<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	xmlns:media="http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/" 
	xmlns:georss="http://www.georss.org/georss"
	xmlns:geo="http://www.w3.org/2003/01/geo/wgs84_pos#"
	>

<channel>
	<title>SoyaCincau</title>
	<atom:link href="https://soyacincau.com/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>https://soyacincau.com</link>
	<description>Inquisitive, curious and informed</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Tue, 12 May 2026 15:02:17 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-US</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>
	hourly	</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>
	1	</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>https://wordpress.org/?v=6.8.3</generator>

<image>
	<url>https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2023/09/cropped-sc_cropped-favicon-transparent-32x32.png</url>
	<title>SoyaCincau</title>
	<link>https://soyacincau.com</link>
	<width>32</width>
	<height>32</height>
</image> 
<site xmlns="com-wordpress:feed-additions:1">6116934</site>	<item>
		<title>Paydibs strengthens DuitNow QR support with direct PayNet integration</title>
		<link>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/12/paydibs-direct-paynet-duitnow-qr-access/</link>
					<comments>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/12/paydibs-direct-paynet-duitnow-qr-access/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Alexander Wong]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 12 May 2026 14:39:09 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Digital Life]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[DuitNow]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[DuitNow QR]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Paydibs]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[PayNet]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://soyacincau.com/?p=441103</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[Paydibs has announced that it is now a direct participant of Payments Network Malaysia (PayNet) for DuitNow QR acceptance. Previously, it has offered DuitNow QR acceptance to merchants nationwide through third-party arrangements with strategic partners. However, this latest direct integration with PayNet marks a significant infrastructure upgrade, allowing Paydibs to connect directly to the national [&#8230;]]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p><a href="https://soyacincau.com/tag/paydibs">Paydibs</a> has announced that it is now a direct participant of Payments Network Malaysia (<a href="https://soyacincau.com/tag/paynet">PayNet</a>) for <a href="http://soyacincau.com/tag/duitnow-qr">DuitNow QR</a> acceptance. </p>



<p>Previously, it has offered DuitNow QR acceptance to merchants nationwide through third-party arrangements with strategic partners. However, this latest direct integration with PayNet marks a significant infrastructure upgrade, allowing Paydibs to connect directly to the national DuitNow QR network.</p>



<p>This also builds on Paydibs’ earlier direct integration with FPX (Financial Process Exchange), enabling merchants to access both FPX online banking payments and DuitNow QR payment acceptance through a single platform.</p>



<p>According to Paydibs, the move comes as QR payment adoption continues to accelerate in Malaysia. There are currently over 3 million merchants nationwide that accept QR payments, following the addition of over 680,000 new DuitNow QR touchpoints in 2025 alone. </p>



<p>It also highlighted that digital payment usage has been deeply embedded as Malaysia is now among the world&#8217;s leading adopters of QR payments, recording 8.44 billion digital payment transactions in 2025 alone.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img fetchpriority="high" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260512-paydibs-paynet-duitnow-qr-1024x576.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-441107" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260512-paydibs-paynet-duitnow-qr-1024x576.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260512-paydibs-paynet-duitnow-qr-300x169.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260512-paydibs-paynet-duitnow-qr-768x432.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260512-paydibs-paynet-duitnow-qr-1536x864.jpg 1536w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260512-paydibs-paynet-duitnow-qr.jpg 2000w" sizes="(max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p></p>



<p>Paydibs said the direct PayNet connectivity enables faster settlement cycles, improved operational efficiencies and greater control over transaction processing. For merchants, this translates to improved cash flow visibility and quicker access to funds.</p>



<p>As digital payment adoption continues to grow, secure and reliable transactions remain critical requirements. To address these concerns, Paydibs also offers dynamic QR functionality which enhances transaction security while delivering a seamless and efficient checkout experience for both consumers and merchants. </p>



<p>Paydibs Chief Executive Officer Tee Kean Kang said, &#8220;By going directly with PayNet for DuitNow QR, we are enhancing our position as a merchant acquirer, enabling us to deliver faster settlements, greater control, and more efficient payment operations for businesses. At the same time, merchants benefit from simplified payment acceptance through a single platform, with access to DuitNow QR across banks and eWallets.&#8221;</p>



<p>Paydibs also highlighted that the latest development builds on its previous infrastructure expansion efforts, including the launch of <a href="https://paydibs.com/paydibs-neo/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Paydibs Neo</a>, describes as Malaysia’s first all-in-one smart terminal that combines QR payments, card payments and Buy Now Pay Later (BNPL) options in a single device.</p>



<p>According to <a href="https://paydibs.com/" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Paydibs</a>, the latest initiative aligns with efforts by Bank Negara Malaysia and PayNet to accelerate digital payment adoption among MSMEs in Malaysia.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/12/paydibs-direct-paynet-duitnow-qr-access/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
					<media:content
				url="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260512-paydibs-paynet-duitnow-qr-2.jpg"
				type="image/jpeg"
				medium="image"
				width="2000"
				height="1292">
				<media:title type="plain">
					<![CDATA[260512-paydibs-paynet-duitnow-qr-2]]>
				</media:title>
				<media:thumbnail
					url="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260512-paydibs-paynet-duitnow-qr-2-150x150.jpg"
					width="150"
					height="150" />
											</media:content>
			<post-id xmlns="com-wordpress:feed-additions:1">441103</post-id>	</item>
		<item>
		<title>MITI’s EV policy flip-flop raises bigger questions than just protecting Proton &#124; Let’s Talk About #143</title>
		<link>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/12/miti-cbu-ev-policy-may-slow-ev-adoption-malaysia-lta-143/</link>
					<comments>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/12/miti-cbu-ev-policy-may-slow-ev-adoption-malaysia-lta-143/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Alexander Wong]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Tue, 12 May 2026 13:37:37 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[EV]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Opinions]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[BYD]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[CBU EV]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[CKD]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[CKD EV]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Electric Vehicle]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Lets Talk About]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[MITI]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Perodua]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Proton]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://soyacincau.com/?p=441099</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[Malaysia’s EV industry is facing major uncertainty again following MITI’s latest policy changes for fully imported (CBU) electric vehicles. Starting 1st July 2026, imported EVs will need to meet stricter requirements including a minimum RM200,000 CIF value and at least 180kW (241hp) of power output. In reality, this effectively pushes the selling price floor to [&#8230;]]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p>Malaysia’s <a href="https://soyacincau.com/tag/ev">EV</a> industry is facing major uncertainty again following <a href="https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/06/miti-minimum-cbu-ev-policy-price-hike-rm300k-241hp-output/">MITI’s latest policy changes for fully imported (CBU)</a> electric vehicles.</p>



<p>Starting 1st July 2026, imported EVs will need to meet stricter requirements including a minimum RM200,000 CIF value and at least 180kW (241hp) of power output. In reality, this effectively pushes the selling price floor to over RM300,000, potentially <a href="https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/07/miti-cbu-ev-ruling-wipe-out-byd-gwm-icaur-mini-smart-toyota/">wiping out a large number of mainstream sub-RM150,000 EV options</a> currently available in Malaysia.</p>



<p>In the latest episode of <a href="https://soyacincau.com/tag/lets-talk-about">Let’s Talk About</a>, Amin and Alex discuss why the new policy could significantly impact brands such as BYD and other affordable EV players which have contributed heavily to Malaysia’s recent EV adoption growth in the past two years.</p>



<p>The discussion also touches on MITI’s repeated flip-flops involving both CBU and CKD EV policies, and how policy uncertainty could discourage automakers from committing to long-term local assembly investments in Malaysia.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-embed is-type-video is-provider-youtube wp-block-embed-youtube wp-embed-aspect-16-9 wp-has-aspect-ratio"><div class="wp-block-embed__wrapper">
<div class="jeg_video_container jeg_video_content"><iframe title="MITI’s new EV policy could wipe out BYD in Malaysia | Let’s Talk About #143" width="500" height="281" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/8fUSYczMrog?feature=oembed" frameborder="0" allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture; web-share" referrerpolicy="strict-origin-when-cross-origin" allowfullscreen></iframe></div>
</div></figure>



<p></p>



<p>Another controversial issue raised is the reported requirement for BYD to <a href="https://soyacincau.com/2026/04/17/malaysia-to-review-ev-policy-amid-concerns-over-strict-rules-affecting-byd-ckd-operations-in-tanjung-malim/">export 80% of its locally assembled production volume</a>. In addition, they would need to adhere to a floor selling price of RM100,000. This condition appears to be very difficult to fulfil and is not commonly imposed on other automotive players in Malaysia.</p>



<p>At the same time, Malaysia’s EV adoption has been accelerating rapidly with more than 44,000 EVs registered in 2025 alone. With fuel subsidies reportedly reaching as high as RM7 billion in a month, the team also discusses whether slowing down affordable EV adoption runs counter to the country’s longer-term goal of reducing dependency on subsidised petrol and diesel.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img decoding="async" width="1024" height="428" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-fuel-type-april-2026-1024x428.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-441058" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-fuel-type-april-2026-1024x428.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-fuel-type-april-2026-300x125.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-fuel-type-april-2026-768x321.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-fuel-type-april-2026-1536x641.jpg 1536w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-fuel-type-april-2026.jpg 1691w" sizes="(max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p></p>



<p>Malaysia’s EV market continued to show <a href="https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/11/malaysia-jpj-ev-registration-april-2026/">strong growth in April 2026</a>. Based on the latest JPJ registration data, a total of 5,894 EVs were registered last month, representing a 103.8% year-on-year increase compared to 2,892 units recorded in April 2025. </p>



<p>EVs also accounted for 7.6% of Malaysia’s total industry volume (TIV), showing that demand for EVs continues to grow rapidly into 2026.</p>



<p>The strong growth was largely driven by more affordable mainstream EV models led by Proton, BYD and Tesla, while several new Chinese EV brands also continued to gain traction in Malaysia. </p>



<p>As current CKD production capacity remains limited, affordable imported EVs still play a significant role in supporting Malaysia’s EV transition and to reduce pressure from rising fuel subsidy cost. </p>



<p>Malaysia has aimed at having EVs account for 15% of TIV by 2030 and 80% by 2050.  </p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/12/miti-cbu-ev-policy-may-slow-ev-adoption-malaysia-lta-143/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
					<media:content
				url="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/07/BYD-ATTO-2-17-scaled.jpg"
				type="image/jpeg"
				medium="image"
				width="2560"
				height="1441">
				<media:title type="plain">
					<![CDATA[BYD Atto 2 Malaysian Launch]]>
				</media:title>
				<media:thumbnail
					url="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/07/BYD-ATTO-2-17-150x150.jpg"
					width="150"
					height="150" />
											</media:content>
			<post-id xmlns="com-wordpress:feed-additions:1">441099</post-id>	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Vibe Mobile is U Mobile&#8217;s latest MVNO partner for 5G services</title>
		<link>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/11/u-mobile-adds-vibe-mobile-as-latest-mvno-partner-for-5g-services/</link>
					<comments>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/11/u-mobile-adds-vibe-mobile-as-latest-mvno-partner-for-5g-services/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Alexander Wong]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 11 May 2026 14:44:38 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Telco]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[5G Malaysia]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[5G Wholesale Access]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[mvno]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[U Mobile]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[U Mobile 5G]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ultra5G]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Vibe Mobile]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://soyacincau.com/?p=441088</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[U Mobile has announced a new Mobile Virtual Network Operator (MVNO) partnership with Vibe Mobile allowing the new mobile service brand to tap into U Mobile’s 4G and 5G network infrastructure in Malaysia. According to the orange telco, they will provide Vibe Mobile, a new MVNO by Elite Links (M) Sdn Bhd, access to its [&#8230;]]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p><a href="https://www.u.com.my/?utm_source=chatgpt.com">U Mobile</a> has announced a new Mobile Virtual Network Operator (<a href="https://soyacincau.com/tag/mvno">MVNO</a>) partnership with Vibe Mobile allowing the new mobile service brand to tap into U Mobile’s 4G and 5G network infrastructure in Malaysia.</p>



<p>According to the orange telco, they will provide Vibe Mobile, a new MVNO by Elite Links (M) Sdn Bhd, access to its “next generation” 4G and 5G network, including support for data, domestic and international services, as well as roaming capabilities.</p>



<p>The partnership allows Vibe Mobile to focus on branding, customer engagement and service offerings, while U Mobile handles the core mobile connectivity.</p>



<p>U Mobile said by enabling partners to enter the market using its established network capabilities, it is helping to broaden consumer and business choice while supporting businesses that are looking to develop and scale new digital services in Malaysia.</p>



<p>U Mobile Consumer Business Officer Navin Manian said, “At U Mobile, we believe the industry is healthiest when there is competition as that will keep everyone sharp and ultimately deliver better outcomes for customers. This latest MVNO partnership demonstrates how U Mobile is extending our next gen 5G network advantage to enable a more dynamic MVNO ecosystem.&#8221;</p>



<p>He added, &#8220;We continuously invest in our network for scale, flexibility, and future needs. This gives partners like Vibe Mobile the ability to develop differentiated offerings for specific customer segments, helping to drive greater innovation and competition across the mobile sector. As more partners come onboard, Malaysians stand to benefit from greater choice, sharper value, and services designed for different needs.&#8221;</p>



<p>Meanwhile, Vibe Mobile Chief Executive Officer Joseph Lim said, &#8220;This partnership marks a major milestone in bringing the Vibe Mobile vision to life, and we are proud to work with U Mobile as the network partner supporting our launch. With its strong next gen 5G network capabilities, and continued focus on innovation, U Mobile provides a solid foundation for us to deliver a seamless, high-quality, and future-ready digital experience for Malaysians.&#8221;</p>



<p>&#8220;As a modern, lifestyle-driven digital brand, having the right network partner is critical. At Vibe Mobile, we are creating more than a mobile brand — we are building a digital lifestyle ecosystem that reflects how today’s generation connects, consumes content, and expresses themselves. Together with U Mobile, we are excited to introduce a new generation of mobile experiences that go beyond connectivity to enable lifestyles and meaningful digital experiences for Malaysians,&#8221; he added. </p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="696" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/260407-u-mobile-ultra5g-coverage-02-1024x696.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-439835" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/260407-u-mobile-ultra5g-coverage-02-1024x696.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/260407-u-mobile-ultra5g-coverage-02-300x204.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/260407-u-mobile-ultra5g-coverage-02-768x522.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/260407-u-mobile-ultra5g-coverage-02-1536x1045.jpg 1536w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/260407-u-mobile-ultra5g-coverage-02-2048x1393.jpg 2048w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p></p>



<p>U Mobile said the latest collaboration is part of its broader effort to build a more dynamic partner ecosystem anchored on its next gen 5G network. Designed for both scale and flexibility, U Mobile said it is enabling partners to tap into its superior and seamless connectivity to bring new mobile and digital services to market faster. </p>



<p>In October 2025, U Mobile announced <a href="https://soyacincau.com/2025/10/13/u-mobile-eastel-mvno-first-5g-4g-wholesale-access-seeker/">Eastel</a> as its first 5G and 4G wholesale access seeker. Eastel is an MVNO under Anchor Communications Sdn Bhd.</p>



<p>Earlier this year, U Mobile also signed a <a href="https://soyacincau.com/2026/02/25/tm-unifi-mobile-u-mobile-5g-wholesale-agreement-terminate-dnb-aa/">5G wholesale access agreement with TM</a>, allowing Unifi Mobile customers to gain access to U Mobile’s 5G network.</p>



<p>As announced last month, U Mobile has claimed to have achieved <a href="https://soyacincau.com/2026/04/07/u-mobile-ultra5g-5g-network-82-9-copa-5g-coverage-malaysia/">82.9% 5G population coverage</a> and it is the fastest telco in Malaysia to achieve the milestone in less than 9 months. They have deployed a total of 6,737 5G sites across both West and East Malaysia. </p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/11/u-mobile-adds-vibe-mobile-as-latest-mvno-partner-for-5g-services/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
					<media:content
				url="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260511-u-mobile-5g-vibe-mobile-MVNO.jpg"
				type="image/jpeg"
				medium="image"
				width="2000"
				height="1076">
				<media:title type="plain">
					<![CDATA[260511-u-mobile-5g-vibe-mobile-MVNO]]>
				</media:title>
				<media:thumbnail
					url="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260511-u-mobile-5g-vibe-mobile-MVNO-150x150.jpg"
					width="150"
					height="150" />
											</media:content>
			<post-id xmlns="com-wordpress:feed-additions:1">441088</post-id>	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Maxis Home Solar now offers outright purchase option, with up to 80% electricity bill savings</title>
		<link>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/11/maxis-home-solar-outright-purchase-rm570-per-month/</link>
					<comments>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/11/maxis-home-solar-outright-purchase-rm570-per-month/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Alexander Wong]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 11 May 2026 11:30:31 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Digital Life]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Telco]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[home solar]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Maxis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Maxis Home Solar]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Maxis Solar]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Solar]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://soyacincau.com/?p=441069</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[After introducing its subscription-based solar plan last year, Maxis is now expanding its Maxis Home Solar offering with a new outright purchase option for homeowners in Peninsular Malaysia. The new option is aimed at users who prefer full ownership of their solar photovoltaic (PV) system instead of committing to a long-term subscription plan. According to [&#8230;]]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p>After introducing its subscription-based solar plan last year, <a href="https://soyacincau.com/tag/maxis">Maxis</a> is now expanding its <a href="https://soyacincau.com/2025/04/29/maxis-home-solar-subscription-service-launched-peninsular-malaysia/">Maxis Home Solar</a> offering with a new outright purchase option for homeowners in Peninsular Malaysia. </p>



<p>The new option is aimed at users who prefer full ownership of their solar photovoltaic (PV) system instead of committing to a long-term subscription plan.</p>



<p>According to Maxis, customers who opt for outright purchase can potentially reduce their monthly electricity bills by up to 80%, with the initial investment potentially recoverable within three to five years. The telco is also offering 0% interest instalment plans of up to 36 months through selected partner banks.</p>



<p>The move comes amid increasing interest in home solar adoption following rising electricity costs and the government’s push for greater energy self-sufficiency through the Solar Accelerated Transition Action Programme (Solar ATAP).</p>



<p>Under the ATAP programme, you can get offset on energy charge for a contract period of 10-years. There&#8217;s no quota limitations and domestic customers with 3-phase wiring are allowed to get a higher system size of up to 15kW. </p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Maxis Home Solar outright purchase pricing and benefits</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="536" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260511-maxis-solar-2-1024x536.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-441073" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260511-maxis-solar-2-1024x536.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260511-maxis-solar-2-300x157.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260511-maxis-solar-2-768x402.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260511-maxis-solar-2.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p>The outright purchase option starts from <strong>RM20,499</strong>, or from <strong>RM570/month</strong> via a 36-month 0% interest EzyPay instalment plan. Unlike the subscription model, customers fully own the solar system from the start.</p>



<p>As part of a limited-time promotion, customers who sign up before 31 May 2026 will also receive up to  (3+2) <strong>five years of complimentary maintenance, insurance and solar performance monitoring</strong>. According to Maxis, the insurance coverage includes accidental damage protection for components such as solar panels and inverters.</p>



<p>Maxis says the outright purchase option is best suited for homeowners who want to maximise long-term savings and ownership value.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Maxis Home Solar subscription plan still available</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="658" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260511-maxis-solar-3-outright-subscription-1024x658.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-441080" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260511-maxis-solar-3-outright-subscription-1024x658.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260511-maxis-solar-3-outright-subscription-300x193.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260511-maxis-solar-3-outright-subscription-768x494.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260511-maxis-solar-3-outright-subscription.jpg 1349w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p>For customers who prefer lower upfront costs, Maxis will continue offering its existing subscription-based solar plan which was launched in 2025. Under the subscription model, customers only need to pay an <strong>upfront fee of RM1,000</strong>, followed by <strong>monthly payments from RM256</strong> over a <strong>contract period of 10 years</strong>.</p>



<p>Maxis says subscription customers can enjoy electricity bill savings of up to 25% from day one, with maintenance, insurance and monitoring included throughout the contract period.</p>



<p>The service is open to all homeowners with landed properties throughout Peninsular Malaysia.</p>



<p>Maxis Green Solutions Sdn. Bhd. Director, Patrick Er said, “We believe Maxis Home Solar offers customers so much more than just lower electricity bills. Especially with today&#8217;s fluctuating energy costs and the unpredictable weather, we know they need more than just a solution – they need assurance. That&#8217;s why we&#8217;re absolutely committed to ensuring their investment performs brilliantly for the next 20 years. This is why we&#8217;ve built our Maxis Home Solar offering around comprehensive insurance coverage and unwavering ongoing support, giving customers that ultimate peace of mind and truly long-term energy savings, all backed by a provider they can trust.”</p>



<p>For more info, you can visit the official <a href="https://www.maxis.com.my/en/about-maxis/solar/?utm_source=chatgpt.com" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Maxis Home Solar page</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/11/maxis-home-solar-outright-purchase-rm570-per-month/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
					<media:content
				url="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260511-maxis-solar.jpg"
				type="image/jpeg"
				medium="image"
				width="1193"
				height="770">
				<media:title type="plain">
					<![CDATA[260511-maxis-solar]]>
				</media:title>
				<media:thumbnail
					url="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260511-maxis-solar-150x150.jpg"
					width="150"
					height="150" />
											</media:content>
			<post-id xmlns="com-wordpress:feed-additions:1">441069</post-id>	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Denza B8 to debut in Malaysia this month</title>
		<link>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/11/denza-b8-phev-malaysia-debut-may/</link>
					<comments>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/11/denza-b8-phev-malaysia-debut-may/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Chief Chapree]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 11 May 2026 08:13:47 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Cars]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[BYD]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[BYD Malaysia]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[BYD PHEV]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Denza]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Denza B8]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Denza B8 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Denza B8 Malaysia]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[denza malaysia]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Denza PHEV]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[PHEV]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Plug in hybrid]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://soyacincau.com/?p=441066</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[Denza B8 will be making its first public appearance in Malaysia on 22 May at Bangsar Shopping Centre. According to Denza Malaysia, the new plug-in hybrid SUV will be at the Main Concourse area of the shopping mall throughout the entire weekend, until 24 May 2026. Once launched in Malaysia, the B8 will become Denza’s [&#8230;]]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p><a href="https://soyacincau.com/tag/denza-b8">Denza B8</a> will be making its first public appearance in Malaysia on 22 May at Bangsar Shopping Centre. According to Denza Malaysia, the new plug-in hybrid SUV will be at the Main Concourse area of the shopping mall throughout the entire weekend, until 24 May 2026.</p>



<p>Once launched in Malaysia, the B8 will become <a href="https://soyacincau.com/tag/denza/">Denza</a>’s second offering in our market after <a href="http://soyacincau.com/tag/denza-d9">the D9 electric MPV</a> was <a href="https://soyacincau.com/2025/02/20/denza-d9-launch-malaysia-price-availability-specs/">released in Malaysia last February</a>. BYD Malaysia has previously said that it is also <a href="https://www.facebook.com/mysoyacincau/posts/pfbid0GLJHmnps936hzKZpcVvN2J65dKW2mkhATgCzEzKNGB2UJ7GZMkCshBDZc8MUoxTSl">planning to launch the Z9 GT in Malaysia</a> sometime this year.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/denza-b8-my-01-1024x576.jpg" alt="Denza B8 Malaysia" class="wp-image-441076" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/denza-b8-my-01-1024x576.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/denza-b8-my-01-300x169.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/denza-b8-my-01-768x432.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/denza-b8-my-01.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p></p>



<p>If you are interested in getting your hands on the B8, you can register your interest right away on <a href="https://www.denza.com/my/product-detail/b8" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">Denza Malaysia&#8217;s website</a>.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Denza B8 Quick Specs</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/denza-b8-08-1024x576.jpg" alt="Denza B8 PHEV" class="wp-image-439895" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/denza-b8-08-1024x576.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/denza-b8-08-300x169.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/denza-b8-08-768x432.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/denza-b8-08.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p></p>



<p>Physically, the B8 is around 5.2m long, 2m wide, and 1.9m tall with a wheelbase of 2.9m, which means it is slightly longer and taller than a Range Rover but not as wide. Together with a kerb weight of 3,290kg, Denza claimed that the B8 has a maximum unladen ground clearance of 310 mm and a maximum wading depth of 890mm. </p>



<p>At the moment, the only confirmed details we have are that Malaysian customers can obtain the B8 in Dawn Gold, Eclipse Black, or Nebula Silver as its exterior colourway, while they can choose between Jasper Brown and Onyx Black for the SUV’s interior colour. Over in Australia, the B8 is available with 6 and 7-seater configurations, which also determine the SUV’s maximum boot capacity of 902L and 920L, respectively.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="633" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/denza-b8-02-1024x633.jpg" alt="Denza B8 PHEV" class="wp-image-439887" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/denza-b8-02-1024x633.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/denza-b8-02-300x186.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/denza-b8-02-768x475.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/denza-b8-02.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p></p>



<p>At the heart of B8 is BYD’s Dual Mode Off-road (DMO) powertrain, which features a combination of a 145kW (195hp) 2.0L turbocharged engine, a 200kW (268hp) front electric motor, and a 300kW (402hp) rear electric motor.</p>



<p>Altogether, owners have access to a maximum power output of 425kW (570hp) and 760Nm of torque. Denza claimed that the B8 can hit 0 to 100km/h in just 4.8 seconds, while it also has a top speed of 180km/h and a 3.5-tonne braked towing capacity.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/denza-b8-06-1024x576.jpg" alt="Denza B8 PHEV" class="wp-image-439893" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/denza-b8-06-1024x576.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/denza-b8-06-300x169.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/denza-b8-06-768x432.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/denza-b8-06.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p></p>



<p>In terms of energy, the B8 relies on a 36.9kWh BYD Blade LFP battery together with a 91L fuel tank. According to the Australian specs sheet, the B8 has a WLTP-rated pure-electric range of 100km (115km NEDC) and a combined range of 905 km (1,040km NEDC).</p>



<p>Speaking about battery, the Australian version comes with 11kW AC charging and 6.6kW Vehicle-to-Load (V2L) capability, while it can also support a DC charging speed of 120kW. Since Australia is a right-hand drive (RHD) market, we expect this setup to be retained in Malaysia.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="539" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/denza-b8-04-1024x539.jpg" alt="Denza B8 PHEV" class="wp-image-439891" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/denza-b8-04-1024x539.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/denza-b8-04-300x158.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/denza-b8-04-768x404.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/denza-b8-04.jpg 1282w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p></p>



<p>Meanwhile, the B8 also features the off-road-oriented DiSus-P active hydraulic suspension system. Equipped with a double wishbone suspension setup on the front and back, the SUV also comes standard with 20-inch wheels.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/11/denza-b8-phev-malaysia-debut-may/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
					<media:content
				url="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/denza-b8-07.jpg"
				type="image/jpeg"
				medium="image"
				width="1200"
				height="675">
				<media:title type="plain">
					<![CDATA[Denza B8 PHEV]]>
				</media:title>
				<media:thumbnail
					url="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/04/denza-b8-07-150x150.jpg"
					width="150"
					height="150" />
											</media:content>
			<post-id xmlns="com-wordpress:feed-additions:1">441066</post-id>	</item>
		<item>
		<title>Malaysia EV registrations more than double in April 2026, over 20,000 registered in four months</title>
		<link>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/11/malaysia-jpj-ev-registration-april-2026/</link>
					<comments>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/11/malaysia-jpj-ev-registration-april-2026/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Alexander Wong]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 11 May 2026 02:37:54 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Cars]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[EV]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Featured]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Transport]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[BYD]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[BYD Atto 3]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Chery]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[EV Registration]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[EV Registrations]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[iCaur V23]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[JPJ]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Perodua]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Perodua QV-E]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Proton]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Proton e.Mas]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Proton e.MAS 5]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Proton e.Mas 7]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Tesla]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[xpeng]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Zeekr 7X]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://soyacincau.com/?p=441054</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[Malaysia’s electric vehicle (EV) adoption continues to accelerate in 2026, supported by a wider range of models and increasing consumer interest due to the ongoing Middle East crisis. According to the latest JPJ vehicle registration data, a total of 5,894 EVs were registered in April 2026, representing a 103.8% increase year-on-year compared to 2,892 units [&#8230;]]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p>Malaysia’s electric vehicle (<a href="https://soyacincau.com/tag/ev">EV</a>) adoption continues to accelerate in 2026, supported by a wider range of models and increasing consumer interest due to the ongoing Middle East crisis. </p>



<p>According to the latest JPJ <a href="https://soyacincau.com/tag/ev-registrations/">vehicle registration data</a>, a total of <strong>5,894 EVs were registered in April 2026</strong>, representing a <strong>103.8% increase year-on-year</strong> compared to 2,892 units recorded in April 2025.</p>



<p>This strong performance comes alongside signs of recovery in the overall car market. Total Industry Volume (TIV) for April 2026 stood at <strong>77,819 units</strong>, up <strong>19.4% year-on-year</strong> from 65,200 units last year. </p>



<p>EVs now account for approximately <strong>7.6% of total registrations in April</strong>, which is about 1 in 13 new vehicles registered in Malaysia.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">EV registrations exceed 20,000 units in first four months of 2026</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="428" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-fuel-type-april-2026-1024x428.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-441058" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-fuel-type-april-2026-1024x428.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-fuel-type-april-2026-300x125.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-fuel-type-april-2026-768x321.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-fuel-type-april-2026-1536x641.jpg 1536w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-fuel-type-april-2026.jpg 1691w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p>Looking at the bigger picture, Malaysia’s EV market has already surpassed a major milestone. For the first four months of 2026, total EV registrations reached <strong>20,485 units</strong>, marking a <strong>110.8% increase year-on-year</strong> compared to 9,719 units recorded in the same period last year.</p>



<p>While the overall car market remains relatively flat with <strong>TIV growing just 2.6% year-on-year</strong>, EVs continue to significantly outperform all other fuel types.</p>



<p>Interestingly, Hybrid (petrol) vehicles saw strong growth with <strong>13,392 units registered year-to-date</strong>, up <strong>42.5% year-on-year</strong>, while April alone recorded a sharp <strong>117.7% increase</strong> compared to the same month last year. The growth in Hybrid was led by Proton e.MAS 7 PHEV with 1,013 units, followed by the Toyota Vios Hybrid with 643 units and Toyota Corolla Cross Hybrid with 580 units. </p>



<p>Petrol vehicles, which still dominate overall volume, recorded a <strong>2.8% decline year-to-date</strong>, although April itself shows growth of <strong>13.5% year-on-year</strong>.</p>



<p>Diesel registrations, however, continue to decline, showing a plunge of <strong>76.5% year-to-date</strong>. Meanwhile, April Diesel registrations are down <strong>65.9% year-on-year</strong>. Meanwhile, green diesel recorded modest growth of 8.80% year-to-date but declined slightly by 7.80% in April.</p>



<p></p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Proton e.MAS 5 continues to dominate EV market</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="631" height="1024" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-jpj-top-30-ev-april-2026-631x1024.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-441057" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-jpj-top-30-ev-april-2026-631x1024.jpg 631w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-jpj-top-30-ev-april-2026-185x300.jpg 185w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-jpj-top-30-ev-april-2026-768x1245.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-jpj-top-30-ev-april-2026.jpg 880w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 631px) 100vw, 631px" /></figure>



<p>Looking at the Top 30 list for April, the <strong>Proton e.MAS 5</strong> continues to lead the market by a significant margin with <strong>1,772 units registered in April</strong>, bringing its year-to-date total to <strong>8,473 units</strong>.</p>



<p>This is followed by the <strong>BYD Atto 3</strong> at #2 with <strong>778 units in April</strong> (1,777 units YTD), and the <strong>Proton e.MAS 7</strong> at #3, which recorded <strong>636 units in April</strong> (1,390 units YTD).</p>



<p>The list continues with <strong>Chery iCaur V23</strong> at #4 with 365 units (972 units YTD) and <strong>Zeekr 7X</strong> at #5 with 303 units (999 units YTD). </p>



<p>It is also worth highlighting that the Perodua QV-E finally made it to the Top 20 list at #17 with a total of 52 units registered. This is a new monthly record high for Perodua and there are now 102 QV-Es registered since its launch last year. </p>



<p>There&#8217;s also an abnormally with April&#8217;s data where the Toyota Mega Cruiser at #20 recorded 34 units. The <a href="https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Toyota_Mega_Cruiser">Mega Cruiser</a> is essentially Japan&#8217;s answer to the Humvee that&#8217;s powered by a turbo diesel engine. This should be a data entry error and the record is likely to be a Toyota Urban Cruiser or the <a href="https://soyacincau.com/2026/04/04/toyota-bz4x-malaysia-price-specs-features-range-launch/">BZ4X</a> which was launched last month. </p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="960" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-jpj-top-30-cumulative-ev-jan-april-2026-1024x960.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-441059" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-jpj-top-30-cumulative-ev-jan-april-2026-1024x960.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-jpj-top-30-cumulative-ev-jan-april-2026-300x281.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-jpj-top-30-cumulative-ev-jan-april-2026-768x720.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-jpj-top-30-cumulative-ev-jan-april-2026.jpg 1252w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p></p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Proton e.MAS dominates EV segment, followed by BYD</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-full"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="881" height="844" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-jpj-top-20-ev-brands-april-2026.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-441060" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-jpj-top-20-ev-brands-april-2026.jpg 881w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-jpj-top-20-ev-brands-april-2026-300x287.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260510-ev-registrations-jpj-top-20-ev-brands-april-2026-768x736.jpg 768w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 881px) 100vw, 881px" /></figure>



<p>When it comes to the brand level, Proton continues to lead the EV market by a wide margin. The full e.MAS EV lineup recorded <strong>2,408 EV registrations</strong> in April, followed by BYD at #2 with <strong>1,412 units</strong> and Chery at #3 with <strong>562 units</strong>.</p>



<p>The list continues with Zeekr at #4 with <strong>357 units</strong> and Tesla at #5 with <strong>172 units</strong>.</p>



<p>EV registrations have not only sustained their momentum but continue to grow at a rapid pace, driven by more affordable options such as the Proton e.MAS 5, as well as ongoing deals and promotions across the market.</p>



<p>At the same time, rising fuel prices and adjustments to current subsidy policies including the temporary reduction of the RON95 quota to 200L are likely pushing more consumers to consider EVs and PHEVs as viable alternatives.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Slower EV growth with MITI&#8217;s latest CBU EV rules?</h2>



<p>With MITI&#8217;s new CBU EV rules which <a href="https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/06/miti-minimum-cbu-ev-policy-price-hike-rm300k-241hp-output/">raises the floor price to over RM300,000 for imported EVs</a>, there is growing concern that the move could slow EV adoption at a time when Malaysia’s fuel subsidy bill has risen to as high as RM7 billion in a single month. </p>



<p>The latest policy effectively wipes out a large portion of popular EV options in the market, including the entire BYD EV lineup (BYD Atto 2, Atto 3, Seal 6, M6, Sealion 07, etc). While MITI says claims that EVs will become more expensive are inaccurate, the key question remains: <a href="https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/10/miti-ev-wont-be-more-expensive-malaysia-but-can-ckd-fill-the-cbu-gap/">can local CKD production capacity keep up with demand?</a></p>



<p>Based on current growth trends and the expected push for EVs driven by the fuel situation, Malaysia’s EV registrations could reach 80,000 units this year. Proton’s EV plant in Tanjung Malim has a rated annual capacity of 20,000 units, while other CKD EV players are either still planning or in the midst of ramping up production.</p>



<p>BYD had initially announced plans for <a href="https://soyacincau.com/2025/08/22/byd-malaysia-confirms-ckd-plant-in-tanjung-malim-production-to-start-in-2026/">CKD production in Tanjung Malim</a>. However, these plans were reportedly stalled due to <a href="https://soyacincau.com/2026/04/17/malaysia-to-review-ev-policy-amid-concerns-over-strict-rules-affecting-byd-ckd-operations-in-tanjung-malim/">disagreements with MITI’s conditions</a>. These include a minimum on-the-road (OTR) price of RM100,000, as well as a requirement to export 80% of production, with only 20% allocated for the domestic market.</p>



<p></p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/11/malaysia-jpj-ev-registration-april-2026/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
					<media:content
				url="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/proton-emas-5-uncamo01.jpg"
				type="image/jpeg"
				medium="image"
				width="1200"
				height="679">
				<media:title type="plain">
					<![CDATA[Proton e.MAS 5]]>
				</media:title>
				<media:thumbnail
					url="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/proton-emas-5-uncamo01-150x150.jpg"
					width="150"
					height="150" />
											</media:content>
			<post-id xmlns="com-wordpress:feed-additions:1">441054</post-id>	</item>
		<item>
		<title>MITI says EVs won’t become more expensive, but can Malaysia’s CKD industry fill the gap?</title>
		<link>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/10/miti-ev-wont-be-more-expensive-malaysia-but-can-ckd-fill-the-cbu-gap/</link>
					<comments>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/10/miti-ev-wont-be-more-expensive-malaysia-but-can-ckd-fill-the-cbu-gap/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Alexander Wong]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sun, 10 May 2026 03:29:17 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Cars]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[EV]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Featured]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[News]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Opinions]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Transport]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[CBU EV]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[CKD]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Electric Vehicle]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[MITI]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Perodua]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Proton]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Sim Tze Tzin]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://soyacincau.com/?p=441040</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[Deputy Investment, Trade and Industry Minister (MITI) Sim Tze Tzin says claims that electric vehicles (EVs) will become unaffordable under Malaysia’s new CBU EV policy are “inaccurate”. According to Sim, several Chinese brands including Zeekr are planning local assembly (CKD) operations in Malaysia, which means consumers will still have access to affordable EVs despite tighter [&#8230;]]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p>Deputy Investment, Trade and Industry Minister (<a href="http://www.soyacincau.com/tag/mITI">MITI</a>) Sim Tze Tzin says claims that electric vehicles (<a href="https://soyacincau.com/tag/ev">EVs</a>) will become <a href="https://www.malaymail.com/news/malaysia/2026/05/08/deputy-minister-sim-stresses-not-all-evs-will-become-expensive-as-ckd-models-remain-accessible/219256" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">unaffordable under Malaysia’s new CBU EV policy are “inaccurate”</a>.</p>



<p>According to Sim, several Chinese brands including <a href="http://www.soyacincau.com/tag/zeekr">Zeekr</a> are planning local assembly (CKD) operations in Malaysia, which means consumers will still have access to affordable EVs despite tighter rules for fully imported (CBU) models.</p>



<p>Under the new <a href="https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/06/miti-minimum-cbu-ev-policy-price-hike-rm300k-241hp-output/">CBU EV rules which take effect from 1 July 2026</a>, only imported EVs with a minimum CIF value of RM200,000 and power output of at least 180kW (241hp) will be allowed into Malaysia. In practical terms, this effectively pushes the minimum selling price of eligible imported EVs to <strong>at least RM300,000</strong>.</p>



<p>As a result, <a href="https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/07/miti-cbu-ev-ruling-wipe-out-byd-gwm-icaur-mini-smart-toyota/">many popular sub-RM200,000 EVs</a> especially from BYD would be completely wiped out. </p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Malaysia’s EV growth is accelerating, but is our CKD capacity ready?</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="647" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/mgs5-ev-ckd-launch-02-1024x647.jpg" alt="MGS5 EV CKD Malaysia Launch" class="wp-image-438626" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/mgs5-ev-ckd-launch-02-1024x647.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/mgs5-ev-ckd-launch-02-300x190.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/mgs5-ev-ckd-launch-02-768x485.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/mgs5-ev-ckd-launch-02.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p></p>



<p>The bigger concern isn’t whether brands will eventually localise production. The real question is whether Malaysia’s current CKD EV ecosystem is capable of meeting demand in the short term once the new rules kick in in less than two months time.</p>



<p>Malaysia’s EV adoption has been growing rapidly. A total of <strong>44,813 EVs</strong> were registered in 2025, <a href="https://soyacincau.com/2026/01/11/malaysia-jpj-ev-registration-january-december-2025/">more than double</a> the <strong>21,789 units</strong> recorded in 2024.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="432" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/260110-JPJ-Registration-2025-breakdown-fuel-type-1024x432.png" alt="" class="wp-image-435843" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/260110-JPJ-Registration-2025-breakdown-fuel-type-1024x432.png 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/260110-JPJ-Registration-2025-breakdown-fuel-type-300x126.png 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/260110-JPJ-Registration-2025-breakdown-fuel-type-768x324.png 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/260110-JPJ-Registration-2025-breakdown-fuel-type-1536x647.png 1536w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/260110-JPJ-Registration-2025-breakdown-fuel-type.png 1853w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p></p>



<p>If EV registrations continue to grow at the current pace and reach around <strong>80,000 units</strong> this year, there are concerns that local assembly capacity may not be enough to replace the affordable imported EVs currently driving adoption.</p>



<p>For example, Proton’s Tanjung Malim EV plant currently has an annual production capacity of <strong>20,000 units</strong> under phase one. Even if the plant operates at maximum capacity, that would only cover about 25% of an 80,000-unit EV market.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/proton-ev-plant-01-1024x576.jpg" alt="Proton EV Plant, Tanjung Malim - August 2025" class="wp-image-426325" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/proton-ev-plant-01-1024x576.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/proton-ev-plant-01-300x169.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/proton-ev-plant-01-768x432.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/proton-ev-plant-01.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p></p>



<p>While Proton has previously indicated the facility can eventually scale up to 45,000 units annually, that expansion does not immediately solve the short-term supply gap.</p>



<p>At the same time, Perodua is still trying to gain traction with the <a href="https://soyacincau.com/tag/perodua-QV-E">QV-E</a>, while several other brands are either still “planning” CKD operations or remain in the process of ramping up local production.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="514" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/260110-JPJ-EV-Registration-Top-20-Brands-Jan-Dec-2025-1024x514.png" alt="" class="wp-image-435846" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/260110-JPJ-EV-Registration-Top-20-Brands-Jan-Dec-2025-1024x514.png 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/260110-JPJ-EV-Registration-Top-20-Brands-Jan-Dec-2025-300x151.png 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/260110-JPJ-EV-Registration-Top-20-Brands-Jan-Dec-2025-768x385.png 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/260110-JPJ-EV-Registration-Top-20-Brands-Jan-Dec-2025-1536x771.png 1536w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/260110-JPJ-EV-Registration-Top-20-Brands-Jan-Dec-2025-2048x1028.png 2048w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/260110-JPJ-EV-Registration-Top-20-Brands-Jan-Dec-2025-360x180.png 360w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/01/260110-JPJ-EV-Registration-Top-20-Brands-Jan-Dec-2025-750x375.png 750w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p></p>



<p>This raises another key question: can Malaysia’s existing CKD EV industry realistically fill the gap left behind by brands such as BYD and other imported EV makers that currently offer EVs below the RM150,000 price point?</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Investors need long-term policy clarity to commit to CKD</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/BYD-Malaysia-CKD-1024x576.jpg" alt="BYD Malaysia CKD" class="wp-image-427060" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/BYD-Malaysia-CKD-1024x576.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/BYD-Malaysia-CKD-300x169.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/BYD-Malaysia-CKD-768x432.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/BYD-Malaysia-CKD-1536x864.jpg 1536w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/08/BYD-Malaysia-CKD.jpg 1920w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p></p>



<p>If Malaysia genuinely wants to be a regional EV production hub and attract more automakers to invest in CKD EV operations, the industry also needs clearer long-term policy direction.</p>



<p>At the moment, CKD EVs are only exempted from taxes until <strong>31 December 2027</strong>. For automakers making billion-ringgit investment decisions, there is still uncertainty about what happens after the incentive period ends.</p>



<p>The timing of the new policy has also raised concerns. The latest CBU EV conditions surfaced only <strong>FIVE MONTHS</strong> after Malaysia’s CBU EV tax exemptions <strong>ended on 31 December 2025</strong>. This leave brands with barely two months to react before enforcement begins in <strong>July 2026</strong>.   </p>



<p>Frequent policy flip-flop and last-minute revisions are unlikely to inspire confidence among investors planning long-term manufacturing operations in Malaysia.</p>



<p>Going back to the BYD CKD debacle, <a href="https://soyacincau.com/2026/04/17/malaysia-to-review-ev-policy-amid-concerns-over-strict-rules-affecting-byd-ckd-operations-in-tanjung-malim/">MITI&#8217;s conditions on BYD is seen as unfavourable</a>. Besides having a minimum floor price, BYD is only allowed to sell 20% of their CKD vehicles for our local domestic market (10,000 units), while 80% must be exported. </p>



<p>From what we know so far, no automaker has achieved 80% export from their CKD production in Malaysia. </p>



<p>Malaysia does need to encourage more local CKD production but it has to make sense and feasible for automakers to make a solid decision. </p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Affordable EVs play a role in reducing fuel subsidy burden</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="679" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/260329-malaysia-petrol-fuel-price-subsidy-1024x679.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-439378" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/260329-malaysia-petrol-fuel-price-subsidy-1024x679.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/260329-malaysia-petrol-fuel-price-subsidy-300x199.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/260329-malaysia-petrol-fuel-price-subsidy-768x509.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/260329-malaysia-petrol-fuel-price-subsidy-1536x1018.jpg 1536w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/260329-malaysia-petrol-fuel-price-subsidy.jpg 2000w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p></p>



<p>Ironically, when Toyota recently introduced its latest battery electric vehicle (BEV) lineup in Malaysia, the same deputy minister highlighted how consumers could gradually shift towards EVs as heavily subsidised petrol becomes increasingly unsustainable in the long run.</p>



<p>If Malaysia is serious about reducing fuel subsidies, increasing access to affordable EVs would appear to be the more logical direction. Not reducing the number of affordable options available to consumers.</p>



<p>In fact, Indonesia has recently announced <a href="https://www.thejakartapost.com/business/2026/05/06/govt-to-launch-incentives-for-200000-evs-to-boost-sales-cut-fuel-subsidies.html" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">new incentive to boost EV adoption</a> for 200,000 EVs in an effort to reduce the burden of fuel subsidies on the state budget. </p>



<p>Beyond passenger vehicles, stronger incentives are also needed to encourage businesses to switch from diesel-powered commercial vehicles to electric trucks and vans. Besides reducing dependence on subsidised diesel, electrifying commercial transport could also help lower long-term logistics and transportation costs.</p>



<p></p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/10/miti-ev-wont-be-more-expensive-malaysia-but-can-ckd-fill-the-cbu-gap/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
					<media:content
				url="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/proton-ev-plant-tanjung-malim01.jpg"
				type="image/jpeg"
				medium="image"
				width="1200"
				height="726">
				<media:title type="plain">
					<![CDATA[Proton EV Plant, Tanjung Malim]]>
				</media:title>
				<media:thumbnail
					url="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/proton-ev-plant-tanjung-malim01-150x150.jpg"
					width="150"
					height="150" />
											</media:content>
			<post-id xmlns="com-wordpress:feed-additions:1">441040</post-id>	</item>
		<item>
		<title>SoyaCincau x Dongfeng: We’re taking over Sepang for Malaysia’s biggest EV Track Day for 2026</title>
		<link>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/08/soyacincau-x-dongfeng-were-taking-over-sepang-for-malaysias-biggest-ev-track-day-for-2026/</link>
					<comments>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/08/soyacincau-x-dongfeng-were-taking-over-sepang-for-malaysias-biggest-ev-track-day-for-2026/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[soyacincau]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 08 May 2026 05:44:30 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Cars]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[EV]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Featured]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Transport]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[dongfeng]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[EV Track Day]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[SoyaCincau]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[SoyaCincau Pop Up EV Clinic Track Edition]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[SoyaCincau Pop Up EV Clinic Track Edition 2026]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[SoyaCincau x Dongfeng Pop Up EV Clinic Track Edition]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://soyacincau.com/?p=441017</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[Remember the smell of silent speed? In 2025, we made history at Sepang with Malaysia’s first-ever public EV-only track day. We saw 30 EVs silence the sceptics, proving that electric cars aren&#8217;t just for the mall crawl, they’re for the apex. We watched a Tesla Model 3 Performance rip a 2:34.344 lap, while Amin pushed [&#8230;]]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p>Remember the smell of silent speed?</p>



<figure class="wp-block-embed is-type-video is-provider-youtube wp-block-embed-youtube wp-embed-aspect-16-9 wp-has-aspect-ratio"><div class="wp-block-embed__wrapper">
<div class="jeg_video_container jeg_video_content"><iframe loading="lazy" title="We Took EVs to Sepang! Inside Malaysia’s First Public EV Track Day | Pop-up EV Clinic: Track Edition" width="500" height="281" src="https://www.youtube.com/embed/Cl95h7pmA5g?feature=oembed&#038;enablejsapi=1&#038;origin=https://soyacincau.com" frameborder="0" allow="accelerometer; autoplay; clipboard-write; encrypted-media; gyroscope; picture-in-picture; web-share" referrerpolicy="strict-origin-when-cross-origin" allowfullscreen></iframe></div>
</div></figure>



<p>In 2025, we made history at Sepang with Malaysia’s first-ever public EV-only track day. We saw 30 EVs silence the sceptics, proving that electric cars aren&#8217;t just for the mall crawl, they’re for the apex. We watched a <strong>Tesla Model 3 Performance</strong> rip a <strong>2:34.344</strong> lap, while Amin pushed a bone-stock <strong>Hyundai Ioniq 5 N</strong> to a blistering <strong>2:37.991</strong>.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-gallery has-nested-images columns-2 is-cropped wp-block-gallery-1 is-layout-flex wp-block-gallery-is-layout-flex">
<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><a href="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-2.jpg"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="683" data-id="441023" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-2-1024x683.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-441023" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-2-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-2-300x200.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-2-768x512.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-2.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></a></figure>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><a href="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-3.jpg"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="683" data-id="441024" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-3-1024x683.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-441024" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-3-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-3-300x200.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-3-768x512.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-3.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></a></figure>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><a href="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-4.jpg"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="683" data-id="441025" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-4-1024x683.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-441025" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-4-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-4-300x200.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-4-768x512.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-4.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></a></figure>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><a href="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-5.jpg"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="683" data-id="441026" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-5-1024x683.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-441026" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-5-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-5-300x200.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-5-768x512.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-5.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></a></figure>
</figure>



<p>It was proof that the electric revolution has a soul, and it’s fast.</p>



<p>But the electric revolution is just getting started. On 6th June 2026, we’re heading back to the Full 5.543km Sepang Circuit for the second edition of the SoyaCincau Pop Up EV Clinic: Track Edition.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-gallery has-nested-images columns-default is-cropped wp-block-gallery-2 is-layout-flex wp-block-gallery-is-layout-flex">
<figure class="wp-block-image size-full"><a href="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-14.jpg"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1920" height="1080" data-id="441027" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-14.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-441027" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-14.jpg 1920w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-14-300x169.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-14-1024x576.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-14-768x432.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-14-1536x864.jpg 1536w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1920px) 100vw, 1920px" /></a></figure>
</figure>



<p>Get ready for the <strong>SoyaCincau x Dongfeng Pop Up EV Clinic: Track Edition 2026</strong>.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">When and Where?</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-6-1024x576.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-441028" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-6-1024x576.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-6-300x169.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-6-768x432.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-6.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Location:</strong> Sepang International Circuit (Full Track, North Paddock)</li>



<li><strong>Date:</strong> 6th June 2026 (Saturday)</li>



<li><strong>Time:</strong> 5:45 PM (Registration Starts)</li>



<li><strong>Ends:</strong> 12:00 AM</li>
</ul>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">What’s Happening at SoyaCincau x Dongfeng Pop Up EV Clinic: Track Edition 2026?</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-7-1024x576.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-441029" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-7-1024x576.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-7-300x169.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-7-768x432.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-7.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p>Whether you’re a track veteran or a first timer who just wants to see what the fuss is about, we have a session for you:</p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Open Track Sessions:</strong> This is the main event. Drive the full circuit, including the legendary main straight and the technical turns of the North and South loops. We offer sessions with or without a Pit box.</li>



<li><strong>The Time Attack Challenge:</strong> Want to see where you rank? Rent a <strong>Transponder</strong>, and you’ll get <strong>FREE entry</strong> into our Time Attack. We’re looking for the fastest EVs in Malaysia! Will the Tesla Model 3 Performance retain its crown, or will a new challenger step up?</li>



<li><strong>The Community Parade Lap:</strong> Not ready to go <em>flat out</em>? Join the iconic Parade Lap. It’s a low-speed, high-vibe lap of the full circuit, perfect for photos, families, and showing off the sheer scale of the Malaysian EV community.</li>



<li><strong>EV Taxi Rides:</strong> Want to feel the gut-punching acceleration of a performance EV driven by a professional? Buckle up for a Taxi Ride and experience Sepang from the passenger seat.</li>



<li><strong>Driver Coaching:</strong> If you want to shave seconds off your lap time or learn how to manage your EV&#8217;s weight and regen on track, professional coaches are available by request.</li>
</ul>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">2026 Activity &amp; Pricing</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-gallery has-nested-images columns-default is-cropped wp-block-gallery-3 is-layout-flex wp-block-gallery-is-layout-flex">
<figure class="wp-block-image size-full"><a href="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-12.jpg"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1200" height="1500" data-id="441031" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-12.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-441031" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-12.jpg 1200w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-12-240x300.jpg 240w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-12-819x1024.jpg 819w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-12-768x960.jpg 768w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1200px) 100vw, 1200px" /></a></figure>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-full"><a href="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-11.jpg"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1200" height="1500" data-id="441030" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-11.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-441030" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-11.jpg 1200w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-11-240x300.jpg 240w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-11-819x1024.jpg 819w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-11-768x960.jpg 768w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1200px) 100vw, 1200px" /></a></figure>
</figure>



<p>We’ve overhauled our pricing for 2026 to make the track more accessible to everyone.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-table"><table class="has-fixed-layout"><thead><tr><th><strong>Activity</strong></th><th><strong>Price (RM)</strong></th><th><strong>Details</strong></th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td><strong>Track Lap (No Pit)</strong></td><td><strong>249.00 / session</strong></td><td>Valid for 2 drivers</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Track Lap (With Pit)</strong></td><td><strong>349.00 / session</strong></td><td>Valid for 2 drivers</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Additional Driver</strong></td><td><strong>79.00</strong></td><td>For track sessions</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Parade Lap</strong></td><td><strong>79.00</strong></td><td>Full circuit (Per car)</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Taxi Ride</strong></td><td><strong>99.00</strong></td><td>Professional driver (Per car)</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Transponder Rental</strong></td><td><strong>60.00</strong></td><td><strong>FREE Entry</strong> to Time Attack</td></tr><tr><td><strong>EV High Voltage Battery Health Check</strong></td><td><strong>100.00</strong></td><td>Professional diagnostic with Autel tools</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Driver Coach</strong></td><td><em>By Request</em></td><td>One-on-one session</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">The Infrastructure: Keeping You Charged</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-8-1024x576.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-441032" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-8-1024x576.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-8-300x169.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-8-768x432.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-8.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p>To ensure you can focus on your lap times rather than your range, we’ve teamed up with the biggest names in Malaysian charging. <strong>EVC, Jom Charge, and EV Power</strong> are collaborating with us to provide dedicated DC charging hubs right at the North Paddock.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">The 12V Clinic: Aeson Battery Swap</h2>



<p>Most people forget the auxiliary 12V battery in their EV until it dies. For 2026, we’ve partnered with <a href="https://soyacincau.com/tag/aeson-power/">Aeson Power</a> and <a href="https://www.facebook.com/share/1CgDtWvyQE/">Battery Lux</a> to offer a high-performance 12V upgrade program:</p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Free 12V Battery Health Check:</strong> Not sure if your aux battery is healthy? Get it checked for free on-site.</li>



<li><strong>Aeson Sodium-Ion Upgrade:</strong> Upgrade to an Aeson Power sodium-ion battery. They are lighter, more heat-resistant, and more durable than standard lead-acid batteries.</li>



<li><strong>The Deal:</strong> Participants get <strong>up to 20% discount</strong> on the battery, with a <strong>FREE installation swap</strong> provided by the experts at <strong>Battery Lux</strong>. Open to ALL vehicles including ICE.</li>



<li><strong>How to Book:</strong> Because battery sizes vary by car model, simply fill in your car model in the sign-up form. Once we confirm the battery size and availability, we will reach out to you with the special price for your confirmation and payment.</li>
</ul>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Our 2026 Partners</h2>



<p>This event is made possible by the support of brands that are pushing the Malaysian EV ecosystem forward. Stay tuned for perks and vouchers from our partners.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Sign Up Now!</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="683" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-1-1024x683.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-441033" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-1-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-1-300x200.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-1-768x512.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-1.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p>Last year’s <strong>SoyaCincau Pop Up EV Clinic: Track Edition</strong> was a <em>Proof of Concept</em>. We wanted to see if the Malaysian EV community was ready to trade the charger for the circuit. The answer was a resounding yes. With 30 EVs making history, we proved that a well-tuned Tesla can breathe down the neck of a GT3, and a stock Ioniq 5 N can outpace seasoned hot hatches.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-9-1024x576.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-441034" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-9-1024x576.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-9-300x169.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-9-768x432.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-9.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p>In 2026, our aim is simple: to lower the barrier of entry for every EV owner. Whether you’re here to set a new lap record in the Time Attack or simply to enjoy the quiet thrill of a Parade Lap, this is your community.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="683" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-10-1024x683.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-441035" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-10-1024x683.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-10-300x200.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-10-768x512.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-10.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p>We aren&#8217;t just here to drive; we’re here to learn, diagnose, and push the boundaries of what electric mobility looks like in Malaysia.</p>



<p><strong>Don&#8217;t just watch the revolution from the sidelines. Get on the grid.</strong></p>



<p><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/16.0.1/72x72/1f4f2.png" alt="📲" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" />&nbsp;<strong>Enquiries</strong>: WhatsApp&nbsp;<a href="https://wa.me/60333100030" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">+60 3-3310 0030 (RKMD)</a></p>



<p><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/16.0.1/72x72/1f4dd.png" alt="📝" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /><strong>Sign up: </strong><a href="https://forms.gle/XbFjKYg2SKgdeknU9">https://forms.gle/XbFjKYg2SKgdeknU9</a></p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/08/soyacincau-x-dongfeng-were-taking-over-sepang-for-malaysias-biggest-ev-track-day-for-2026/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
					<media:content
				url="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-13.jpg"
				type="image/jpeg"
				medium="image"
				width="1200"
				height="600">
				<media:title type="plain">
					<![CDATA[260508 SoyaCincau Pop Up EV Clinic Track Day Editon 2026 13]]>
				</media:title>
				<media:thumbnail
					url="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260508-SoyaCincau-Pop-Up-EV-Clinic-Track-Day-Editon-2026-13-150x150.jpg"
					width="150"
					height="150" />
											</media:content>
			<post-id xmlns="com-wordpress:feed-additions:1">441017</post-id>	</item>
		<item>
		<title>MITI’s CBU EV ruling will wipe out current EV lineup from BYD, iCaur, Mini, Smart, Toyota, and more</title>
		<link>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/07/miti-cbu-ev-ruling-wipe-out-byd-gwm-icaur-mini-smart-toyota/</link>
					<comments>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/07/miti-cbu-ev-ruling-wipe-out-byd-gwm-icaur-mini-smart-toyota/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Chief Chapree]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 07 May 2026 10:43:27 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Cars]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[EV]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Featured]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Opinions]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Transport]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[BMW]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[BYD]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[CBU EV]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Denza]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[dongfeng]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[electric vehicles]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Electric Vehicles Malaysia]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[GAC Aion]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[GWM]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Honda]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[iCaur]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[JAC]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[leapmotor]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[maxus]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Mercedes]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[MG]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Mini]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Ministry of Investment Trade and Industry]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[MITI]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Nissan]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[smart]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Tesla]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Toyota]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[weststar maxus]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[xpeng]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Zeekr]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://soyacincau.com/?p=441003</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[The Ministry of Investment, Trade, and Industry (MITI) dropped a bombshell on the local EV market yesterday by announcing yet another change to the policy surrounding fully-imported (CBU) EVs. This time around, the new policy dictates that the CBU EV would need to meet a minimum Cost, Insurance, and Freight (CIF) value of RM200,000. Industry [&#8230;]]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p>The Ministry of Investment, Trade, and Industry (<a href="https://soyacincau.com/tag/miti/">MITI</a>) dropped a bombshell on the local <a href="https://soyacincau.com/tag/ev/">EV</a> market yesterday by <a href="https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/06/miti-minimum-cbu-ev-policy-price-hike-rm300k-241hp-output/">announcing yet another change</a> to the policy surrounding fully-imported (CBU) EVs.</p>



<p>This time around, the new policy dictates that the CBU EV would need to meet a minimum Cost, Insurance, and Freight (CIF) value of RM200,000. Industry estimates suggest that an RM200,000 CIF value could realistically translate into a <strong>final retail selling price exceeding RM300,000 after all taxes and costs</strong> are included.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1019" height="1024" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/miti-cbu-ev-2026-policy01a-1019x1024.jpg" alt="MITI CBU EV Policy May 2026" class="wp-image-441009" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/miti-cbu-ev-2026-policy01a-1019x1024.jpg 1019w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/miti-cbu-ev-2026-policy01a-300x300.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/miti-cbu-ev-2026-policy01a-150x150.jpg 150w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/miti-cbu-ev-2026-policy01a-768x772.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/miti-cbu-ev-2026-policy01a-75x75.jpg 75w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/miti-cbu-ev-2026-policy01a.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1019px) 100vw, 1019px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">MITI officially confirmed the new policy through this press release.</figcaption></figure>



<p>At the same time, MITI’s new CBU EV policy also stated that the power output of the EV must also be <strong>at least 180kW (241hp)</strong>. Both of these requirements will be imposed on 1 July 2026, and auto brands in Malaysia generally have only 2 months to take action, as MITI said that they only met with the automakers to inform them of the new policy on 30 April 2026.</p>



<p>Meanwhile, we have gone through the official website of every single automotive brand that offers BEVs in Malaysia in order to list down which specific models will be affected by the new ruling.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">CBU EVs in Malaysia with Sub-180kW (241hp) Power Output</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="592" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/byd-seal-6-ev-my-sc20-1024x592.jpg" alt="BYD Seal 6 EV" class="wp-image-429538" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/byd-seal-6-ev-my-sc20-1024x592.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/byd-seal-6-ev-my-sc20-300x174.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/byd-seal-6-ev-my-sc20-768x444.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/09/byd-seal-6-ev-my-sc20.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">BYD Seal 6.</figcaption></figure>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>70kW (94hp):</strong> BYD Dolphin Standard, Dongfeng Box.</li>



<li><strong>95kW (127hp)</strong>: BYD Seal 6 Dynamic.</li>



<li><strong>100kW (134hp):</strong> iCaur V23 2WD.</li>



<li><strong>105kW (141hp)</strong>: GWM Ora Good Cat Ultra.</li>



<li><strong>110kW (148hp):</strong> Nissan Leaf 2nd Gen FL.</li>



<li><strong>120kW (161hp):</strong> BYD M6 Standard, Dongfeng Vigo.</li>



<li><strong>126kW (169hp):</strong> GWM Ora Good Cat GT.</li>



<li><strong>128kW (172hp):</strong> Toyota Urban Cruiser.</li>



<li><strong>130kW (174hp):</strong> BYD Atto 2, Weststar Maxus T90 EV.</li>



<li><strong>135kW (181hp):</strong> iCaur 03 2WD.</li>



<li><strong>140kW (188hp):</strong> Mercedes EQA 250 AMG Line.</li>



<li><strong>150kW (201hp):</strong> BMW iX1 eDrive20 / eDrive 20L, BYD Atto 3 Ultra, BYD Dolphin Extended, BYD M6 Extended, GAC Aion Y Plus Premium / Elite, GWM Ora 07 Long Range Ultra, Honda e:N1, Mercedes-Benz EQV 300, MG4 Luxury.</li>



<li><strong>155kW (208hp):</strong> iCaur V23 iWD.</li>



<li><strong>160kW (215hp):</strong> BYD Seal 6 Premium, Mini Cooper SE, Mini Aceman SE, Leapmotor B10 Life / Design, Leapmotor C10.</li>



<li><strong>167kW (224hp):</strong> Toyota bZ4X.</li>
</ul>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Sub-RM300k CBU EVs in Malaysia with >180kW (241hp) Power Output</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="768" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/xpeng-g6-fl-my14-1024x768.jpg" alt="XPeng G6 FL Malaysia" class="wp-image-429888" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/xpeng-g6-fl-my14-1024x768.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/xpeng-g6-fl-my14-300x225.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/xpeng-g6-fl-my14-768x576.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/10/xpeng-g6-fl-my14.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">XPeng G6 Facelift.</figcaption></figure>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>BMW:</strong> i4 eDrive35, iX2 xDrive30, iX3 Final Edition</li>



<li><strong>BYD:</strong> Seal Premium, Seal Performance, Sealion 7 Premium, Sealion 7 Performance.</li>



<li><strong>Dongfeng:</strong> 007 Premium, 007 Prime.</li>



<li><strong>Mini:</strong> JCW Aceman E, JCW E, Countryman SE All4.</li>



<li><strong>Smart:</strong> #1 Pro, #1 Premium, #1 Brabus, #3 Pro, #3 Premium, #3 Brabus, #5 Premium, #5 Brabus.</li>



<li><strong>Weststar Maxus:</strong> MIFA 9 Luxury, MIFA 9 Premium</li>



<li><strong>XPeng:</strong> G6 RWD Standard Range, G6 RWD Long Range, G6 AWD Performance, G6 AWD Black Edition, X9 Standard Range, X9 Long Range Pro.</li>



<li><strong>Zeekr:</strong> 7X RWD Standard, Zeekr 7X RWD Long Range, 7X AWD Performance, X Premium, X Flagship AWD.</li>



<li><strong>Others:</strong> Denza D9 Advanced FWD, GWM Ora 07 Performance, iCaur 03 iWD, JAC T9 BEV 4&#215;4, Leapmotor C10 Plus, Mercedes CLA 250+ AMG Line, MG4 XPower, Toyota Hilux BEV.</li>
</ul>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Many brands will lose their entire BEV lineup in Malaysia this July</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/toyota-malaysia-bev-01-1024x576.jpg" alt="Toyota Malaysia BEV Launch 2026" class="wp-image-441007" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/toyota-malaysia-bev-01-1024x576.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/toyota-malaysia-bev-01-300x169.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/toyota-malaysia-bev-01-768x432.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/toyota-malaysia-bev-01.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Toyota Urban Cruiser, bZ4X, and Hilux BEV.</figcaption></figure>



<p>In general, the new policy would eliminate the entire mainstream EV lineup in our market, except for those already locally assembled (CKD) in Malaysia. Not only that, our observations showed that several automakers may lose their entire BEV lineup altogether come this July if they do not take any action. </p>



<p>Among such brands are <strong>BYD, Dongfeng, GWM, iCaur, Leapmotor, Mini, Smart, Toyota</strong>, and <strong>Weststar Maxus</strong>. Other auto companies that might be affected by this are <strong>GAC Aion, Honda</strong>, <strong>JAC</strong>, and <strong>Nissan</strong>.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="690" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/icaur-v23-lhd-mas25-01-1024x690.jpg" alt="iCaur V23 LHD - Malaysia Autoshow 2025" class="wp-image-433415" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/icaur-v23-lhd-mas25-01-1024x690.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/icaur-v23-lhd-mas25-01-300x202.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/icaur-v23-lhd-mas25-01-768x518.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2025/11/icaur-v23-lhd-mas25-01.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">iCaur V23 and 03.</figcaption></figure>



<p>On a related note, it is true that several brands such as iCaur, Leapmotor, and Zeekr have officially announced their commitment to CKD operation. However, it is unclear if they have already started the CKD assembly so far; hence, for this article, we deemed that their vehicles are still being imported into Malaysia.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">How about Tesla?</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="709" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/tesla-model-y-l-malaysia-02-1024x709.jpg" alt="Tesla Model Y L Malaysia" class="wp-image-439407" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/tesla-model-y-l-malaysia-02-1024x709.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/tesla-model-y-l-malaysia-02-300x208.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/tesla-model-y-l-malaysia-02-768x532.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/03/tesla-model-y-l-malaysia-02.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Tesla Model Y Juniper.</figcaption></figure>



<p>We purposely didn’t include Tesla in the two lists above. This is because it is unclear whether the new ruling applies to the American brand or otherwise, since they entered Malaysia through<a href="https://soyacincau.com/2024/08/11/tesla-malaysia-miti-requirements-check-aug24/"> the special BEV Global Leaders programme</a> instead of the usual Franchise AP route.</p>



<p>If the new ruling is applied to Tesla, then their current lineup will be eliminated as well, since all Tesla models that are available in Malaysia at the moment are fully imported and priced at under RM300,000.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="615" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/tesla-model-y-delivery-my10-1024x615.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-390196" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/tesla-model-y-delivery-my10-1024x615.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/tesla-model-y-delivery-my10-300x180.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/tesla-model-y-delivery-my10-768x461.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2024/03/tesla-model-y-delivery-my10.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /><figcaption class="wp-element-caption">Deliveries to Tesla Cyberjaya.</figcaption></figure>



<p>To circumvent that, the brand may have to significantly increase the price of its EV. How about the CKD operation? Well, we don’t see how Tesla is willing to set up a CKD operation in Malaysia.</p>



<p>Just consider these factors:</p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li>Tesla vehicles in Malaysia were supplied by its Giga Shanghai factory in China.</li>



<li>Giga Shanghai is capable of producing over 950,000 vehicles, according to Tesla’s Q1 2026 financial report.</li>



<li>There were 7,282 units of Tesla vehicles registered in 2025, according to JPJ data.</li>
</ul>



<p>As you can see, Tesla&#8217;s rollout in Malaysia last year didn’t even cover 1% of Giga Shanghai&#8217;s annual capacity. While Tesla might be flush with money, it still does not make financial sense for the company to establish a CKD facility to cover such a small market.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/07/miti-cbu-ev-ruling-wipe-out-byd-gwm-icaur-mini-smart-toyota/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
					<media:content
				url="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/byd-tech-discovery-kl-2025-01.jpg"
				type="image/jpeg"
				medium="image"
				width="1200"
				height="675">
				<media:title type="plain">
					<![CDATA[BYD Tech Discovery KL]]>
				</media:title>
				<media:thumbnail
					url="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/byd-tech-discovery-kl-2025-01-150x150.jpg"
					width="150"
					height="150" />
											</media:content>
			<post-id xmlns="com-wordpress:feed-additions:1">441003</post-id>	</item>
		<item>
		<title>RM32 Per Line with 1TB Shared Data? Inside U Mobile’s New ULTRA Family Suite</title>
		<link>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/07/u-mobile-ultra-family-128-best-value-plan/</link>
					<comments>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/07/u-mobile-ultra-family-128-best-value-plan/#respond</comments>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[soyacincau]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 07 May 2026 04:19:24 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Comparisons]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Featured]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Tech]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Telco]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[5G]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[U Mobile]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[U Mobile Family Postpaid]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[UMobile]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[umobile malaysia]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://soyacincau.com/?p=440984</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[In a world where digital connectivity is as essential as electricity, the cost of keeping an entire household online can add up quickly. By 2026, expectations for a mobile plan have shifted; it’s no longer just about having enough data to scroll through social media, but about how that data performs when you’re in a [&#8230;]]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[
<p>In a world where digital connectivity is as essential as electricity, the cost of keeping an entire household online can add up quickly. By 2026, expectations for a mobile plan have shifted; it’s no longer just about having enough data to scroll through social media, but about how that data performs when you’re in a crowd, travelling abroad, or protecting your digital identity.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-gallery has-nested-images columns-default is-cropped wp-block-gallery-4 is-layout-flex wp-block-gallery-is-layout-flex">
<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" data-id="440988" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-6-1024x576.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-440988" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-6-1024x576.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-6-300x169.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-6-768x432.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-6.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" data-id="440987" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-9-1024x576.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-440987" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-9-1024x576.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-9-300x169.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-9-768x432.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-9.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>
</figure>



<p>U Mobile’s latest <a href="https://www.u.com.my/en/personal/mobile-plans/postpaid/postpaid-plans" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener"><strong>ULTRA</strong></a> series appears to be a direct response to these modern needs, particularly with the introduction of the <a href="https://www.u.com.my/en/personal/mobile-plans/postpaid/postpaid-plans" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener"><strong>ULTRA Family 128</strong></a> plan and a risk-free way to test the network. Here is a breakdown of what you can expect from the new suite.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">The Math of the ULTRA Family 128</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-2-1024x576.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-440989" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-2-1024x576.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-2-300x169.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-2-768x432.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-2.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p>The centrepiece of the new lineup is the <strong>ULTRA Family 128</strong>. At first glance, <strong>RM128 per month</strong> for a family plan is a standard price point, but the value becomes much clearer when you look at the breakdown.</p>



<p>The plan includes <strong>4 lines</strong> (one principal and three share lines) as part of the base price. When you do the math, that averages out to just <strong>RM32 per line</strong>. For that price, the entire family shares a massive <strong>1,000GB (1TB) pool of 5G/4G data</strong> and hotspot. This high data ceiling is a significant win for households with multiple heavy streamers or gamers, effectively ending the monthly <em>who used all the data?</em> argument.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">How Does the Math Stack Up?</h2>



<p>When you look at the wider landscape, the shift toward <em>family bundling</em> is clear. However, many major providers often tie their best mobile rates to home fibre packages or high-entry principal lines. To see where the value truly lies, it helps to compare the <em>per-line</em> cost for a typical family of four.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-table"><table class="has-fixed-layout"><thead><tr><th><strong>Feature</strong></th><th><strong>ULTRA Family 128</strong></th><th><strong>Telco A</strong></th><th><strong>Telco B</strong></th></tr></thead><tbody><tr><td><strong>Total Monthly Fee</strong></td><td><strong>RM128 (1 Principal Line + 3 Share Line)</strong></td><td>RM169 (Principal Line)</td><td>RM80 (Principal Line)</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Additional Line Fee</strong></td><td><strong>Included</strong></td><td>RM48 / line</td><td>RM40.50 / line</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Total Monthly Fee for 4 Lines</strong></td><td>RM128</td><td>RM313</td><td>RM201.50</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Effective Cost Per Line</strong></td><td><strong>RM32</strong></td><td>~RM78</td><td>RM50.40</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Shared Data Pool</strong></td><td><strong>1,000GB (1TB)</strong></td><td>Main line: Unlimited with FUP<br>Additional Line: 50GB</td><td>Main Line: 300GB<br>Additional Line: 100GB</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Global Roaming</strong></td><td><strong>60+ Countries</strong> (Free)</td><td>Up to RM149/pass</td><td>Up to RM118/pass</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Network Priority</strong></td><td><strong>12x Free Priority Pass Included</strong></td><td>N/A</td><td>N/A</td></tr><tr><td><strong>Security</strong></td><td><strong>ULTRA Security &amp; ULTRA Security Pro</strong></td><td>N/A</td><td>N/A</td></tr></tbody></table></figure>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Finding the <em>VIP Lane</em> in a Crowd</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-4-1024x576.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-440992" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-4-1024x576.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-4-300x169.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-4-768x432.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-4.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p>One of the more unique features introduced here is the <strong>ULTRA5G Priority Pass</strong>. Most mobile users have experienced the frustration of seeing <em>full bars</em> of signal in a crowded stadium or shopping mall, only for the internet to crawl to a halt.</p>



<p>To address this, each line on the Family 128 plan receives <strong>3 Priority Passes every month</strong>, for a total of 12 free passes. These passes are designed to give you a prioritised connection for three hours at a time. It’s essentially an on-demand <em>VIP lane</em> for your data, aiming to provide a smoother and more consistent experience even when the surrounding network is under heavy load.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Global Connectivity, Priority Access, and Digital Peace of Mind</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-5-1024x576.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-440993" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-5-1024x576.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-5-300x169.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-5-768x432.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-5.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p>Beyond local data, the plan leans heavily into travel, performance, and security, areas that usually require expensive add-ons.</p>



<ul class="wp-block-list">
<li><strong>Free Global Roaming: </strong>You get <strong>15GB of shareable roaming data</strong> and free incoming calls across <strong>60+ destinations </strong>shared among <strong>4 lines</strong>. While many plans limit free roaming to a few neighbouring countries, this broader coverage makes it far more practical for families travelling further afield. U Mobile is also one of the few telcos that provides shareable roaming.</li>



<li><strong>ULTRA5G Priority Access:</strong> On top of connectivity, the plan also ensures a more consistent network experience with priority access on 5G. This means better stability and speeds, especially in crowded areas where network congestion can slow others down.</li>



<li><strong>Built-in Security: </strong>For peace of mind, the plan includes a free <strong>3-month trial of ULTRA Security Pro (RRP: RM5/month)</strong>. This goes beyond basic antivirus, offering identity monitoring and even <strong>cyber insurance</strong> coverage of up to RM500, adding an extra layer of protection for families navigating today’s digital landscape.</li>
</ul>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Upgrading the Hardware</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-10-1024x576.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-440994" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-10-1024x576.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-10-300x169.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-10-768x432.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-10.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p>To round out the offering, the <strong>Buy 1 Free 1 5G phone</strong> promotion allows you to upgrade the family’s hardware alongside the plan. For those still using older 4G devices, this is an objective shortcut to getting the whole household onto 5G-ready tech without the massive upfront cost of buying multiple new handsets.</p>



<p>If the Buy 1 Free 1 deal isn’t for you, U Mobile still offers plenty of compelling options. You can enjoy attractive deals across a wide range of flagship devices, including the latest iPhone, Samsung Galaxy, Google Pixel, and more, making it easy to find a premium smartphone that suits your needs and lifestyle.</p>



<p>Ultimately, the <a href="https://www.u.com.my/en/personal/mobile-plans/postpaid/postpaid-plans" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener">U Mobile ULTRA</a> series isn&#8217;t just trying to be the cheapest option on the market; it’s positioning itself as a comprehensive toolkit for the modern, digital-first family. Whether you&#8217;re looking for the <em>per-line</em> savings or premium perks like network priority, there is a lot to unpack in this new suite.</p>



<h2 class="wp-block-heading">Test the Waters with a 7-Day &#8220;Zero Strings&#8221; Trial</h2>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-large"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="576" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-8-1024x576.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-440995" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-8-1024x576.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-8-300x169.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-8-768x432.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-8.jpg 1200w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p>If you’ve ever been hesitant to switch telcos due to coverage concerns, the <a href="http://u.com.my/ULTRA5G-Trial" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener"><strong>ULTRA5G 7-Day Trial</strong></a> is designed to remove that barrier. It’s a straightforward proposition: you get 7 days to stress-test the network with <strong>10GB of 5G data</strong> and <strong>unlimited local calls at no cost</strong>.</p>



<p>Since the trial is powered via <strong>eSIM</strong>, you can set it up on a compatible device without needing to swap out your current physical SIM card. It’s an objectively transparent approach to <em>trying before you buy</em>, as the trial ends automatically after the week is up, meaning you don&#8217;t have to worry about hidden charges or being forced into a subscription.</p>



<figure class="wp-block-image size-full"><img loading="lazy" decoding="async" width="1024" height="1024" src="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-1.jpg" alt="" class="wp-image-440996" srcset="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-1.jpg 1024w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-1-300x300.jpg 300w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-1-150x150.jpg 150w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-1-768x768.jpg 768w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-1-75x75.jpg 75w, https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-1-350x350.jpg 350w" sizes="auto, (max-width: 1024px) 100vw, 1024px" /></figure>



<p>Scan the QR code below or sign up for the<a href="https://app.u.my/ULTRA5GTrial_e" target="_blank" rel="noreferrer noopener"> ULTRA5G 7-Day Trial</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
					<wfw:commentRss>https://soyacincau.com/2026/05/07/u-mobile-ultra-family-128-best-value-plan/feed/</wfw:commentRss>
			<slash:comments>0</slash:comments>
		
		
					<media:content
				url="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-11.jpg"
				type="image/jpeg"
				medium="image"
				width="1200"
				height="600">
				<media:title type="plain">
					<![CDATA[260507 U Mobile Ultra Family Postpaid Ad 11]]>
				</media:title>
				<media:thumbnail
					url="https://soyacincau.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/05/260507-U-Mobile-Ultra-Family-Postpaid-Ad-11-150x150.jpg"
					width="150"
					height="150" />
											</media:content>
			<post-id xmlns="com-wordpress:feed-additions:1">440984</post-id>	</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
