles.html" target="_blank">foot arch pain</a> include pointed-toe heels, shoes that are too  snug, and insufficient arch support . These poor decisions can all cause painful  foot problems like bunions, hammertoes, and plantar fasciitis. The Mayo Clinic  cites that 2 of the genetic foot conditions that can cause overpronation and  arch pain include flat feet or arches that are markedly high. Here we explain  some foot procedures that help these problems, and how each of them can be  healed.</p>
<p><strong>Arch support Can Prevent a Host of Serious Foot  Problems</strong></p>
<p>Some of the inherited foot problems include either low  arches or excessively high arches. Arch malformations such as these affect  normal and active people alike. The result of a low arch can be arch pain and  overpronation because this flattened part of the foot is not working as it  should. When this structure is not formed properly, <a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=HPYfBL1iH0g" target="_blank">overpronation</a>, occurs which can cause a heel spur, which a bony  protuberance in the heel. Surgery is sometimes needed to remove the  bone outgrowth and relieve the irritation. The specialist will use a bone saw to  cut away the superfluous bone,  which eliminates the irritation, tearing, and  swelling it had been causing. The best solution for treating both types of arch  problems so heel spurs can be prevented is by providing the foot with  appropriate <a href="http://www.footminders.com/" target="_blank">arch support</a> through arch lifting shoes.</p>
<p><strong>When  Bunion Removal Procedures are Necessary</strong></p>
<p>Bunion removal, or a  bunionectomy, is the process whereby the bony bump just above the arch is  severed to achieve a more natural foot form and width. In more severe cases  where the big toe has begun to turn under the other toes, the podiatrist cuts a  triangle-shaped wedge out of the big toe&#039;s bone to reset it to its original  state. One screw is used to hold the bone&#039;s new position. After about 6 months,  the screw is taken out of the bone. Despite the fact that this problem can be  brought on by pointed shoes, some bunion occurrences are hereditary. Surgeons  concur that shoes with little space force the toes into a crowded position can  lead to bunions.</p>
<p><strong>Without Proper Shoes, Painful Hammertoes Can  Occur</strong></p>
<p>Shoes that crowd the foot, including pointed-toe shoes,  can result in development of hammertoes. This problem can affect active people  that wear snug shoes during exercise as well. Hammertoes are, sadly, difficult  to treat without surgery. First, a podiatrist can try to splint the affected toe  to try to move it into a more appropriate position. However, the patient must  use shoes with a wider toe box in order for this method to succeed. Hammertoes  can recur if the same type of shoes are worn again. If splinting the toe is  unsuccessful, surgery is the lone alternative. The affected toe must have a  section of the bone removed to reduce its bend. The recovery period is vital, as  patients who do not remain off the affected foot as suggested will fail to mend  properly. The prevention for this condition is to wear roomy  shoes.</p>
<p>Regardless of type of activity level, age, or heredity, foot  disorders can affect a large percentage of people. Though foot procedures can  surgically alleviate these problems, most of the time they are preventable  through proper shoes and proper arch support .</p>

<!-- start wp-tags-to-technorati 1.01 -->

<p class='technorati-tags'>Technorati Tags: <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/arch+pain' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>arch pain</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/bunions' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>bunions</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/foot+pain' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>foot pain</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/foot+problems' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>foot problems</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/hammertoes' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>hammertoes</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/heel+spur' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>heel spur</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/heel+spurs' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>heel spurs</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/high+arches' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>high arches</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/orthotics' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>orthotics</a></p>

<!-- end wp-tags-to-technorati -->
<div>
<h3>Spread the Word!</h3>

<div class="bookmark_services" id="bookmark_me_184473b27d33a911bc6d1fe4b43632ad"><p><a href="http://del.icio.us/post?title=Foot%20Arch%20Pain%3A%20Common%20Causes%20and%20Treatments&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-health%2Fcommon-causes-and-treatments-for-arch-pain%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/delicious.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">del.icio.us</a>
<a href="http://digg.com/submit?phase=2&amp;title=Foot%20Arch%20Pain%3A%20Common%20Causes%20and%20Treatments&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-health%2Fcommon-causes-and-treatments-for-arch-pain%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/digg.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">Digg</a>
<a href="http://www.stumbleupon.com/submit?title=Foot%20Arch%20Pain%3A%20Common%20Causes%20and%20Treatments&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-health%2Fcommon-causes-and-treatments-for-arch-pain%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/stumbleupon.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">StumbleUpon</a>
<a href="http://www.semiologic.com/resources/blogging/help-with-social-bookmarking-sites/" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/help.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">Help</a>
</p>
</div>
</div>

]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/common-causes-and-treatments-for-arch-pain/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
	
	<feedburner:origLink>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/common-causes-and-treatments-for-arch-pain/</feedburner:origLink></item>
		<item>
		<title>Fast and Simple Ways to Relieve Plantar Fasciitis and Heel Spurs</title>
		<link>http://feedproxy.google.com/~r/FootmindersBlog/~3/uXrk4AFbFQ4/</link>
		<comments>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/fast-and-simple-ways-to-relieve-plantar-fasciitis-and-heel-spurs/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Sun, 16 Aug 2009 13:18:04 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
		
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Health]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[achilles tendon]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[heel pain]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[heel spur]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[heel spurs]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[muscles of the foot]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[orthotic inserts]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[plantar fasciitis]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[vital regions]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.footminders.com/blog/?p=189</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Why Our Feet Hurt
Our bodies are amazing machines;  they are the perfect balance of bones, muscles and fluids. (...)]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><strong>Why Our Feet Hurt</strong></p>
<p>Our bodies are amazing machines;  they are the perfect balance of bones, muscles and fluids. Special  cushioning is provided in our joints at vital regions in the body where  weight-bearing pressure points occur. Nonetheless, when this fragile combination  is disrupted by an injury or physical issue, severe pain can occur.  Heel spurs and plantar fasciitis are 2 conditions of the feet that can  impair immobility in people.</p>
<p><strong>Areas Affected by Heel Spurs and  Plantar Fasciitis</strong></p>
<p>A <a href="../../heel-spurs-heel-pain-orthotics-treatment.html" target="_blank">heel spur</a> is a pointed outgrowth of bone that grow out of the  heel bone, also known as calcaneus. They can be located either under or on the  back of the heel. When a heel spur is present, it can cause inflammation and  tearing of the muscles of the foot, which is made worse with simple movements or  standing on the affected foot.  When the bone protrusion is located behind the  heel, it can bother the <a title="Achilles tendon" href="http://www.footminders.com/achilles-tendonitis-pain-relief-orthotics-treatment.html">Achilles tendon</a> and cause pain and swelling in that  area.  Pushing off the bottom of the foot  makes this condition even worse. On the other hand, when the heel spur is  located under the heel, it irritates the plantar fascia ligament, thus bringing  on a condition called <a title="plantar fasciitis" href="http://www.footminders.com/plantar-fasciitis-heel-pain-heel-spurs-orthotics-treatment.html" target="_blank">plantar fasciitis</a>.  This condition is made worse when applying pressure to the heel.</p>
<p><strong>Common Causes for Heel Spurs and Plantar Fasciitis</strong></p>
<p>According to recent medical studies, heel spurs can be caused by genetic factors. However, the majority of  cases are because of repetitive motion and excessive stretching of the plantar  fascia ligament caused by sports or athletic activity, and can also develop as  the result of heavy lifting. Arthritis or  diabetes can make it more likely for someone to develop either of these  problems. They warn that shoes that are too tight can also cause painful foot  problems.</p>
<p><strong>Recommended Treatments for Heel Spurs and Plantar  Fasciitis</strong></p>
<p>The goals in treatment of these conditions are to  lessen the inflammation of muscles and ligaments as well as prevent re-injury. This can be  done in several ways:</p>
<ul style="list-style-type: circle;">
<li>Using round, puffy shoe inserts for the heel</li>
<li>Use of anti-inflammatory medications</li>
<li>Sufficiently-cushioned shoes</li>
<li>Use of the <a title="best orthotics" href="http://www.footminders.com/" target="_blank">best orthotics</a> available to properly align the foot and  take pressure off of the affected areas</li>
<li>As a last resort, surgical intervention to remove the heel spur to allow for  tissue and tendon healing</li>
<li>Regular applications of ice on the affected regions</li>
</ul>

<!-- start wp-tags-to-technorati 1.01 -->

<p class='technorati-tags'>Technorati Tags: <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/achilles+tendon' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>achilles tendon</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/flat+feet' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>flat feet</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/foot+pain' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>foot pain</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/heel+pain' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>heel pain</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/heel+spur' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>heel spur</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/heel+spurs' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>heel spurs</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/insoles' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>insoles</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/muscles+of+the+foot' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>muscles of the foot</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/orthotic+inserts' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>orthotic inserts</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/orthotics' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>orthotics</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/plantar+fasciitis' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>plantar fasciitis</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/vital+regions' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>vital regions</a></p>

<!-- end wp-tags-to-technorati -->
<div>
<h3>Spread the Word!</h3>

<div class="bookmark_services" id="bookmark_me_54bae78975a283264f0003a1c1be859a"><p><a href="http://del.icio.us/post?title=Fast%20and%20Simple%20Ways%20to%20Relieve%20Plantar%20Fasciitis%20and%20Heel%20Spurs&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-health%2Ffast-and-simple-ways-to-relieve-plantar-fasciitis-and-heel-spurs%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/delicious.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">del.icio.us</a>
<a href="http://digg.com/submit?phase=2&amp;title=Fast%20and%20Simple%20Ways%20to%20Relieve%20Plantar%20Fasciitis%20and%20Heel%20Spurs&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-health%2Ffast-and-simple-ways-to-relieve-plantar-fasciitis-and-heel-spurs%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/digg.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">Digg</a>
<a href="http://www.stumbleupon.com/submit?title=Fast%20and%20Simple%20Ways%20to%20Relieve%20Plantar%20Fasciitis%20and%20Heel%20Spurs&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-health%2Ffast-and-simple-ways-to-relieve-plantar-fasciitis-and-heel-spurs%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/stumbleupon.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">StumbleUpon</a>
<a href="http://www.semiologic.com/resources/blogging/help-with-social-bookmarking-sites/" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/help.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">Help</a>
</p>
</div>
</div>

]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/fast-and-simple-ways-to-relieve-plantar-fasciitis-and-heel-spurs/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
	
	<feedburner:origLink>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/fast-and-simple-ways-to-relieve-plantar-fasciitis-and-heel-spurs/</feedburner:origLink></item>
		<item>
		<title>How Better Arch Support Can Help You Avoid Ball Of Foot Pain</title>
		<link>http://feedproxy.google.com/~r/FootmindersBlog/~3/Wb1Ud9SMzJQ/</link>
		<comments>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/how-better-arch-support-can-help-you-avoid-ball-of-foot-pain/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 13 Jul 2009 15:45:54 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
		
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Health]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[arch supports]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[ball of foot pain]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[fallen arches]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[flat foot]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[high heels]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[metatarsalgia]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.footminders.com/blog/?p=184</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[Some shoes, especially certain types of women's footwear, may place undue stress on certain areas of our feet, affecting our body's natural balance.  This may be the source of may foot ailments, including metatarsalgia (ball of foot pain) and others.]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p>High-heeled shoes have become a unique fashion statement on their own. However, when these  types of shoes are worn regularly, a host of issues in our feet.  Common resulting problems include  <a title="metatarsalgia" href="http://www.footminders.com/ball-of-foot-pain-metatarsalgia-foot-burning-sensation-relief.html" target="_blank">ball of foot pain (metatarsalgia)</a>, hammertoes, bunions, and arch support issues.  As expected, the University of Maryland reported that uncomfortable shoes,  especially those with a high heel, can both aggravate and cause foot and  toe issues. Men also have to be concerned with the perils of uncomfortable  shoes. Particularly stiff work boots or tight dress shoes can cause major <a title="foot problems" href="http://www.footminders.com/foot-pain-symptoms-causes-and-solutions.html">foot  problems</a>. For both men and women, physical activities and sports can be a main  factor in foot discomfort.</p>
<p><strong>How Poor Foot Arch Support Can Cause  Foot Problems</strong></p>
<p>High heels are troublesome because they shift the  body&#039;s weight toward the front of the foot. This causes excessive pressure on  the front portion of the foot as opposed to equally spreading the body&#039;s weight  throughout the whole foot. Poor cushioning can also add to major foot pain.  Specialized structures and tissues in the foot help to prevent injury by  supplying cushioning right where it&#039;s most needed. Nevertheless, the foot is  unable to accomplish this alone. Cushioning and <a title="arch support" href="http://www.footminders.com/orthotic-insoles-orthodics-arch-supports.html" target="_blank">arch support</a> in the  shoes help to rebalance weight and absorb the energy of activities such as  walking, running, jumping, and heavy lifting.  Be sure to wear proper shoes with  adequate cushioning and arch support.</p>
<p>Rigid shoes are another major  reason why feet can develop painful conditions for men and women. In females,  shoes with toe areas that are narrow or that squeeze the toes together, are the  culprits for most foot irritation experienced. High heels also cause issues,  since they do not provide the foot with enough support in the arch of the foot  which can be a key reason for foot pain. For men, hard, flat work shoes can  present their own set of of challenges. Supportive arches are not present in  these types of shoes, so they are not good choices for daily footwear. The Mayo  Clinic cites that poor choice in shoes can cause flat feet to develop,  especially during repeated physical strain on the feet such as in athletic  activity or lifting heavy things.</p>
<p><strong>How Orthotics Can  Treat Metatarsalgia and Improve Foot Arch Support</strong></p>
<p>An effective  fix to relieving ball of foot pain and poor arch support is through the use of  <a title="orthotics" href="http://www.footminders.com/" target="_blank">orthotics</a>. These are not regular shoe inserts found at the  local drug store. They are made for any style of footwear, including high-heeled  shoes. They give proper alignment and cushion for feet so they can perform  optimally and stay free of pain.</p>

<!-- start wp-tags-to-technorati 1.01 -->

<p class='technorati-tags'>Technorati Tags: <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/arch+supports' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>arch supports</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/ball+of+foot+pain' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>ball of foot pain</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/fallen+arches' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>fallen arches</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/flat+feet' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>flat feet</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/flat+foot' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>flat foot</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/foot+pain' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>foot pain</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/high+heels' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>high heels</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/insoles' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>insoles</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/metatarsalgia' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>metatarsalgia</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/orthotic+insoles' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>orthotic insoles</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/orthotics' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>orthotics</a></p>

<!-- end wp-tags-to-technorati -->
<div>
<h3>Spread the Word!</h3>

<div class="bookmark_services" id="bookmark_me_ce93c8e845bbef99dd6db995fadda079"><p><a href="http://del.icio.us/post?title=How%20Better%20Arch%20Support%20Can%20Help%20You%20Avoid%20Ball%20Of%20Foot%20Pain&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-health%2Fhow-better-arch-support-can-help-you-avoid-ball-of-foot-pain%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/delicious.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">del.icio.us</a>
<a href="http://digg.com/submit?phase=2&amp;title=How%20Better%20Arch%20Support%20Can%20Help%20You%20Avoid%20Ball%20Of%20Foot%20Pain&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-health%2Fhow-better-arch-support-can-help-you-avoid-ball-of-foot-pain%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/digg.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">Digg</a>
<a href="http://www.stumbleupon.com/submit?title=How%20Better%20Arch%20Support%20Can%20Help%20You%20Avoid%20Ball%20Of%20Foot%20Pain&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-health%2Fhow-better-arch-support-can-help-you-avoid-ball-of-foot-pain%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/stumbleupon.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">StumbleUpon</a>
<a href="http://www.semiologic.com/resources/blogging/help-with-social-bookmarking-sites/" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/help.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">Help</a>
</p>
</div>
</div>

]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/how-better-arch-support-can-help-you-avoid-ball-of-foot-pain/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
	
	<feedburner:origLink>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/how-better-arch-support-can-help-you-avoid-ball-of-foot-pain/</feedburner:origLink></item>
		<item>
		<title>Shin Splints: What You Need to Know for Prevention and Treatment</title>
		<link>http://feedproxy.google.com/~r/FootmindersBlog/~3/8UAmdJz_0As/</link>
		<comments>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/shin-splints-what-you-need-to-know-for-prevention-and-treatment/#comments</comments>
		<pubDate>Mon, 15 Jun 2009 13:02:34 +0000</pubDate>
		<dc:creator>admin</dc:creator>
		
		<category><![CDATA[Foot Health]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[achilles tendonitis]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[arch supports]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[fallen arches]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[flat feet]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[flat foot]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[foot arch support]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[foot pain]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[heel spurs]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[insoles]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[orthotic insoles]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[orthotics]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[overpronation]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[plantar fascia]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[pronation]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[shin pain]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[shin splints]]></category>

		<category><![CDATA[sports insoles]]></category>

		<guid isPermaLink="false">http://www.footminders.com/blog/?p=178</guid>
		<description><![CDATA[People who regularly exercise or play organized sports are at risk for shin splints, knee pain, Achilles tendonitis, and other lower body injuries.  Foot over-pronation, which can often be the cause of his problem, can be treated easily and effectively with orthotic shoe inserts.]]></description>
			<content:encoded><![CDATA[<p><img class="alignright" title="shin splints" src="http://www.footminders.com/images/shin-splints-pain.jpg" alt="shin splints" width="132" height="342" />People who regularly exercise or play organized sports are at risk for <a title="shin aplints" href="http://www.footminders.com/shin-pain-shin-splints-causes-and-orthotic-treatment.html">shin splints</a>, knee pain, Achilles tendonitis, and other lower  body injuries. Medial tibial stress syndrome, as shin splints are referred to by the Mayo  Clinic, is a pain that runs down the length of the shin bone and is caused by  too much stress on the bones, muscles, and ligaments of the lower part of the  leg. This stress is caused by running activities in any setting and  can be aggravated by flat feet and insufficient foot arch  support.</p>
<p>Leading sports therapy experts advise using ice, temporarily  ceasing running or sports, and wearing shoes that fit better, preferably with the use of  <a title="sports insoles" href="http://www.footminders.com/orthotics-for-sports-active-footwear.html">sports insoles</a>.  Putting ice on the shin and supporting structures of the lower  leg help relieve pain while lessening the amount of swelling promptly after an  injury. Relaxation is always advised because it allows for the bones, tendons  and muscles to repair themselves. Finally, using better-fitting  shoes can radically help  avoid re-injuring the lower legs and feet by providing sufficient cushioning and  support for the arches. This encourages correct foot alignment and absorbs  shock. Sports insoles can significantly enhance endurance and performance  because they provide support for the foot arches as well as extra cushioning. For  people with <a title="flat feet" href="http://www.footminders.com/flat-feet-fallen-arches-over-pronation-orthotics-treatment.html">flat feet</a>, these specialized sports insoles lift the arch  ideally and rebalance the lower body.</p>
<p>Over-pronation caused by flat feet  can cause more than just shin splints to occur.  <a title="heel spurs" href="http://www.footminders.com/heel-spurs-heel-pain-orthotics-treatment.html">Heel spurs</a> and <a title="plantar fasciitis" href="http://www.footminders.com/plantar-fasciitis-heel-pain-heel-spurs-orthotics-treatment.html">plantar fasciitis</a>,  ankle, knee, and low back pain, as well as <a title="Achilles tendonitis" href="http://www.footminders.com/achilles-tendonitis-pain-relief-orthotics-treatment.html">Achilles tendonitis</a> can be caused by  flat feet. If sports insoles are not worn during physically stressful  activities, re-injury and serious foot issues can occur. The mechanics involved  in these injuries are related to the plantar fascia tendon, which is the central  structure involved in the arch of the foot. It is a band-like structure that  stretches to absorb the shock produced when the foot bears weight during  activity. In people with flat feet, this tissue has been over-stretched and has  lost its elasticity. Its ability to absorb shock has disappeared. This condition  also causes overpronation of the foot, or the propensity for the ankles to roll  toward the center of the body. As a result, the weight of the body is incorrectly  centered on one area rather than being uniformly distributed over the full area  of the foot. This is the reason why orthotics for sports can be of significant help in cases of flat  feet and other <a title="foot problems" href="http://www.footminders.com/foot-pain-symptoms-causes-and-solutions.html">foot problems</a>; they provide structural stability and cushioning  in the proper spots.</p>

<!-- start wp-tags-to-technorati 1.01 -->

<p class='technorati-tags'>Technorati Tags: <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/achilles+tendonitis' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>achilles tendonitis</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/arch+supports' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>arch supports</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/fallen+arches' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>fallen arches</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/flat+feet' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>flat feet</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/flat+foot' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>flat foot</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/foot+arch+support' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>foot arch support</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/foot+pain' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>foot pain</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/heel+spurs' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>heel spurs</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/insoles' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>insoles</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/orthotic+insoles' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>orthotic insoles</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/orthotics' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>orthotics</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/overpronation' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>overpronation</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/plantar+fascia' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>plantar fascia</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/pronation' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>pronation</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/shin+pain' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>shin pain</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/shin+splints' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>shin splints</a>, <a class='technorati-link' href='http://technorati.com/tag/sports+insoles' rel='tag,nofollow' target='_blank'>sports insoles</a></p>

<!-- end wp-tags-to-technorati -->
<div>
<h3>Spread the Word!</h3>

<div class="bookmark_services" id="bookmark_me_6ce0cea1bac79544e40fc16a80b5fe05"><p><a href="http://del.icio.us/post?title=Shin%20Splints%3A%20What%20You%20Need%20to%20Know%20for%20Prevention%20and%20Treatment&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-health%2Fshin-splints-what-you-need-to-know-for-prevention-and-treatment%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/delicious.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">del.icio.us</a>
<a href="http://digg.com/submit?phase=2&amp;title=Shin%20Splints%3A%20What%20You%20Need%20to%20Know%20for%20Prevention%20and%20Treatment&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-health%2Fshin-splints-what-you-need-to-know-for-prevention-and-treatment%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/digg.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">Digg</a>
<a href="http://www.stumbleupon.com/submit?title=Shin%20Splints%3A%20What%20You%20Need%20to%20Know%20for%20Prevention%20and%20Treatment&amp;url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.footminders.com%2Fblog%2Ffoot-health%2Fshin-splints-what-you-need-to-know-for-prevention-and-treatment%2F" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/stumbleupon.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">StumbleUpon</a>
<a href="http://www.semiologic.com/resources/blogging/help-with-social-bookmarking-sites/" style="padding: 2px 2px 2px 22px; background: url(http://www.footminders.com/blog/wp-content/plugins/sem-bookmark-me/img/help.gif) center left no-repeat;" class="noicon">Help</a>
</p>
</div>
</div>

]]></content:encoded>
			<wfw:commentRss>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/shin-splints-what-you-need-to-know-for-prevention-and-treatment/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
	
	<feedburner:origLink>http://www.footminders.com/blog/foot-health/shin-splints-what-you-need-to-know-for-prevention-and-treatment/</feedburner:origLink></item>
	</channel>
</rss><!-- Dynamic Page Served (once) in 0.501 seconds -->
