<?xml version="1.0" encoding="UTF-8"?><rss version="2.0"
	xmlns:content="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/content/"
	xmlns:wfw="http://wellformedweb.org/CommentAPI/"
	xmlns:dc="http://purl.org/dc/elements/1.1/"
	xmlns:atom="http://www.w3.org/2005/Atom"
	xmlns:sy="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/syndication/"
	xmlns:slash="http://purl.org/rss/1.0/modules/slash/"
	xmlns:media="http://search.yahoo.com/mrss/" >

<channel>
	<title>Summit County Realtor</title>
	<atom:link href="https://summitrealtor.com/feed/" rel="self" type="application/rss+xml" />
	<link>https://summitrealtor.com</link>
	<description>Buy or Sell a Home in Summit County, Colorado</description>
	<lastBuildDate>Sat, 24 Oct 2026 20:54:36 +0000</lastBuildDate>
	<language>en-US</language>
	<sy:updatePeriod>
	hourly	</sy:updatePeriod>
	<sy:updateFrequency>
	1	</sy:updateFrequency>
	<generator>https://wordpress.org/?v=7.1.4</generator>

<image>
	<url>https://summitrealtor.com/wp-content/uploads/2017/07/cropped-Summit-Realtor-Phil-Mervis-Favicon-32x32.jpg</url>
	<title>Summit County Realtor</title>
	<link>https://summitrealtor.com</link>
	<width>32</width>
	<height>32</height>
</image> 
	<item>
		<title>Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for September 2026</title>
		<link>https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-september-2026/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Philip D Mervis]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sat, 24 Oct 2026 20:54:36 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Summit County Real Estate]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Market Analysis]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://summitrealtor.com/?p=103525</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>September 2026 recorded $235,744,654 in total dollar volume across 162 Summit County real estate transactions, bringing year-to-date volume through nine months to $1,721,103,025 across 1,243 closings. Compared with September 2025, which was the second-strongest September in Land Title&#8217;s series, dollar volume fell about 26% and transactions fell about 21%. One sale shaped the month: the&#8230;</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-september-2026/">Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for September 2026</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com">Summit County Realtor</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<article>
<section class="hero-image">
<img decoding="async" class="alignright" src="https://summitrealtor.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/10/september-2026-summit-county-real-estate-market-analysis.jpg" alt="September 2026 market report for Summit County Colorado real estate trends, home sales, and pricing" /><br />
</section>
<section>September 2026 recorded $235,744,654 in total dollar volume across 162 Summit County real estate transactions, bringing year-to-date volume through nine months to $1,721,103,025 across 1,243 closings. Compared with September 2025, which was the second-strongest September in Land Title&#8217;s series, dollar volume fell about 26% and transactions fell about 21%. One sale shaped the month: the $23,000,000 Triple Creek Ranch property in North Summit County, the largest sale in the report, accounted for nearly 10% of September&#8217;s dollar volume and put North Summit County at the top of the area table. Average residential pricing came in at $1,629,537, with a median residential price of $1,182,250 and an average of $792 per square foot. Silverthorne recorded more transactions than any other area, 26, and nine of the month&#8217;s twelve new-unit closings were at Apres Shores on Blue River Parkway. Year to date, dollar volume is essentially even with 2025, down less than 1%, on about 2% fewer transactions.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f50d.png" alt="🔍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Quick stats: Summit County real estate in September 2026</h2>
<ul>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b5.png" alt="💵" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Total Dollar Volume: $235,744,654</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f9fe.png" alt="🧾" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Total Transactions: 162</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3e0.png" alt="🏠" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Avg Residential Price: $1,629,537</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4ca.png" alt="📊" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Median Residential Price: $1,182,250</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4d0.png" alt="📐" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Avg Residential $/SF: $792</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3d7.png" alt="🏗" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> New Unit Sales: 12 transactions | $18,652,000 gross volume | avg $1,554,333</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f512.png" alt="🔒" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Deed-Restricted Sales: 10 transactions | $13,165,874 gross volume | avg $1,316,587</li>
</ul>
<p>New construction was concentrated in two projects. Nine units at the Apres Shores condominiums on Blue River Parkway closed for a combined $8,812,000, an average of about $979,111, and two Kindred Residences units in Keystone closed for a combined $7,025,000. The month&#8217;s one new single-family closing, in the Highlands Riverfront subdivision, recorded at $2,815,000.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c9.png" alt="📉" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Year-over-year: September 2026 vs September 2025</h2>
<ul>
<li>Total Dollar Volume: $235,744,654 vs $318,377,485, down about 26%</li>
<li>Total Transactions: 162 vs 205, down about 21%</li>
<li>Two-year context: versus September 2024, volume was up about 1% and transactions up about 4%.</li>
</ul>
<p>September 2025 set a high bar. Its $318,377,485 is the second-highest September volume in Land Title&#8217;s series, behind only September 2020, so this year&#8217;s decline says as much about last year as about this one. Measured against September 2024, this September came in slightly ahead on both counts. The ranch sale cuts the other way: without it, September volume would have been about 33% below last year.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4cd.png" alt="📍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Area highlights from September 2026</h2>
<p>North Summit County&#8217;s total includes the $23,000,000 Triple Creek Ranch sale, which lifts every average in that row. Medians are shown for areas with five or more sales.</p>
<ul>
<li>North Summit County (rural): $39,471,000 across 8 sales | avg transaction $4,933,875 | median transaction $2,793,000 | avg residential $5,560,143 | avg residential PPSF $894</li>
<li>Silverthorne: $36,666,650 across 26 sales | avg transaction $1,410,256 | median transaction $1,080,000 | avg residential $1,480,963 | avg residential PPSF $680</li>
<li>Keystone: $33,433,500 across 22 sales | avg transaction $1,519,705 | median transaction $1,287,500 | avg residential $1,640,225 | avg residential PPSF $902</li>
<li>Breckenridge: $33,372,500 across 23 sales | avg transaction $1,450,978 | median transaction $1,276,000 | avg residential $1,450,978 | avg residential PPSF $915</li>
<li>Frisco: $22,684,475 across 19 sales | avg transaction $1,193,920 | median transaction $975,000 | avg residential $1,250,078 | avg residential PPSF $801</li>
<li>Breckenridge Golf Course: $20,513,500 across 14 sales | avg transaction $1,465,250 | median transaction $848,500 | avg residential $2,182,000 | avg residential PPSF $757</li>
<li>Wildernest: $7,765,500 across 8 sales | avg transaction $970,688 | median transaction $787,500 | avg residential $1,039,357 | avg residential PPSF $529</li>
<li>Blue River &amp; South to County Line: $7,680,800 across 6 sales | avg transaction $1,280,133 | median transaction $1,329,000 | avg residential $1,280,133 | avg residential PPSF $672</li>
<li>Copper Mountain: $4,692,000 across 6 sales | avg transaction $782,000 | median transaction $827,500 | avg residential $876,000 | avg residential PPSF $1,008</li>
<li>Summit Cove: $3,870,000 across 2 sales | avg residential $1,935,000 | avg residential PPSF $667</li>
<li>Dillon Town &amp; Lake: $3,105,000 across 4 sales | avg residential $776,250 | avg residential PPSF $835</li>
<li>Woodmoor: $2,717,500 across 2 sales | avg residential $1,358,750</li>
<li>Dillon Valley: $1,988,625 across 4 sales | avg residential $497,156 | avg residential PPSF $547</li>
<li>Corinthian Hills &amp; Summerwood: $1,650,730 across 4 sales | avg residential $1,618,000 | avg residential PPSF $836</li>
<li>Peak 7: $1,415,000 across 1 sale | residential PPSF $663</li>
<li>Farmers Corner: $1,172,000 across 1 sale | residential PPSF $687</li>
<li>Deed Restricted Units: $13,165,874 across 10 sales | avg $1,316,587 | median $720,021 | avg PPSF $636.08</li>
</ul>
<p>Heeney and Montezuma recorded no sales in September. Three of the ten deed-restricted sales closed above $2.3 million, which pulls that category&#8217;s average well above its $720,021 median.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b0.png" alt="💰" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Price tiers: where buyers were transacting</h2>
<p>September&#8217;s improved residential activity was anchored by the $1M to $2M band, which accounted for 52 sales and 35% of improved residential dollar volume. Altogether, 79 of the month&#8217;s 130 improved residential sales closed above $1 million, about 61% of the count and about 83% of the dollar volume. The single sale above $15 million represented 11% of improved residential volume on its own.</p>
<ul>
<li>≤ $500,000: 11 sales | $4,258,625 | 2%</li>
<li>$500,001 to $750,000: 12 sales | $7,538,000 | 4%</li>
<li>$750,001 to $1,000,000: 28 sales | $24,536,750 | 12%</li>
<li>$1,000,001 to $2,000,000: 52 sales | $73,941,050 | 35%</li>
<li>$2,000,001 to $3,000,000: 16 sales | $40,767,900 | 19%</li>
<li>$3,000,001 to $4,000,000: 7 sales | $23,977,500 | 11%</li>
<li>$4,000,001 to $5,000,000: 3 sales | $13,820,000 | 7%</li>
<li>Over $15,000,000: 1 sale | $23,000,000 | 11%</li>
<li>Total Residential Improved Sales: 130 transactions | $211,839,825</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/23f1.png" alt="⏱" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Market mechanics: financing and cash activity</h2>
<ul>
<li>Purchase loans: 93 loans tied to sales, or 57% of the month&#8217;s 162 transactions</li>
<li>Cash closings: 43% of September real estate closings</li>
<li>Refinance / equity loans: 73</li>
<li>Timeshare-related loans: 120</li>
<li>Total loans recorded: 286</li>
</ul>
<p>Seller financing showed up as well: owner-carry notes accounted for 11 of the month&#8217;s recorded loans, six of them tied to purchases.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c6.png" alt="📆" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Six-month market trend (March 2026–August 2026)</h2>
<ol class="monthlyanalysis">
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-august-2026/">August 2026</a>: 180 transactions | $260,323,192, up about 20% in volume and 10% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-july-2026/">July 2026</a>: 178 transactions | $242,868,635, up about 6% in volume and 1% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-june-2026/">June 2026</a>: 146 transactions | $205,504,789, up about 45% in volume and 15% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-may-2026/">May 2026</a>: 139 transactions | $198,907,221, up about 14% in volume and down about 1% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-april-2026/">April 2026</a>: 131 transactions | $165,368,776, up about 5% in volume and 4% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-march-2026/">March 2026</a>: 132 transactions | $204,752,859, up about 3% in volume and 2% in transactions year-over-year</li>
</ol>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c8.png" alt="📈" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Historical September comparison</h2>
<p>This list uses the current September 2026 Land Title historical series, which surfaces same-month figures back to 2016.</p>
<ul class="yearlyanalysis">
<li>September 2016 – $174,179,706 generated from 297 transactions</li>
<li>September 2017 – $159,591,700 generated from 248 transactions</li>
<li>September 2018 – $161,902,700 generated from 259 transactions</li>
<li>September 2019 – $183,940,073 generated from 245 transactions</li>
<li>September 2020 – $344,080,274 generated from 384 transactions</li>
<li>September 2021 – $308,991,831 generated from 276 transactions</li>
<li>September 2022 – $204,519,395 generated from 179 transactions</li>
<li>September 2023 – $261,979,466 generated from 176 transactions</li>
<li>September 2024 – $233,362,066 generated from 156 transactions</li>
<li>September 2025 – $318,377,485 generated from 205 transactions</li>
<li>September 2026 – $235,744,654 generated from 162 transactions</li>
</ul>
<p>Across these eleven Septembers, 2026 ranks fifth for dollar volume and tenth for transaction count, ahead of only September 2024. The pattern of recent years holds: fewer sales than in the 2016 to 2021 Septembers, at substantially higher prices.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4ca.png" alt="📊" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Year-to-date 2026 summary</h2>
<ul>
<li>Total Volume: $1,721,103,025</li>
<li>Total Transactions: 1,243</li>
<li>Average Transaction Price: $1,465,759</li>
<li>Average Residential Price: $1,530,869</li>
<li>Average Residential $/SF: $860</li>
</ul>
<p>By property type through the first nine months of 2026, Summit County recorded 328 single-family sales totaling $749,676,162, 640 multi-family sales totaling $732,204,892, and 44 vacant-land sales totaling $49,082,800.</p>
<p>Year to date, overall volume is essentially even with the same period in 2025, down about 0.3%, and transactions are down about 2%. The improved residential market looks almost identical to last year at this point: 968 sales totaling $1,481,881,054, against 964 sales and $1,475,300,128 through September 2025, with an average price of $1,530,869 against $1,530,394. Sales above $1 million rose to 572 from 545. Against full-year 2025 averages, single-family pricing is running about 4% lower, multi-family about 16% higher, and vacant land about 7% lower on a 44-sale sample. Gross medians on the same basis tell the same story: single-family down about 7% to $1,775,000, multi-family up about 12% to $939,500. Foreclosure activity remains limited, with 45 foreclosure actions recorded year to date through September: 27 on fee simple property, 16 on timeshare interests, and 2 without a recorded legal description.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f465.png" alt="👥" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Buyer profile</h2>
<ul>
<li>Local buyers: 42 transactions | 26%</li>
<li>Front Range buyers: 59 transactions | 36%</li>
<li>Out-of-state (domestic) buyers: 60 transactions | 37%</li>
<li>International buyers: 1 transaction | 1%</li>
</ul>
<p>For the first nine months of 2026, purchaser mix stands at 29% local, 35% Front Range, and 36% out of state, with four international purchases recorded year to date. Among the 449 non-Colorado purchasers year to date, Texas leads by a wide margin with 117 purchases, 26.06% of the total, followed by Florida with 62 (13.81%), Missouri with 28 (6.24%), Illinois with 20 (4.45%), and California with 17 (3.79%).</p>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3c6.png" alt="🏆" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Market highlights</h2>
<p>Largest recorded sale: $23,000,000, the Triple Creek Ranch property in North Summit County. The 16-bedroom, 15-bath residence, built in 1993, spans 16,798 square feet on about 254.6 acres with agricultural outbuildings, and closed on September 1, 2026.</p>
<p>Top-priced improved residential sale: $4,795,000, Corkscrew Flats (Filing 1, Lot 7) in Breckenridge. This 4-bedroom, 5-bath home built in 2021 spans 3,931 square feet and sold at $1,219.79 per square foot on September 2, 2026. Land Title&#8217;s market highlights name this as the month&#8217;s top-priced improved residential sale; the Triple Creek Ranch sale is not included in that highlight.</p>
<p>Top price-per-square-foot sale: $2,284.95 per square foot, Kindred Residences Unit E307 in Keystone. The newly built 4-bedroom, 4-bath condo spans 2,046 square feet and closed at $4,675,000 on September 11, 2026.</p>
<p>Land Title&#8217;s upper-end detail lists 28 sales at $2,000,000 and above in September. South Maryland Creek Ranch accounted for four of them, the two Angler Mountain subdivisions for two more, and the Highlands at Breckenridge filings for another two.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f91d.png" alt="🤝" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Planning to buy or sell in Summit County?</h2>
<p>If you&#8217;re looking to buy or sell real estate in Summit County, or just want to understand how current market trends affect your plans, I&#8217;d be happy to help you dig into the numbers that matter for your specific situation. You can <a href="https://summitrealtor.com/contact-philip-mervis/">contact me here</a> to talk through strategy, timing, and neighborhoods that fit your goals.</p>
<p>If you already own, or are considering, a short-term rental in Summit County, you may also want to review my overview of <a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-short-term-rental-rules/">recent Summit County short-term rental rule changes</a>.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h3><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4d1.png" alt="📑" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Sources &amp; methodology</h3>
<p>The market analysis information and related statistics above are drawn from Land Title Guarantee Company&#8217;s published Summit County market analysis for September 2026. Figures are believed to be reliable but are not guaranteed.</p>
</section>
</article>
<p class="post-modified-info">Last Updated on October 24, 2026 by <a href="" target="_blank" class="last-modified-author">Philip D Mervis</a></p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-september-2026/">Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for September 2026</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com">Summit County Realtor</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for August 2026</title>
		<link>https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-august-2026/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Philip D Mervis]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 24 Sep 2026 03:00:39 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Summit County Real Estate]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Market Analysis]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://summitrealtor.com/?p=103480</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>August 2026 recorded $260,323,192 in total dollar volume across 180 Summit County real estate transactions, the strongest August dollar volume since 2021. Against August 2025, dollar volume rose about 20% and transaction count rose about 10%. Year-to-date volume through eight months stands at $1,485,358,371 across 1,081 closings, up about 6% in dollars and about 2%&#8230;</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-august-2026/">Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for August 2026</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com">Summit County Realtor</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<article>
<section class="hero-image">
<img decoding="async" class="alignright" src="https://summitrealtor.com/wp-content/uploads/2026/09/august-2026-summit-county-real-estate-market-analysis.jpg" alt="August 2026 market report for Summit County Colorado real estate trends, home sales, and pricing." /><br />
</section>
<section>August 2026 recorded $260,323,192 in total dollar volume across 180 Summit County real estate transactions, the strongest August dollar volume since 2021. Against August 2025, dollar volume rose about 20% and transaction count rose about 10%. Year-to-date volume through eight months stands at $1,485,358,371 across 1,081 closings, up about 6% in dollars and about 2% in transactions on the same period last year. Average transaction price for the month was $1,534,461 with a median of $1,150,000; on residential property alone the average was $1,559,990, the median $1,200,000, and the average value $865 per square foot. Breckenridge led the county in dollar volume at $68,315,500, or 26% of the month&#8217;s total, while Keystone led on transaction count at 32 and finished just behind on dollars at $50,851,500. New construction accounted for 19 sales and $47,869,560, about 18% of the month&#8217;s dollar volume, and ten of those nineteen closings were Kindred Residences condominiums at Keystone, together about $29.1 million.<br />
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f50d.png" alt="🔍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Quick stats: Summit County real estate in August 2026</h2>
<ul>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b5.png" alt="💵" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Total Dollar Volume: $260,323,192</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f9fe.png" alt="🧾" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Total Transactions: 180</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b2.png" alt="💲" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Avg Transaction Price, all property types: $1,534,461</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/2696.png" alt="⚖" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Median Transaction Price, all property types: $1,150,000</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3e0.png" alt="🏠" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Avg Residential Price: $1,559,990</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4ca.png" alt="📊" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Median Residential Price: $1,200,000</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4d0.png" alt="📐" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Avg Residential $/SF: $865</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3d7.png" alt="🏗" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> New Unit Sales: 19 transactions | $47,869,560 gross volume | avg $2,519,451 | avg $1,267/SF</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f512.png" alt="🔒" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Deed-Restricted Sales: 15 transactions | $8,621,533 gross volume | avg $574,769 | median $600,000</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c4.png" alt="📄" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Quit Claim Deeds: 1 transaction | $50,000</li>
</ul>
<p>Deed-restricted units sold at an average of $508.39 per square foot in August, which Land Title reports as 58.38% of the residential average for the month.<br />
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c9.png" alt="📉" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Year-over-year: August 2026 vs August 2025</h2>
<ul>
<li>Total Dollar Volume: $260,323,192 vs $217,780,839, up about 20%</li>
<li>Total Transactions: 180 vs 163, up about 10%</li>
<li>Average Transaction Price: $1,534,461, up about 15%</li>
<li>Year-to-date Volume: $1,485,358,371 vs $1,407,741,273, up about 6%</li>
<li>Year-to-date Transactions: 1,081 vs 1,063, up about 2%</li>
</ul>
<p>August 2026 is the county&#8217;s strongest August for dollar volume since 2021, when $304,177,859 changed hands. It got there on 180 transactions. August 2020 needed 368 closings to produce $293,252,195. Fewer sales at considerably higher prices is the shape the last five years have taken in Summit County.<br />
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4cd.png" alt="📍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Area highlights from August 2026</h2>
<ul>
<li>Breckenridge: $68,315,500 across 31 sales | 26% of county dollar volume | avg residential $1,962,121 | avg residential PPSF $1,096</li>
<li>Keystone: $50,851,500 across 32 sales | 20% of county dollar volume | avg residential $1,672,911 | avg residential PPSF $1,100</li>
<li>Frisco: $30,668,774 across 20 sales | 12% of county dollar volume | avg residential $1,565,903 | avg residential PPSF $848</li>
<li>Breckenridge Golf Course: $23,681,450 across 10 sales | 9% of county dollar volume | avg residential $3,390,242 | avg residential PPSF $920</li>
<li>Silverthorne: $19,106,385 across 16 sales | 7% of county dollar volume | avg residential $1,238,092 | avg residential PPSF $734</li>
<li>Blue River &amp; South to County Line: $17,752,300 across 13 sales | 7% of county dollar volume | avg residential $1,522,936 | avg residential PPSF $546</li>
<li>Copper Mountain: $8,111,250 across 11 sales | 3% of county dollar volume | avg residential $815,972 | avg residential PPSF $888</li>
<li>Wildernest: $7,042,000 across 8 sales | 3% of county dollar volume | avg residential $880,250 | avg residential PPSF $542</li>
<li>Summit Cove: $6,440,500 across 4 sales | 2% of county dollar volume | avg residential $1,610,125 | avg residential PPSF $549</li>
<li>Farmers Corner: $4,599,000 across 2 sales | 2% of county dollar volume | avg residential $2,299,500 | avg residential PPSF $805</li>
<li>Woodmoor: $4,044,000 across 3 sales | 2% of county dollar volume | avg residential $1,348,000 | avg residential PPSF $600</li>
<li>Dillon Valley: $3,562,000 across 6 sales | 1% of county dollar volume | avg residential $593,667 | avg residential PPSF $540</li>
<li>North Summit County (rural): $3,250,000 across 2 sales | 1% of county dollar volume | avg residential $2,900,000 | avg residential PPSF $842</li>
<li>Dillon Town &amp; Lake: $2,177,000 across 3 sales | 1% of county dollar volume | avg residential $725,667 | avg residential PPSF $802</li>
<li>Peak 7: $1,350,000 across 1 sale | 1% of county dollar volume | avg residential $1,350,000 | avg residential PPSF $500</li>
<li>Heeney: $700,000 across 2 sales | avg residential $350,000 | avg residential PPSF $522</li>
<li>Deed Restricted Units: $8,621,533 across 15 sales | 3% of county dollar volume</li>
<li>Quit Claim Deeds: $50,000 across 1 sale</li>
</ul>
<p>Corinthian Hills &amp; Summerwood and Montezuma recorded no transactions in August. Deed-restricted units and quit claim deeds are reported by Land Title as their own categories rather than inside the geographic areas, so they add to the county totals above rather than sitting within them.<br />
The three Breckenridge-area rows together, meaning Breckenridge, Breckenridge Golf Course and Peak 7, came to $93,346,950, about 36% of the county&#8217;s dollars for the month. The month&#8217;s other story was new construction at <a href="https://summitrealtor.com/keystone-co-real-estate/">Keystone</a>, where Kindred Residences accounted for ten of the county&#8217;s nineteen new-unit closings and roughly $29.1 million in volume on its own.<br />
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b0.png" alt="💰" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Price tiers: where buyers were transacting</h2>
<p>August&#8217;s improved residential activity was anchored by the $1M to $2M band, which accounted for 53 sales and 33% of improved residential dollar volume. Eighty-eight of the month&#8217;s 147 improved residential sales, about 60%, closed at $1,000,000 or more.</p>
<ul>
<li>&le; $500,000: 15 sales | $5,811,700 | 3%</li>
<li>$500,001 to $750,000: 20 sales | $13,183,975 | 6%</li>
<li>$750,001 to $1,000,000: 24 sales | $21,078,000 | 9%</li>
<li>$1,000,001 to $2,000,000: 53 sales | $76,455,110 | 33%</li>
<li>$2,000,001 to $3,000,000: 20 sales | $47,217,000 | 21%</li>
<li>$3,000,001 to $4,000,000: 9 sales | $31,167,650 | 14%</li>
<li>$4,000,001 to $5,000,000: 3 sales | $13,155,100 | 6%</li>
<li>$5,000,001 to $6,000,000: 1 sale | $5,250,000 | 2%</li>
<li>$6,000,001 to $7,000,000: 1 sale | $6,250,000 | 3%</li>
<li>$9,000,001 to $10,000,000: 1 sale | $9,750,000 | 4%</li>
<li>Total Residential Improved Sales: 147 transactions | $229,318,535</li>
</ul>
<p>The bands from $7,000,001 to $9,000,000, from $10,000,001 to $15,000,000, and above $15 million recorded no sales in August and are left out of the table.<br />
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/23f1.png" alt="⏱" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Market mechanics: financing and cash activity</h2>
<ul>
<li>Purchase loans: 111 loans tied to sales, or 62% of the month&#8217;s 180 transactions</li>
<li>Cash closings: 38% of August real estate closings</li>
<li>Refinance / equity loans: 79</li>
<li>Timeshare-related loans: 133</li>
<li>Total loans recorded: 323</li>
</ul>
<p>Every one of the 133 timeshare-related loans ran through Breckenridge Grand Vacations, which is why that name sits at the top of the lender list without financing a single conventional purchase. Counted by purchase loans, which is the number that actually reflects buyer financing, the Town of Breckenridge led with 10, followed by BOK Financial Mortgage with 9, United Wholesale Mortgage with 7, Movement Mortgage with 7, and Vectra Bank Colorado and The Loan Store with 5 each. Alpine Bank recorded 10 loans in August and MidFirst Bank 4, none of them purchase loans, which puts both squarely on the refinance side of the month.<br />
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c6.png" alt="📆" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Six-month market trend (February 2026 – July 2026)</h2>
<ol class="monthlyanalysis">
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-july-2026/">July 2026</a>: 178 transactions | $242,868,635, up about 6% in volume and 1% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-june-2026/">June 2026</a>: 146 transactions | $205,504,789, up about 45% in volume and 15% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-may-2026/">May 2026</a>: 139 transactions | $198,907,221, up about 14% in volume and down about 1% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-april-2026/">April 2026</a>: 131 transactions | $165,368,776, up about 5% in volume and 4% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-march-2026/">March 2026</a>: 132 transactions | $204,752,859, up about 3% in volume and 2% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li>February 2026: 93 transactions | $113,215,263, down about 26% in volume and 4% in transactions year-over-year</li>
</ol>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c8.png" alt="📈" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Historical August comparison</h2>
<p>This list uses the current August 2026 Land Title historical series, which runs from 2016 to the present, eleven Augusts in all.</p>
<ul class="yearlyanalysis">
<li>August 2016: $139,223,249 generated from 282 transactions</li>
<li>August 2017: $170,248,375 generated from 272 transactions</li>
<li>August 2018: $235,727,859 generated from 319 transactions</li>
<li>August 2019: $239,126,600 generated from 261 transactions</li>
<li>August 2020: $293,252,195 generated from 368 transactions</li>
<li>August 2021: $304,177,859 generated from 262 transactions</li>
<li>August 2022: $211,817,519 generated from 194 transactions</li>
<li>August 2023: $207,167,239 generated from 179 transactions</li>
<li>August 2024: $229,736,794 generated from 156 transactions</li>
<li>August 2025: $217,780,839 generated from 163 transactions</li>
<li>August 2026: $260,323,192 generated from 180 transactions</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4ca.png" alt="📊" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Year-to-date 2026 summary</h2>
<ul>
<li>Total Volume: $1,485,358,371</li>
<li>Total Transactions: 1,081</li>
<li>Average Transaction Price: $1,463,352</li>
<li>Median Transaction Price: $1,125,000</li>
<li>Average Residential Price: $1,515,562</li>
<li>Median Residential Price: $1,190,000</li>
<li>Average Residential $/SF: $871</li>
<li>New Unit Sales: 170 transactions | $332,166,482 | 22% of volume</li>
<li>Deed-Restricted Sales: 98 transactions | $63,594,714</li>
</ul>
<p>By property type through the first eight months of 2026, Summit County recorded 280 single-family sales totaling $626,524,712 at an average of $2,237,588, 558 multi-family sales totaling $643,516,517 at an average of $1,153,255, and 37 vacant-land sales totaling $44,709,300 at an average of $1,208,359. Measured against full-year 2025 averages, single-family pricing is running about 6% lower, multi-family about 17% higher, and vacant land about 1% higher on a small 37-sale sample. On medians the picture is similar: single-family down about 8% to $1,757,500, multi-family up about 12% to $939,500, and vacant land flat at $550,000.<br />
Looking only at residential price points, the county has recorded 838 residential sales worth $1,270,041,229 year to date, at an average of $1,515,562. Four hundred ninety-three of those 838 sales, about 59%, closed at $1,000,000 or more.<br />
Foreclosure activity stays negligible. August itself saw four foreclosure documents filed, three notices of election and demand plus one public trustee&#8217;s deed, all fee simple. Year to date the county has recorded 16 notices of election and demand and 4 public trustee&#8217;s deeds, across 20 foreclosure actions in total.<br />
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f465.png" alt="👥" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Buyer profile</h2>
<ul>
<li>Local buyers: 52 transactions | 29%</li>
<li>Front Range buyers: 63 transactions | 35%</li>
<li>Out-of-state buyers: 65 transactions | 36%</li>
<li>International buyers: 0 transactions | 0%</li>
<li>Total: 180 transactions</li>
</ul>
<p>Through eight months of 2026, purchaser mix stands at 321 local buyers (30%), 372 Front Range buyers (34%), 385 out-of-state buyers (36%), and 3 international buyers, for the year&#8217;s 1,081 closings. Split another way, 693 purchasers were Colorado residents and 388 were not. Among the non-Colorado buyers, Texas leads by a wide margin at 100 sales, or 25.77% of all out-of-state purchasers, followed by Florida at 57 (14.69%), Missouri at 23 (5.93%), Illinois at 17 (4.38%), and California at 15 (3.87%).<br />
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3c6.png" alt="🏆" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Market highlights</h2>
<p>Top-priced improved residential sale: $9,750,000 at 584 Peerless Drive in Breckenridge, Shock Hill Subdivision Filing 2 Lot 46. The 5-bedroom, 6-bath home built in 2015 spans 5,659 square feet on 0.58 acre and sold at $1,722.92 per square foot on August 19, 2026.<br />
Top price-per-square-foot sale: $2,999.04 per square foot, Kindred Residences Unit E506 at 75 Hunkidori Court in Keystone. The newly built 4-bedroom, 4-bath condominium closed at $6,250,000 on August 10, 2026.<br />
Both buyers were Colorado residents, one from Fort Collins and one from Boulder, in a year when 36% of the county&#8217;s purchasers have come from out of state.<br />
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f91d.png" alt="🤝" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Planning to buy or sell in Summit County?</h2>
<p>If you&#8217;re looking to buy or sell real estate in Summit County, or just want to understand how current market trends affect your plans, I&#8217;d be happy to help you dig into the numbers that matter for your specific situation. You can <a href="https://summitrealtor.com/contact-philip-mervis/">contact me here</a> to talk through strategy, timing, and neighborhoods that fit your goals.<br />
If you already own, or are considering, a short-term rental in Summit County, you may also want to review my overview of <a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-short-term-rental-rules/">recent Summit County short-term rental rule changes</a>.<br />
</section>
<section>
<h3><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4d1.png" alt="📑" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Sources &amp; methodology</h3>
<p>The market analysis information and related statistics above are drawn from Land Title Guarantee Company&#8217;s published Summit County market analysis for August 2026. Figures are believed to be reliable but are not guaranteed.<br />
</section>
</article>
<p class="post-modified-info">Last Updated on September 23, 2026 by <a href="" target="_blank" class="last-modified-author">Philip D Mervis</a></p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-august-2026/">Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for August 2026</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com">Summit County Realtor</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for July 2026</title>
		<link>https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-july-2026/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Philip D Mervis]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Sun, 23 Aug 2026 01:08:33 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Summit County Real Estate]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Market Analysis]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://summitrealtor.com/?p=103375</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>July 2026 added $242,868,635 in total dollar volume across 178 Summit County real estate transactions, bringing year-to-date volume through seven months to $1,225,035,179 across 901 closings. Compared with July 2025, dollar volume rose about 6% and transaction count finished essentially flat, up one closing on the year-ago month. Average residential pricing reached $1,569,689, with a&#8230;</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-july-2026/">Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for July 2026</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com">Summit County Realtor</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<article>
<section class="hero-image"><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/12/july-2020-summit-county-real-estate-market-analysis.jpg"><br />
<img decoding="async" class="alignright" src="https://summitrealtor.com/wp-content/uploads/2020/12/july-2020-summit-county-real-estate-market-analysis.jpg" alt="July 2026 market report for Summit County Colorado real estate trends, home sales, and pricing" /><br />
</a></section>
<section>July 2026 added $242,868,635 in total dollar volume across 178 Summit County real estate transactions, bringing year-to-date volume through seven months to $1,225,035,179 across 901 closings. Compared with July 2025, dollar volume rose about 6% and transaction count finished essentially flat, up one closing on the year-ago month. Average residential pricing reached $1,569,689, with a median residential price of $1,210,000 and an average residential value of $908 per square foot. Keystone led the county in dollar volume for the month by a wide margin, and the upper end again carried the weight: 80 properties sold above $1 million, and 27 new-construction closings made up 25% of July&#8217;s total dollar volume on just 15% of the transaction count.<br />
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f50d.png" alt="🔍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Quick stats: Summit County real estate in July 2026</h2>
<ul>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b5.png" alt="💵" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Total Dollar Volume: $242,868,635</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f9fe.png" alt="🧾" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Total Transactions: 178</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3e0.png" alt="🏠" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Avg Residential Price: $1,569,689</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4ca.png" alt="📊" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Median Residential Price: $1,210,000</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4d0.png" alt="📐" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Avg Residential $/SF: $908</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3d7.png" alt="🏗" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> New Unit Sales: 27 transactions | $60,697,000 gross volume | avg $2,248,037</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f512.png" alt="🔒" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Deed-Restricted Sales: 17 transactions | $9,562,482 gross volume | avg $562,499</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c9.png" alt="📉" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Year-over-year: July 2026 vs July 2025</h2>
<ul>
<li>Total Dollar Volume: $242,868,635 vs $228,388,191, up about 6%</li>
<li>Total Transactions: 178 vs 177, up about 1%</li>
<li>Two-year context: versus July 2024, volume was up about 21% and transactions were up about 13%.</li>
</ul>
<p>July 2026 was the second-strongest July on record for Summit County, finishing about $1.1 million behind July 2021&#8217;s $243,969,600. The path to that number looks nothing like 2021. Five years ago the county needed 246 closings to reach it; this July took 178. Keystone carried the month on the strength of new construction at Kindred Residences, which accounted for 19 of the county&#8217;s 27 new-unit closings and roughly $47.8 million in volume on its own.<br />
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4cd.png" alt="📍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Area highlights from July 2026</h2>
<ul>
<li>Keystone: $56,907,000 across 28 sales | avg transaction ≈ $2,032,393 | median transaction ≈ $1,930,000 | avg residential ≈ $2,171,885 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $1,416</li>
<li>Silverthorne: $41,128,789 across 26 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,581,877 | median transaction ≈ $1,121,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,690,382 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $719</li>
<li>Frisco: $35,365,250 across 27 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,309,824 | median transaction ≈ $1,135,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,231,938 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $808</li>
<li>Breckenridge: $21,592,000 across 18 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,199,556 | median transaction ≈ $1,285,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,249,294 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $1,050</li>
<li>Breckenridge Golf Course: $21,329,500 across 11 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,939,045 | median transaction ≈ $1,669,000 | avg residential ≈ $2,092,950 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $825</li>
<li>Farmers Corner: $9,575,000 across 2 sales | avg transaction ≈ $4,787,500 | avg residential ≈ $4,787,500 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $875 (volume concentrated in the county&#8217;s top sale; see Market highlights)</li>
<li>Wildernest: $8,615,070 across 12 sales | avg transaction ≈ $717,923 | median transaction ≈ $670,500 | avg residential ≈ $717,923 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $517</li>
<li>Dillon Town &amp; Lake: $8,299,000 across 10 sales | avg transaction ≈ $829,900 | median transaction ≈ $818,750 | avg residential ≈ $910,444 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $717</li>
<li>Blue River &amp; South to County Line: $4,910,000 across 4 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,227,500 | median transaction ≈ $810,000 | avg residential ≈ $2,180,000 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $1,025</li>
<li>Deed Restricted Units: $9,562,482 across 17 sales | avg ≈ $562,499 | median ≈ $458,340 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $483</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b0.png" alt="💰" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Price tiers: where buyers were transacting</h2>
<p>July&#8217;s improved residential activity was anchored by the $1M to $2M band, which accounted for 47 sales and 32% of improved residential dollar volume. Altogether, 80 properties sold above $1 million during the month, representing 59% of the residential transaction count and about 81% of residential dollar volume.</p>
<ul>
<li>≤ $500,000: 11 sales | $4,031,820 | 2%</li>
<li>$500,001 to $750,000: 15 sales | $9,477,500 | 4%</li>
<li>$750,001 to $1,000,000: 29 sales | $25,781,500 | 12%</li>
<li>$1,000,001 to $2,000,000: 47 sales | $67,974,874 | 32%</li>
<li>$2,000,001 to $3,000,000: 14 sales | $33,978,789 | 16%</li>
<li>$3,000,001 to $4,000,000: 15 sales | $50,313,500 | 24%</li>
<li>$4,000,001 to $5,000,000: 2 sales | $8,850,000 | 4%</li>
<li>$5,000,001 to $6,000,000: 1 sale | $5,200,000 | 2%</li>
<li>$6,000,001 to $7,000,000: 1 sale | $6,300,000 | 3%</li>
<li>Total Residential Improved Sales: 135 transactions | $211,907,983</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/23f1.png" alt="⏱" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Market mechanics: financing and cash activity</h2>
<ul>
<li>Purchase loans: 88 loans tied to sales, or 49% of the month&#8217;s 178 transactions</li>
<li>Cash closings: 51% of July real estate closings</li>
<li>Refinance / equity loans: 80</li>
<li>Timeshare-related loans: 149</li>
<li>Total loans recorded: 317</li>
</ul>
<p>Cash took the majority of July closings at 51%, a notable shift from May, when 61% of transactions carried a purchase loan. The upper tiers of this market continue to move on liquidity more than on rate sheets.<br />
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c6.png" alt="📆" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Six-month market trend (January 2026–June 2026)</h2>
<ol class="monthlyanalysis">
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-june-2026/">June 2026</a>: 146 transactions | $205,504,789, up about 45% in volume and 15% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-may-2026/">May 2026</a>: 139 transactions | $198,907,221, up about 14% in volume and down about 1% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-april-2026/">April 2026</a>: 131 transactions | $165,368,776, up about 5% in volume and 4% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-march-2026/">March 2026</a>: 132 transactions | $204,752,859, up about 3% in volume and 2% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-february-2026/">February 2026</a>: 93 transactions | $113,215,263, down about 26% in volume and 4% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-january-2026/">January 2026</a>: 82 transactions | $94,417,636, down about 31% in volume and 20% in transactions year-over-year</li>
</ol>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c8.png" alt="📈" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Historical July comparison</h2>
<p>This list uses the current July 2026 Land Title historical series, which surfaces same-month figures back to 2016.</p>
<ul class="yearlyanalysis">
<li>July 2016 – $104,621,918 generated from 215 transactions</li>
<li>July 2017 – $147,927,102 generated from 253 transactions</li>
<li>July 2018 – $151,066,431 generated from 211 transactions</li>
<li>July 2019 – $168,936,483 generated from 218 transactions</li>
<li>July 2020 – $185,123,589 generated from 231 transactions</li>
<li>July 2021 – $243,969,600 generated from 246 transactions</li>
<li>July 2022 – $196,469,376 generated from 132 transactions</li>
<li>July 2023 – $168,955,945 generated from 146 transactions</li>
<li>July 2024 – $200,794,065 generated from 158 transactions</li>
<li>July 2025 – $228,388,191 generated from 177 transactions</li>
<li>July 2026 – $242,868,635 generated from 178 transactions</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4ca.png" alt="📊" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Year-to-date 2026 summary</h2>
<ul>
<li>Total Volume: $1,225,035,179</li>
<li>Total Transactions: 901</li>
<li>Average Transaction Price: $1,448,883</li>
<li>Average Residential Price: $1,506,111</li>
<li>Average Residential $/SF: $872</li>
</ul>
<p>By property type through the first seven months of 2026, Summit County recorded 227 single-family sales totaling $513,172,412, 464 multi-family sales totaling $527,550,282, and 31 vacant-land sales totaling $40,409,300.<br />
Year to date, overall volume is up about 3% and transactions are effectively even with the same period in 2025, 901 closings against 900. Against full-year 2025 averages, single-family pricing is running about 5% lower, multi-family about 15% higher, and vacant land about 9% higher on a small 31-sale sample. Foreclosure activity remains muted, with 15 fee-simple foreclosure actions recorded year to date through July.<br />
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f465.png" alt="👥" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Buyer profile</h2>
<ul>
<li>Local buyers: 54 transactions | 30%</li>
<li>Front Range buyers: 67 transactions | 38%</li>
<li>Out-of-state buyers: 57 transactions | 32%</li>
<li>International buyers: 0 transactions | 0%</li>
</ul>
<p>For the first seven months of 2026, purchaser mix stands at roughly 30% local, 34% Front Range, and 36% out of state, with three international purchases recorded year to date. Among out-of-state buyers year to date, Texas continues to lead by a wide margin at about 27% of all non-Colorado purchasers, followed by Florida at about 14% and Missouri at about 6%. Illinois and California each contribute about 4% of the non-Colorado mix, with Virginia close behind at about 3%.<br />
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3c6.png" alt="🏆" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Market highlights</h2>
<p>Top-priced improved residential sale: $6,300,000, a 35.90-acre property in the Farmers Corner area. This 5-bedroom, 6-bath home built in 1999 spans 8,447 square feet with two additional outbuildings on site, and sold at $745.83 per square foot on July 16, 2026.<br />
Top price-per-square-foot sale: $2,207.29 per square foot, Kindred Residences Unit E106 in Keystone. The newly built 4-bedroom, 4-bath condo closed at $4,600,000 on July 9, 2026.<br />
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f91d.png" alt="🤝" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Planning to buy or sell in Summit County?</h2>
<p>If you&#8217;re looking to buy or sell real estate in Summit County, or just want to understand how current market trends affect your plans, I&#8217;d be happy to help you dig into the numbers that matter for your specific situation. You can <a href="https://summitrealtor.com/contact-philip-mervis/">contact me here</a> to talk through strategy, timing, and neighborhoods that fit your goals.<br />
If you already own, or are considering, a short-term rental in Summit County, you may also want to review my overview of <a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-short-term-rental-rules/">recent Summit County short-term rental rule changes</a>.<br />
</section>
<section>
<h3><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4d1.png" alt="📑" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Sources &amp; methodology</h3>
<p>The market analysis information and related statistics above are drawn from Land Title Guarantee Company&#8217;s published Summit County market analysis for July 2026. Figures are believed to be reliable but are not guaranteed.<br />
</section>
</article>
<p class="post-modified-info">Last Updated on August 22, 2026 by <a href="" target="_blank" class="last-modified-author">Philip D Mervis</a></p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-july-2026/">Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for July 2026</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com">Summit County Realtor</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for June 2026</title>
		<link>https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-june-2026/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Philip D Mervis]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 29 Jul 2026 22:17:57 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Summit County Real Estate]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Market Analysis]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://summitrealtor.com/?p=103363</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>June 2026 added $205,504,789 in total dollar volume across 146 Summit County real estate transactions, bringing year-to-date volume through six months to $982,166,544 across 723 closings. Compared with June 2025, dollar volume jumped about 45% and transactions rose about 15%, though much of that surge traces to a single new-construction wave: 30 Kindred Residences condos&#8230;</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-june-2026/">Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for June 2026</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com">Summit County Realtor</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<article>
<section class="hero-image"><a href="/wp-content/uploads/2021/07/June-2021-Summit-County-Real-Estate-Market-Analysis.jpg"><br />
<img decoding="async" class="alignright" src="/wp-content/uploads/2021/07/June-2021-Summit-County-Real-Estate-Market-Analysis.jpg" alt="June 2026 market report for Summit County Colorado real estate trends, home sales, and pricing" /><br />
</a></section>
<section>June 2026 added $205,504,789 in total dollar volume across 146 Summit County real estate transactions, bringing year-to-date volume through six months to $982,166,544 across 723 closings. Compared with June 2025, dollar volume jumped about 45% and transactions rose about 15%, though much of that surge traces to a single new-construction wave: 30 Kindred Residences condos in Keystone closed during the month, lifting both the countywide totals and Keystone&#8217;s leading position. Average residential pricing reached $1,504,800, with a median residential price of $1,345,000 and an average residential value of $990 per square foot. Keystone led the county in dollar volume, and new construction did outsized work: 69 properties sold above $1 million, and 39 new-unit closings made up 32% of June&#8217;s total dollar volume on 27% of the transaction count. Year to date, volume is running about 2% ahead of 2025 while transaction count is flat.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f50d.png" alt="🔍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Quick stats: Summit County real estate in June 2026</h2>
<ul>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b5.png" alt="💵" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Total Dollar Volume: $205,504,789</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f9fe.png" alt="🧾" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Total Transactions: 146</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3e0.png" alt="🏠" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Avg Residential Price: $1,504,800</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4ca.png" alt="📊" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Median Residential Price: $1,345,000</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4d0.png" alt="📐" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Avg Residential $/SF: $990</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3d7.png" alt="🏗" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> New Unit Sales: 39 transactions | $66,335,000 gross volume | avg $1,700,897</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f512.png" alt="🔒" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Deed-Restricted Sales: 14 transactions | $11,753,889 gross volume | avg $839,564</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c9.png" alt="📉" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Year-over-year: June 2026 vs June 2025</h2>
<ul>
<li>Total Dollar Volume: $205,504,789 vs $142,207,848, up about 45%</li>
<li>Total Transactions: 146 vs 127, up about 15%</li>
<li>Two-year context: versus June 2024, volume was up about 61% and transactions up about 43%, though June 2024 was an unusually thin month and the 2026 gain leans heavily on the Kindred Residences closings in Keystone.</li>
</ul>
<p>June&#8217;s year-over-year gains were among the largest of the year, but they are concentrated rather than broad-based. Set aside the 30 Kindred Residences new-construction closings in Keystone and the month looks much closer to a typical June. Keystone, Breckenridge, and Frisco carried the bulk of countywide volume.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4cd.png" alt="📍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Area highlights from June 2026</h2>
<ul>
<li>Keystone: $58,799,600 across 40 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,469,990 | median transaction ≈ $1,350,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,470,077 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $1,311</li>
<li>Breckenridge: $39,855,500 across 27 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,476,130 | median transaction ≈ $980,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,643,826 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $984</li>
<li>Frisco: $38,489,000 across 20 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,924,450 | median transaction ≈ $1,639,500 | avg residential ≈ $1,599,389 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $944</li>
<li>Silverthorne: $17,355,500 across 11 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,577,773 | median transaction ≈ $1,450,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,671,550 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $687</li>
<li>Deed Restricted Units: $11,753,889 across 14 sales | avg ≈ $839,564 | median ≈ $716,569 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $490</li>
<li>Blue River &amp; South to County Line: $8,965,200 across 7 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,280,743 | median transaction ≈ $855,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,913,750 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $875</li>
<li>Breckenridge Golf Course: $7,920,000 across 5 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,584,000 | median transaction ≈ $1,625,000 | avg residential ≈ $2,797,500 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $972</li>
<li>Summit Cove: $6,350,000 across 5 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,270,000 | median transaction ≈ $1,515,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,270,000 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $594</li>
<li>Dillon Town &amp; Lake: $4,033,000 across 3 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,344,333 | median transaction ≈ $903,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,344,333 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $665</li>
<li>Wildernest: $4,007,500 across 6 sales | avg transaction ≈ $667,917 | median transaction ≈ $537,500 | avg residential ≈ $667,917 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $471</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b0.png" alt="💰" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Price tiers: where buyers were transacting</h2>
<p>June&#8217;s improved residential activity was anchored by the $1M to $2M band, which accounted for 40 sales and 34% of improved residential dollar volume. Altogether, 69 properties sold above $1 million during the month, representing 59% of the residential transaction count.</p>
<ul>
<li>≤ $500,000: 7 sales | $2,570,500 | 1%</li>
<li>$500,001 to $750,000: 14 sales | $9,379,000 | 5%</li>
<li>$750,001 to $1,000,000: 27 sales | $23,454,600 | 13%</li>
<li>$1,000,001 to $2,000,000: 40 sales | $59,923,000 | 34%</li>
<li>$2,000,001 to $3,000,000: 21 sales | $51,475,000 | 29%</li>
<li>$3,000,001 to $4,000,000: 6 sales | $19,484,500 | 11%</li>
<li>$4,000,001 to $5,000,000: 1 sale | $4,125,000 | 2%</li>
<li>$5,000,001 to $6,000,000: 1 sale | $5,650,000 | 3%</li>
<li>Total Residential Improved Sales: 117 transactions | $176,061,600</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/23f1.png" alt="⏱" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Market mechanics: financing and cash activity</h2>
<ul>
<li>Purchase loans: 82 loans tied to sales, or 56% of the month&#8217;s 146 transactions</li>
<li>Cash closings: 44% of June real estate closings</li>
<li>Refinance / equity loans: 49</li>
<li>Timeshare-related loans: 102</li>
<li>Total loans recorded: 233</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c6.png" alt="📆" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Six-month market trend (December 2025–May 2026)</h2>
<ol class="monthlyanalysis">
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-may-2026/">May 2026</a>: 139 transactions | $198,907,221, up about 14% in volume and down about 1% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-april-2026/">April 2026</a>: 131 transactions | $165,368,776, up about 5% in volume and 4% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-march-2026/">March 2026</a>: 132 transactions | $204,752,859, up about 3% in volume and 2% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-february-2026/">February 2026</a>: 93 transactions | $113,215,263, down about 26% in volume and 4% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-january-2026/">January 2026</a>: 82 transactions | $94,417,636, down about 31% in volume and 20% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-december-2025/">December 2025</a>: 129 transactions | $167,655,344, down about 10% in volume and 2% in transactions year-over-year</li>
</ol>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c8.png" alt="📈" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Historical June comparison</h2>
<p>This list uses the current June 2026 Land Title historical series, which surfaces same-month figures back to 2016.</p>
<ul class="yearlyanalysis">
<li>June 2016 – $113,032,009 generated from 220 transactions</li>
<li>June 2017 – $136,189,679 generated from 234 transactions</li>
<li>June 2018 – $172,302,600 generated from 249 transactions</li>
<li>June 2019 – $125,183,437 generated from 179 transactions</li>
<li>June 2020 – $107,532,390 generated from 121 transactions</li>
<li>June 2021 – $296,954,321 generated from 285 transactions</li>
<li>June 2022 – $188,302,246 generated from 161 transactions</li>
<li>June 2023 – $141,899,800 generated from 128 transactions</li>
<li>June 2024 – $127,670,166 generated from 102 transactions</li>
<li>June 2025 – $142,207,848 generated from 127 transactions</li>
<li>June 2026 – $205,504,789 generated from 146 transactions</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4ca.png" alt="📊" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Year-to-date 2026 summary</h2>
<ul>
<li>Total Volume: $982,166,544</li>
<li>Total Transactions: 723</li>
<li>Average Transaction Price: $1,439,243</li>
<li>Average Residential Price: $1,490,674</li>
<li>Average Residential $/SF: $863</li>
</ul>
<p>By property type through the first six months of 2026, Summit County recorded 179 single-family sales totaling $413,694,163, 377 multi-family sales totaling $415,120,548, and 25 vacant-land sales totaling $35,249,300.</p>
<p>Year to date, overall volume is up about 2% and transactions are flat versus the same period in 2025. Against full-year 2025 averages, single-family pricing is running about 3% lower, multi-family about 12% higher, and vacant land about 18% higher on a 25-sale sample. Foreclosure activity remains muted, with 12 fee-simple foreclosure actions recorded year to date through June.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f465.png" alt="👥" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Buyer profile</h2>
<ul>
<li>Local buyers: 38 transactions | 26%</li>
<li>Front Range buyers: 50 transactions | 34%</li>
<li>Out-of-state buyers: 57 transactions | 39%</li>
<li>International buyers: 1 transaction | 1%</li>
</ul>
<p>For the first six months of 2026, purchaser mix stands at roughly 30% local, 33% Front Range, and 36% out of state, with three international purchases recorded year to date. Among out-of-state buyers year to date, Texas continues to lead by a wide margin (about 27% of all non-Colorado purchasers), followed by Florida at about 15% and Missouri at about 6%.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3c6.png" alt="🏆" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Market highlights</h2>
<p>Top-priced improved residential sale: $5,650,000, Cottages at Shock Hill (Phase 3, Lot 3) in Breckenridge. This 5-bedroom, 6-bath home built in 2010 spans 3,457 square feet and sold at $1,634.37 per square foot on June 2, 2026.</p>
<p>Top price-per-square-foot sale: $2,610.76 per square foot, Kindred Residences Unit W414 in Keystone. The newly built 3-bedroom, 3-bath condo closed at $4,125,000 on June 15, 2026.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f91d.png" alt="🤝" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Planning to buy or sell in Summit County?</h2>
<p>If you&#8217;re looking to buy or sell real estate in Summit County, or just want to understand how current market trends affect your plans, I&#8217;d be happy to help you dig into the numbers that matter for your specific situation. You can <a href="https://summitrealtor.com/contact-philip-mervis/">contact me here</a> to talk through strategy, timing, and neighborhoods that fit your goals.</p>
<p>If you already own, or are considering, a short-term rental in Summit County, you may also want to review my overview of <a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-short-term-rental-rules/">recent Summit County short-term rental rule changes</a>.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h3><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4d1.png" alt="📑" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Sources &amp; methodology</h3>
<p>The market analysis information and related statistics above are drawn from Land Title Guarantee Company&#8217;s published Summit County market analysis for June 2026. Figures are believed to be reliable but are not guaranteed.</p>
</section>
</article>
<p class="post-modified-info">Last Updated on July 29, 2026 by <a href="" target="_blank" class="last-modified-author">Philip D Mervis</a></p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-june-2026/">Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for June 2026</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com">Summit County Realtor</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for May 2026</title>
		<link>https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-may-2026/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Philip D Mervis]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Wed, 17 Jun 2026 20:23:09 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Market Analysis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Summit County Real Estate]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://summitrealtor.com/?p=103344</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>May 2026 added $198,907,221 in total dollar volume across 139 Summit County real estate transactions, bringing year-to-date volume through five months to $776,661,755 across 577 closings. Compared with May 2025, dollar volume moved sharply higher while transaction count held essentially flat, up about 14% on volume and down about 1% on transactions, even as the&#8230;</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-may-2026/">Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for May 2026</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com">Summit County Realtor</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<article>
<section class="hero-image"><a href="/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/may-2020-summit-county-real-estate-market-analysis.jpg"><br />
<img decoding="async" class="alignright" src="/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/may-2020-summit-county-real-estate-market-analysis.jpg" alt="May 2026 market report for Summit County Colorado real estate trends, home sales, and pricing" /><br />
</a></section>
<section>May 2026 added $198,907,221 in total dollar volume across 139 Summit County real estate transactions, bringing year-to-date volume through five months to $776,661,755 across 577 closings. Compared with May 2025, dollar volume moved sharply higher while transaction count held essentially flat, up about 14% on volume and down about 1% on transactions, even as the year-to-date picture stayed modestly behind the same period in 2025. Average residential pricing reached $1,681,646, with a median residential price of $1,311,935 and an average residential value of $858 per square foot. Keystone led the county in dollar volume for the month, and the upper end carried much of the weight: 67 properties sold above $1 million, and 21 new-construction closings made up 18% of May&#8217;s total dollar volume on just 15% of the transaction count.<br />
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f50d.png" alt="🔍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Quick stats: Summit County real estate in May 2026</h2>
<ul>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b5.png" alt="💵" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Total Dollar Volume: $198,907,221</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f9fe.png" alt="🧾" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Total Transactions: 139</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3e0.png" alt="🏠" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Avg Residential Price: $1,681,646</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4ca.png" alt="📊" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Median Residential Price: $1,311,935</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4d0.png" alt="📐" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Avg Residential $/SF: $858</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3d7.png" alt="🏗" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> New Unit Sales: 21 transactions | $36,062,009 gross volume | avg $1,717,239</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f512.png" alt="🔒" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Deed-Restricted Sales: 12 transactions | $7,637,454 gross volume | avg $636,455</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c9.png" alt="📉" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Year-over-year: May 2026 vs May 2025</h2>
<ul>
<li>Total Dollar Volume: $198,907,221 vs $174,636,920, up about 14%</li>
<li>Total Transactions: 139 vs 141, down about 1%</li>
<li>Two-year context: versus May 2024, volume was up about 4% while transactions were down about 5%.</li>
</ul>
<p>May came in well above May 2025 on dollars while holding roughly even on transaction count. The month leaned on the upper price tiers and new construction, with Keystone, Silverthorne, Breckenridge, and Frisco driving the bulk of countywide volume.<br />
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4cd.png" alt="📍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Area highlights from May 2026</h2>
<ul>
<li>Keystone: $37,821,950 across 29 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,304,205 | median transaction ≈ $1,080,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,338,035 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $1,103</li>
<li>Silverthorne: $28,062,509 across 19 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,476,974 | median transaction ≈ $1,125,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,509,584 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $674</li>
<li>Breckenridge: $27,185,500 across 15 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,812,367 | median transaction ≈ $1,335,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,935,036 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $1,019</li>
<li>Breckenridge Golf Course: $21,339,000 across 11 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,939,909 | median transaction ≈ $1,640,000 | avg residential ≈ $2,650,429 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $878</li>
<li>Frisco: $20,670,500 across 14 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,476,464 | median transaction ≈ $1,230,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,476,464 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $837</li>
<li>Woodmoor: $13,525,000 across 2 sales | avg transaction ≈ $6,762,500 | avg residential ≈ $13,000,000 (volume concentrated in the county&#8217;s top sale; see Market highlights)</li>
<li>Peak 7: $9,200,000 across 2 sales | avg transaction ≈ $4,600,000 | avg residential ≈ $4,600,000 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $875</li>
<li>Wildernest: $7,877,808 across 10 sales | avg transaction ≈ $787,781 | median transaction ≈ $762,500 | avg residential ≈ $951,351 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $521</li>
<li>Blue River &amp; South to County Line: $5,010,000 across 5 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,002,000 | median transaction ≈ $1,200,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,197,500 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $391</li>
<li>Deed Restricted Units: $7,637,454 across 12 sales | avg ≈ $636,455 | median ≈ $443,750 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $531</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b0.png" alt="💰" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Price tiers: where buyers were transacting</h2>
<p>May&#8217;s improved residential activity was anchored by the $1M to $2M band, which accounted for 42 sales and 34% of improved residential dollar volume. Altogether, 67 properties sold above $1 million during the month, representing 62% of the residential transaction count.</p>
<ul>
<li>≤ $500,000: 3 sales | $1,190,808 | 1%</li>
<li>$500,001 to $750,000: 10 sales | $6,435,000 | 4%</li>
<li>$750,001 to $1,000,000: 28 sales | $24,342,940 | 13%</li>
<li>$1,000,001 to $2,000,000: 42 sales | $61,611,869 | 34%</li>
<li>$2,000,001 to $3,000,000: 15 sales | $35,938,150 | 20%</li>
<li>$3,000,001 to $4,000,000: 3 sales | $10,750,000 | 6%</li>
<li>$4,000,001 to $5,000,000: 5 sales | $22,749,000 | 13%</li>
<li>$5,000,001 to $6,000,000: 1 sale | $5,600,000 | 3%</li>
<li>$10,000,001 to $15,000,000: 1 sale | $13,000,000 | 7%</li>
<li>Total Residential Improved Sales: 108 transactions | $181,617,767</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/23f1.png" alt="⏱" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Market mechanics: financing and cash activity</h2>
<ul>
<li>Purchase loans: 85 loans tied to sales, or 61% of the month&#8217;s 139 transactions</li>
<li>Cash closings: 39% of May real estate closings</li>
<li>Refinance / equity loans: 80</li>
<li>Timeshare-related loans: 120</li>
<li>Total loans recorded: 285</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c6.png" alt="📆" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Six-month market trend (November 2025–April 2026)</h2>
<ol class="monthlyanalysis">
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-april-2026/">April 2026</a>: 131 transactions | $165,368,776, up about 5% in volume and 4% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-march-2026/">March 2026</a>: 132 transactions | $204,752,859, up about 3% in volume and 2% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-february-2026/">February 2026</a>: 93 transactions | $113,215,263, down about 26% in volume and 4% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-january-2026/">January 2026</a>: 82 transactions | $94,417,636, down about 31% in volume and 20% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-december-2025/">December 2025</a>: 129 transactions | $167,655,344, down about 10% in volume and 2% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-november-2025/">November 2025</a>: 164 transactions | $206,883,441, down about 16% in volume and 3% in transactions year-over-year</li>
</ol>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c8.png" alt="📈" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Historical May comparison</h2>
<p>This list uses the current May 2026 Land Title historical series, which surfaces same-month figures back to 2016.</p>
<ul class="yearlyanalysis">
<li>May 2016 – $114,889,906 generated from 197 transactions</li>
<li>May 2017 – $126,580,300 generated from 197 transactions</li>
<li>May 2018 – $136,423,916 generated from 196 transactions</li>
<li>May 2019 – $158,950,200 generated from 222 transactions</li>
<li>May 2020 – $66,469,300 generated from 92 transactions</li>
<li>May 2021 – $268,489,073 generated from 251 transactions</li>
<li>May 2022 – $234,963,489 generated from 156 transactions</li>
<li>May 2023 – $150,213,217 generated from 135 transactions</li>
<li>May 2024 – $190,577,362 generated from 147 transactions</li>
<li>May 2025 – $174,636,920 generated from 141 transactions</li>
<li>May 2026 – $198,907,221 generated from 139 transactions</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4ca.png" alt="📊" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Year-to-date 2026 summary</h2>
<ul>
<li>Total Volume: $776,661,755</li>
<li>Total Transactions: 577</li>
<li>Average Transaction Price: $1,431,963</li>
<li>Average Residential Price: $1,486,909</li>
<li>Average Residential $/SF: $829</li>
</ul>
<p>By property type through the first five months of 2026, Summit County recorded 146 single-family sales totaling $343,431,663, 293 multi-family sales totaling $309,321,448, and 20 vacant-land sales totaling $31,639,100.<br />
Year to date, overall volume is down about 5% and transactions are down about 3% versus the same period in 2025. Against full-year 2025 averages, single-family pricing is running about 2% lower, multi-family about 7% higher, and vacant land about 32% higher on a relatively small 20-sale sample. Foreclosure activity remains muted, with 11 fee-simple foreclosure actions recorded year to date through May.<br />
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f465.png" alt="👥" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Buyer profile</h2>
<ul>
<li>Local buyers: 41 transactions | 29%</li>
<li>Front Range buyers: 42 transactions | 30%</li>
<li>Out-of-state buyers: 55 transactions | 40%</li>
<li>International buyers: 1 transaction | 1%</li>
</ul>
<p>For the first five months of 2026, purchaser mix stands at roughly 31% local, 33% Front Range, and 36% out of state, with two international purchases recorded year to date. Among out-of-state buyers year to date, Texas continues to lead by a wide margin (about 26% of all non-Colorado purchasers), followed by Florida at about 15% and Missouri at about 6%. Massachusetts, Minnesota, Nebraska, and Virginia each contribute roughly 3% of the non-Colorado mix, with Illinois close behind.<br />
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3c6.png" alt="🏆" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Market highlights</h2>
<p>Top-priced improved residential sale: $13,000,000, a 35.29-acre estate in the Woodmoor area near Breckenridge. This 6-bedroom, 9-bath home built in 2019 spans 7,444 square feet and sold at $1,746.37 per square foot on May 29, 2026.<br />
Top price-per-square-foot sale: $2,211.24 per square foot, Kindred Residences Unit W313 in Keystone. The newly built 3-bedroom, 3-bath condo closed at $4,250,000 on May 8, 2026.<br />
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f91d.png" alt="🤝" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Planning to buy or sell in Summit County?</h2>
<p>If you&#8217;re looking to buy or sell real estate in Summit County, or just want to understand how current market trends affect your plans, I&#8217;d be happy to help you dig into the numbers that matter for your specific situation. You can <a href="https://summitrealtor.com/contact-philip-mervis/">contact me here</a> to talk through strategy, timing, and neighborhoods that fit your goals.<br />
If you already own, or are considering, a short-term rental in Summit County, you may also want to review my overview of <a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-short-term-rental-rules/">recent Summit County short-term rental rule changes</a>.<br />
</section>
<section>
<h3><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4d1.png" alt="📑" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Sources &amp; methodology</h3>
<p>The market analysis information and related statistics above are drawn from Land Title Guarantee Company&#8217;s published Summit County market analysis for May 2026. Figures are believed to be reliable but are not guaranteed.<br />
</section>
</article>
<p class="post-modified-info">Last Updated on June 17, 2026 by <a href="" target="_blank" class="last-modified-author">Philip D Mervis</a></p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-may-2026/">Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for May 2026</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com">Summit County Realtor</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for April 2026</title>
		<link>https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-april-2026/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Philip D Mervis]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 22 May 2026 22:36:17 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Market Analysis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Summit County Real Estate]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://summitrealtor.com/?p=103303</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>April 2026 added $165,368,776 in total dollar volume across 131 Summit County real estate transactions, bringing year-to-date volume through four months to $577,754,534 across 438 closings. Compared with April 2025, both dollar volume and transaction count moved higher — up about 5.5% and 4% respectively — though the year-to-date picture remains softer than the same&#8230;</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-april-2026/">Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for April 2026</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com">Summit County Realtor</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<article>
<section class="hero-image"><a href="/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/april-2020-summit-county-real-estate-market-analysis.jpg"><br />
<img decoding="async" class="alignright" src="/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/april-2020-summit-county-real-estate-market-analysis.jpg" alt="April 2026 market report for Summit County Colorado real estate trends, home sales, and pricing" /><br />
</a></p>
</section>
<section>April 2026 added $165,368,776 in total dollar volume across 131 Summit County real estate transactions, bringing year-to-date volume through four months to $577,754,534 across 438 closings. Compared with April 2025, both dollar volume and transaction count moved higher — up about 5.5% and 4% respectively — though the year-to-date picture remains softer than the same period in 2025.</p>
<p>Average residential pricing reached $1,410,811, with a median residential price of $1,145,000 and an average residential value of $870 per square foot. Breckenridge led the county in dollar volume for the month, and the upper end did most of the heavy lifting: 55 properties sold above $1 million, and 19 new-construction closings accounted for 23% of April&#8217;s total dollar volume despite making up only 15% of the transaction count.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f50d.png" alt="🔍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Quick stats: Summit County real estate in April 2026</h2>
<ul>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b5.png" alt="💵" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Total Dollar Volume: $165,368,776</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f9fe.png" alt="🧾" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Total Transactions: 131</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3e0.png" alt="🏠" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Avg Residential Price: $1,410,811</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4ca.png" alt="📊" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Median Residential Price: $1,145,000</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4d0.png" alt="📐" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Avg Residential $/SF: $870</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3d7.png" alt="🏗" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> New Unit Sales: 19 transactions | $37,952,313 gross volume | avg $1,997,490</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f512.png" alt="🔒" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Deed-Restricted Sales: 9 transactions | $4,542,863 gross volume | avg $504,763</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c9.png" alt="📉" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Year-over-year: April 2026 vs April 2025</h2>
<ul>
<li>Total Dollar Volume: $165,368,776 vs $156,814,753 — +5.5%</li>
<li>Total Transactions: 131 vs 126 — +4.0%</li>
<li>Two-year context: versus April 2024, volume was down about 30.3% while transactions were up about 4.0%.</li>
</ul>
<p>April came in modestly above April 2025 on both dollars and transactions, narrowing the gap that built up earlier in the year. The month leaned heavily on the luxury and new-construction segments, with strong activity in Breckenridge, Frisco, Silverthorne, and Keystone carrying countywide volume.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4cd.png" alt="📍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Area highlights from April 2026</h2>
<ul>
<li>Breckenridge: $32,868,000 across 20 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,643,400 | median transaction ≈ $1,040,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,715,722 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $1,110</li>
<li>Frisco: $26,871,813 across 18 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,492,879 | median transaction ≈ $884,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,169,801 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $938</li>
<li>Silverthorne: $21,692,800 across 14 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,549,486 | median transaction ≈ $1,256,375 | avg residential ≈ $1,549,486 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $676</li>
<li>Keystone: $18,458,000 across 19 sales | avg transaction ≈ $971,474 | median transaction ≈ $865,000 | avg residential ≈ $992,111 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $1,010</li>
<li>Blue River &amp; South to County Line: $11,215,000 across 7 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,602,143 | median transaction ≈ $1,750,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,788,333 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $542</li>
<li>Peak 7: $10,915,800 across 5 sales | avg transaction ≈ $2,183,160 | median transaction ≈ $1,549,000 | avg residential ≈ $2,183,160 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $681</li>
<li>Copper Mountain: $9,942,500 across 15 sales | avg transaction ≈ $662,833 | median transaction ≈ $630,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,018,689 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $1,023</li>
<li>Breckenridge Golf Course: $9,635,000 across 3 sales | avg transaction ≈ $3,211,667 | avg residential ≈ $8,635,000 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $1,607</li>
<li>Wildernest: $6,912,600 across 11 sales | avg transaction ≈ $628,418 | median transaction ≈ $630,000 | avg residential ≈ $669,650 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $529</li>
<li>Deed Restricted Units: $4,542,863 across 9 sales | avg ≈ $504,763 | median ≈ $400,000 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $541</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b0.png" alt="💰" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Price tiers: where buyers were transacting</h2>
<p>April&#8217;s improved residential activity was anchored by the $1M to $2M band, which accounted for 41 sales and 39% of improved residential dollar volume. Altogether, 55 properties sold above $1 million during the month, representing 53% of the residential transaction count.</p>
<ul>
<li>≤ $500,000: 9 sales | $3,713,000 | 3%</li>
<li>$500,001 to $750,000: 20 sales | $12,798,213 | 9%</li>
<li>$750,001 to $1,000,000: 20 sales | $17,183,500 | 12%</li>
<li>$1,000,001 to $2,000,000: 41 sales | $56,966,600 | 39%</li>
<li>$2,000,001 to $3,000,000: 6 sales | $14,785,000 | 10%</li>
<li>$3,000,001 to $4,000,000: 4 sales | $13,320,000 | 9%</li>
<li>$4,000,001 to $5,000,000: 2 sales | $9,323,000 | 6%</li>
<li>$8,000,001 to $9,000,000: 1 sale | $8,635,000 | 6%</li>
<li>$9,000,001 to $10,000,000: 1 sale | $10,000,000 | 7%</li>
<li>Total Residential Improved Sales: 104 transactions | $146,724,313</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/23f1.png" alt="⏱" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Market mechanics: financing and cash activity</h2>
<ul>
<li>Purchase loans: 79 loans tied to sales, or 60% of the month&#8217;s 131 transactions</li>
<li>Cash closings: 40% of April real estate closings</li>
<li>Refinance / equity loans: 95</li>
<li>Timeshare-related loans: 170</li>
<li>Total loans recorded: 344</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c6.png" alt="📆" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Six-month market trend (October 2025–March 2026)</h2>
<ol class="monthlyanalysis">
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-march-2026/">March 2026</a>: 132 transactions | $204,752,859 — up about 3% in volume and 2% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-february-2026/">February 2026</a>: 93 transactions | $113,215,263 — down about 26% in volume and 4% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-january-2026/">January 2026</a>: 82 transactions | $94,417,636 — down about 31% in volume and 20% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-december-2025/">December 2025</a>: 129 transactions | $167,655,344 — down about 10% in volume and 2% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-november-2025/">November 2025</a>: 164 transactions | $206,883,441 — down about 16% in volume and 3% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-october-2025/">October 2025</a>: 192 transactions | $302,576,819 — up about 42% in volume and 5% in transactions year-over-year</li>
</ol>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c8.png" alt="📈" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Historical April comparison</h2>
<p>This list uses the current April 2026 Land Title historical series, which surfaces same-month figures back to 2016.</p>
<ul class="yearlyanalysis">
<li>April 2016 – $89,007,327 generated from 155 transactions</li>
<li>April 2017 – $114,226,938 generated from 189 transactions</li>
<li>April 2018 – $148,159,921 generated from 207 transactions</li>
<li>April 2019 – $153,170,489 generated from 166 transactions</li>
<li>April 2020 – $63,531,993 generated from 92 transactions</li>
<li>April 2021 – $217,485,200 generated from 231 transactions</li>
<li>April 2022 – $222,906,754 generated from 156 transactions</li>
<li>April 2023 – $136,469,755 generated from 109 transactions</li>
<li>April 2024 – $237,120,298 generated from 126 transactions</li>
<li>April 2025 – $156,814,753 generated from 126 transactions</li>
<li>April 2026 – $165,368,776 generated from 131 transactions</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4ca.png" alt="📊" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Year-to-date 2026 summary</h2>
<ul>
<li>Total Volume: $577,754,534</li>
<li>Total Transactions: 438</li>
<li>Average Transaction Price: $1,396,376</li>
<li>Average Residential Price: $1,423,370</li>
<li>Average Residential $/SF: $820</li>
</ul>
<p>By property type through the first four months of 2026, Summit County recorded 104 single-family sales totaling $240,228,163, 227 multi-family sales totaling $230,907,181, and 16 vacant-land sales totaling $29,349,100.</p>
<p>Year to date, overall volume is down about 10% and transactions are down about 4% versus the same period in 2025. Against full-year 2025 averages, single-family pricing is running about 3% lower, multi-family about 3% higher, and vacant land about 53% higher on a relatively small 16-sale sample. Foreclosure activity remains muted, with 9 fee-simple foreclosure actions recorded year to date through April.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f465.png" alt="👥" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Buyer profile</h2>
<ul>
<li>Local buyers: 39 transactions | 30%</li>
<li>Front Range buyers: 49 transactions | 37%</li>
<li>Out-of-state buyers: 43 transactions | 33%</li>
<li>International buyers: 0 transactions | 0%</li>
</ul>
<p>For the first four months of 2026, purchaser mix stands at roughly 31% local, 34% Front Range, and 34% out of state, with one international purchase recorded year to date. Among out-of-state buyers year to date, Texas continues to lead by a wide margin (about 28% of all non-Colorado purchasers), followed by Florida at about 15% and Missouri at about 7%. California, Massachusetts, Minnesota, North Carolina, and Nebraska each contribute roughly 3% of the non-Colorado mix.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3c6.png" alt="🏆" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Market highlights</h2>
<p>Top-priced improved residential sale: $10,000,000 — Ranch at Breckenridge Homestead Lot 5, Breckenridge. This 5-bedroom, 7-bath home built in 2017 spans 5,879 square feet on a 10-acre parcel and sold at $1,700.97 per square foot on April 30, 2026.</p>
<p>Top price-per-square-foot sale: $1,700.97 per square foot — the same Ranch at Breckenridge Homestead Lot 5 closing also led the county on a price-per-square-foot basis in April.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f91d.png" alt="🤝" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Planning to buy or sell in Summit County?</h2>
<p>If you&#8217;re looking to buy or sell real estate in Summit County—or just want to understand how current market trends affect your plans—I&#8217;d be happy to help you dig into the numbers that matter for your specific situation. You can <a href="https://summitrealtor.com/contact-philip-mervis/">contact me here</a> to talk through strategy, timing, and neighborhoods that fit your goals.</p>
<p>If you already own, or are considering, a short-term rental in Summit County, you may also want to review my overview of <a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-short-term-rental-rules/">recent Summit County short-term rental rule changes</a>.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h3><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4d1.png" alt="📑" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Sources &amp; methodology</h3>
<p>The market analysis information and related statistics above are drawn from Land Title Guarantee Company&#8217;s published Summit County market analysis for April 2026. Figures are believed to be reliable but are not guaranteed.</p>
</section>
</article>
<p class="post-modified-info">Last Updated on May 22, 2026 by <a href="" target="_blank" class="last-modified-author">Philip D Mervis</a></p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-april-2026/">Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for April 2026</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com">Summit County Realtor</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for March 2026</title>
		<link>https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-march-2026/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Philip D Mervis]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 17 Apr 2026 01:06:05 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Market Analysis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Summit County Real Estate]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://summitrealtor.com/?p=102950</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>March 2026 added $204,752,859 in total dollar volume across 132 Summit County real estate transactions, bringing first-quarter volume to $412,385,758 across 307 closings. Compared with March 2025, both dollar volume and transaction count edged higher, while the county also turned in a much stronger month than March 2024. Average residential pricing reached $1,675,899, with a&#8230;</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-march-2026/">Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for March 2026</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com">Summit County Realtor</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<article itemscope itemtype="https://schema.org/BlogPosting">
<section class="hero-image">
<p>
      <a href="/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/march-2020-summit-county-real-estate-market-analysis.jpg"><br />
        <img decoding="async" class="alignright" src="/wp-content/uploads/2020/11/march-2020-summit-county-real-estate-market-analysis.jpg" alt="March 2026 market report for Summit County Colorado real estate trends, home sales, and pricing" loading="lazy" /><br />
      </a>
    </p>
</section>
<section>
<p>March 2026 added $204,752,859 in total dollar volume across 132 Summit County real estate transactions, bringing first-quarter volume to $412,385,758 across 307 closings. Compared with March 2025, both dollar volume and transaction count edged higher, while the county also turned in a much stronger month than March 2024.</p>
<p>Average residential pricing reached $1,675,899, with a median residential price of $1,375,000 and an average residential value of $797 per square foot. Breckenridge led the county in dollar volume for the month, and high-end activity remained strong, with 66 properties sold above $1 million and 13 new-unit closings recorded in March.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f50d.png" alt="🔍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Quick stats: Summit County real estate in March 2026</h2>
<ul>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b5.png" alt="💵" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Total Dollar Volume: $204,752,859</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f9fe.png" alt="🧾" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Total Transactions: 132</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3e0.png" alt="🏠" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Avg Residential Price: $1,675,899</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4ca.png" alt="📊" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Median Residential Price: $1,375,000</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4d0.png" alt="📐" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Avg Residential $/SF: $797</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3d7.png" alt="🏗" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> New Unit Sales: 13 transactions | $34,810,000 gross volume | avg $2,677,692</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f512.png" alt="🔒" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Deed-Restricted Sales: 16 transactions | $10,491,642 gross volume | avg $655,728</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c9.png" alt="📉" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Year-over-year: March 2026 vs March 2025</h2>
<ul>
<li>Total Dollar Volume: $204,752,859 vs $198,298,448 &mdash; +3.3%</li>
<li>Total Transactions: 132 vs 130 &mdash; +1.5%</li>
<li>Two-year context: versus March 2024, volume was up about 61.8% while transactions were up about 25.7%.</li>
</ul>
<p>March came in modestly above March 2025 and far above March 2024. A healthy luxury segment, a solid $1M to $2M band, and broader participation across Breckenridge, Silverthorne, Frisco, and Keystone helped keep countywide activity elevated.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4cd.png" alt="📍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Area highlights from March 2026</h2>
<ul>
<li>Breckenridge: $45,129,750 across 24 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,880,406 | median transaction ≈ $1,522,500 | avg residential ≈ $1,974,184 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $989</li>
<li>Silverthorne: $24,765,500 across 17 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,456,794 | median transaction ≈ $1,205,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,585,467 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $732</li>
<li>Frisco: $24,561,867 across 13 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,889,374 | median transaction ≈ $1,995,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,751,079 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $830</li>
<li>Breckenridge Golf Course: $24,348,500 across 9 sales | avg transaction ≈ $2,705,389 | median transaction ≈ $1,249,000 | avg residential ≈ $3,368,714 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $826</li>
<li>Keystone: $18,686,500 across 13 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,437,423 | median transaction ≈ $1,325,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,244,792 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $1,015</li>
<li>Blue River &amp; South to County Line: $13,885,000 across 10 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,388,500 | median transaction ≈ $1,285,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,682,500 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $601</li>
<li>Deed Restricted Units: $10,491,642 across 16 sales | avg ≈ $655,728 | median ≈ $680,733 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $458</li>
<li>Summit Cove: $8,405,000 across 6 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,400,833 | median transaction ≈ $1,575,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,400,833 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $513</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b0.png" alt="💰" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Price tiers: where buyers were transacting</h2>
<p>March’s improved residential activity was anchored by the $1M to $2M band, which accounted for 43 sales and 38% of improved residential dollar volume. Altogether, 66 properties sold above $1 million during the month, representing a substantial share of county activity.</p>
<ul>
<li>&le; $500,000: 8 sales | $2,967,467 | 2%</li>
<li>$500,001 to $750,000: 16 sales | $10,625,000 | 6%</li>
<li>$750,001 to $1,000,000: 9 sales | $8,204,000 | 5%</li>
<li>$1,000,001 to $2,000,000: 43 sales | $63,608,500 | 38%</li>
<li>$2,000,001 to $3,000,000: 11 sales | $27,234,000 | 16%</li>
<li>$3,000,001 to $4,000,000: 6 sales | $19,795,000 | 12%</li>
<li>$4,000,001 to $5,000,000: 3 sales | $13,425,000 | 8%</li>
<li>$5,000,001 to $6,000,000: 1 sale | $5,180,000 | 3%</li>
<li>$7,000,001 to $8,000,000: 2 sales | $14,875,000 | 9%</li>
<li>Total Residential Improved Sales: 99 transactions | $165,913,967</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/23f1.png" alt="⏱" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Market mechanics: financing and cash activity</h2>
<ul>
<li>Purchase loans: 84 loans tied to sales, or 64% of the month’s 132 transactions</li>
<li>Cash closings: 36% of March real estate closings</li>
<li>Refinance / equity loans: 101</li>
<li>Timeshare-related loans: 161</li>
<li>Total loans recorded: 346</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c6.png" alt="📆" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Six-month market trend (September 2025&ndash;February 2026)</h2>
<ol class="monthlyanalysis">
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-february-2026/">February 2026</a>: 93 transactions | $113,215,263 &mdash; down about 26% in volume and 4% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-january-2026/">January 2026</a>: 82 transactions | $94,417,636 &mdash; down about 31% in volume and 20% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-december-2025/">December 2025</a>: 129 transactions | $167,655,344 &mdash; down about 10% in volume and 2% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-november-2025/">November 2025</a>: 164 transactions | $206,883,441 &mdash; down about 16% in volume and 3% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-october-2025/">October 2025</a>: 192 transactions | $302,576,819 &mdash; up about 42% in volume and 5% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-september-2025/">September 2025</a>: 205 transactions | $318,377,485 &mdash; up about 36% in volume and 31% in transactions year-over-year</li>
</ol>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c8.png" alt="📈" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Historical March comparison</h2>
<p>This list uses the current March 2026 Land Title historical series where available, with earlier same-month archived site figures carried forward only for the earliest years not shown in the current report.</p>
<ul class="yearlyanalysis">
<li>March 2011 &ndash; $45,046,200 generated from 103 transactions</li>
<li>March 2012 &ndash; $38,893,960 generated from 86 transactions</li>
<li>March 2013 &ndash; $55,149,780 generated from 128 transactions</li>
<li>March 2014 &ndash; $67,244,100 generated from 125 transactions</li>
<li>March 2015 &ndash; $83,058,500 generated from 149 transactions</li>
<li>March 2016 &ndash; $86,347,800 generated from 136 transactions</li>
<li>March 2017 &ndash; $123,142,000 generated from 178 transactions</li>
<li>March 2018 &ndash; $86,558,600 generated from 140 transactions</li>
<li>March 2019 &ndash; $101,948,344 generated from 135 transactions</li>
<li>March 2020 &ndash; $99,852,065 generated from 133 transactions</li>
<li>March 2021 &ndash; $226,309,300 generated from 260 transactions</li>
<li>March 2022 &ndash; $188,605,550 generated from 165 transactions</li>
<li>March 2023 &ndash; $128,782,372 generated from 122 transactions</li>
<li>March 2024 &ndash; $126,530,463 generated from 105 transactions</li>
<li>March 2025 &ndash; $198,298,448 generated from 130 transactions</li>
<li>March 2026 &ndash; $204,752,859 generated from 132 transactions</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4ca.png" alt="📊" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Year-to-date 2026 summary</h2>
<ul>
<li>Total Volume: $412,385,758</li>
<li>Total Transactions: 307</li>
<li>Average Transaction Price: $1,426,433</li>
<li>Average Residential Price: $1,429,123</li>
<li>Average Residential $/SF: $797</li>
</ul>
<p>By property type through the first quarter of 2026, Summit County recorded 72 single-family sales totaling $160,646,763, 155 multi-family sales totaling $163,764,268, and 15 vacant-land sales totaling $28,647,300.</p>
<p>Year to date, overall volume is down about 15.5% and transactions are down about 6.7% versus the first quarter of 2025. On the residential side, Q1 2026 produced 227 sales and $324,411,031 in gross volume, below Q1 2025’s 241 sales and $408,579,999, but much closer to Q1 2024’s 235 sales and $334,725,920. Against full-year 2025 averages, single-family pricing is running about 7% lower, multi-family about 7% higher, and vacant land about 60% higher on a relatively small 15-sale sample. Foreclosure activity also remains muted, with 7 fee-simple foreclosure actions recorded year to date through March.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f465.png" alt="👥" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Buyer profile</h2>
<ul>
<li>Local buyers: 45 transactions | 34%</li>
<li>Front Range buyers: 39 transactions | 30%</li>
<li>Out-of-state buyers: 48 transactions | 36%</li>
<li>International buyers: 0 transactions | 0%</li>
</ul>
<p>For the first quarter of 2026, purchaser mix stands at roughly 32% local, 33% Front Range, and 35% out of state, with one international purchase recorded year to date. March itself leaned slightly more local than the year-to-date average while still showing broad out-of-state participation.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3c6.png" alt="🏆" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Market highlights</h2>
<p>Top-priced improved residential sale: $7,800,000 &mdash; Highlands at Breckenridge Filing 3 Lot 91, Breckenridge Golf Course area. This 5-bedroom, 6-bath home built in 2023 spans 5,380 square feet and sold at $1,449.81 per square foot on March 5, 2026.</p>
<p>Top price-per-square-foot sale: $1,598.89 per square foot &mdash; Water House on Main Street Condo Building East Unit 5307, Breckenridge. This 2-bedroom, 2-bath residence spanning 1,082 square feet sold for $1,730,000 on March 23, 2026.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f91d.png" alt="🤝" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Planning to buy or sell in Summit County?</h2>
<p>If you’re looking to buy or sell real estate in Summit County&mdash;or just want to understand how current market trends affect your plans&mdash;I’d be happy to help you dig into the numbers that matter for your specific situation. You can <a href="https://summitrealtor.com/contact-philip-mervis/">contact me here</a> to talk through strategy, timing, and neighborhoods that fit your goals.</p>
<p>If you already own, or are considering, a short-term rental in Summit County, you may also want to review my overview of <a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-short-term-rental-rules/">recent Summit County short-term rental rule changes</a>.</p>
</section>
<section>
<h3><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4d1.png" alt="📑" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Sources &amp; methodology</h3>
<p>The market analysis information and related statistics above are drawn primarily from Land Title Guarantee Company’s published Summit County market analysis for March 2026, together with archived same-month site data only where earlier historical comparison figures were not surfaced in the current report. Figures are believed to be reliable but are not guaranteed.</p>
</section>
</article>
<p class="post-modified-info">Last Updated on May 22, 2026 by <a href="" target="_blank" class="last-modified-author">Philip D Mervis</a></p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-march-2026/">Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for March 2026</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com">Summit County Realtor</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for February 2026</title>
		<link>https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-february-2026/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Philip D Mervis]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Fri, 27 Mar 2026 03:44:48 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Market Analysis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Summit County Real Estate]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://summitrealtor.com/?p=100867</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>February 2026 added $113,215,263 in total dollar volume across 93 Summit County real estate transactions, bringing year-to-date volume to $207,632,899 across 175 closings. Compared with February 2025, dollar volume eased, but transaction count held relatively close and new-construction activity accelerated sharply. Average residential pricing reached $1,283,413, with a median residential price of $1,150,000 and an&#8230;</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-february-2026/">Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for February 2026</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com">Summit County Realtor</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<article class="market-post market-post-feb-2026">
<div><a id="summit-county-real-estate-market" href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-february-2026/"><br />
<img decoding="async" class="alignright size-full" src="https://summitrealtor.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/04/February-2022-Summit-County-Real-Estate-Market-Analysis.jpg" alt="February 2026 market report for Summit County Colorado real estate trends, home sales, and pricing" width="450" /><br />
</a></div>
<p class="firstblogparagraph">February 2026 added <strong>$113,215,263</strong> in total dollar volume across <strong>93</strong> Summit County real estate transactions, bringing year-to-date volume to <strong>$207,632,899</strong> across <strong>175</strong> closings. Compared with February 2025, dollar volume eased, but transaction count held relatively close and new-construction activity accelerated sharply.</p>
<p>Average residential pricing reached <strong>$1,283,413</strong>, with a median residential price of <strong>$1,150,000</strong> and an average residential value of <strong>$815 per square foot</strong>. Keystone was the standout engine of the month, boosted by a wave of Brightwood closings that helped push countywide new-unit sales to 26 transactions.</p>
<section id="quick-stats" aria-label="Quick Stats">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f50d.png" alt="🔍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Quick stats: Summit County real estate in February 2026</h2>
<ul>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b5.png" alt="💵" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> <strong>Total Dollar Volume:</strong> $113,215,263</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f9fe.png" alt="🧾" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> <strong>Total Transactions:</strong> 93</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3e0.png" alt="🏠" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> <strong>Avg Residential Price:</strong> $1,283,413</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4ca.png" alt="📊" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> <strong>Median Residential Price:</strong> $1,150,000</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4d0.png" alt="📐" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> <strong>Avg Residential $/SF:</strong> $815</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3d7.png" alt="🏗" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> <strong>New Unit Sales:</strong> 26 transactions | $36,941,100 gross volume | avg $1,420,812</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f512.png" alt="🔒" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> <strong>Deed-Restricted Sales:</strong> 7 transactions | $3,999,829 gross volume | avg $571,404</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section id="yoy" aria-label="Year-over-Year Comparison">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c9.png" alt="📉" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Year-over-year: February 2026 vs February 2025</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Total Dollar Volume:</strong> $113,215,263 vs $152,247,885 — <strong>-25.6%</strong></li>
<li><strong>Total Transactions:</strong> 93 vs 97 — <strong>-4.1%</strong></li>
<li><strong>Two-year context:</strong> versus February 2024, volume was down about <strong>31.8%</strong> while transactions were down about <strong>24.4%</strong>.</li>
</ul>
<p>February still produced a healthy number of closings, but it fell short of both the prior year and the unusually strong February 2024 comparison. Even so, strong new-construction activity and a solid mid-market band kept the month from feeling thin.<br />
</section>
<section id="area-highlights" aria-label="Area Highlights">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4cd.png" alt="📍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Area highlights from February 2026</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Keystone:</strong> $36,517,300 across 28 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,304,189 | median transaction ≈ $1,172,500 | avg residential ≈ $1,304,189</li>
<li><strong>Breckenridge:</strong> $30,295,000 across 14 sales | avg transaction ≈ $2,163,929 | median transaction ≈ $1,590,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,671,670 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $1,014</li>
<li><strong>Silverthorne:</strong> $16,767,500 across 12 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,397,292 | median transaction ≈ $1,220,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,437,955</li>
<li><strong>Frisco:</strong> $7,711,800 across 8 sales | avg transaction ≈ $963,975 | avg residential ≈ $1,302,360 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $904</li>
<li><strong>Blue River &amp; South to County Line:</strong> $2,993,334 across 3 sales | avg transaction ≈ $997,778 | avg residential ≈ $1,310,000 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $557</li>
<li><strong>Wildernest:</strong> $2,895,000 across 6 sales | avg transaction ≈ $482,500 | median transaction ≈ $439,500 | avg residential ≈ $482,500</li>
<li><strong>Peak 7:</strong> $2,505,000 across 1 sale | avg residential ≈ $2,505,000 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $642</li>
<li><strong>Deed Restricted Units:</strong> $3,999,829 across 7 sales | avg ≈ $571,404 | median ≈ $495,000 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $494</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section id="price-tiers" aria-label="Price Tiers">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b0.png" alt="💰" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Price tiers: where buyers were transacting</h2>
<p>February’s improved residential activity leaned heavily into the <strong>$1M to $2M</strong> band, which accounted for nearly half of improved residential dollar volume. In all, <strong>42</strong> improved residential sales cleared <strong>$1M</strong>, including one closing above <strong>$5M</strong>.</p>
<ul>
<li>≤ $500,000: 7 sales | $2,582,000 | 3%</li>
<li>$500,001 to $750,000: 13 sales | $8,963,000 | 10%</li>
<li>$750,001 to $1,000,000: 9 sales | $7,653,700 | 8%</li>
<li>$1,000,001 to $2,000,000: 32 sales | $44,048,600 | 48%</li>
<li>$2,000,001 to $3,000,000: 8 sales | $18,930,000 | 21%</li>
<li>$3,000,001 to $4,000,000: 1 sale | $3,595,000 | 4%</li>
<li>$5,000,001 to $6,000,000: 1 sale | $5,350,000 | 6%</li>
<li><strong>Total Residential Improved Sales:</strong> 71 transactions | $91,122,300</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section id="market-mechanics" aria-label="Market Mechanics">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/23f1.png" alt="⏱" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Market mechanics: financing and cash activity</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Purchase loans:</strong> 50 loans tied to sales, or 54% of the month’s 93 transactions</li>
<li><strong>Cash closings:</strong> 46% of February real estate closings</li>
<li><strong>Refinance / equity loans:</strong> 91</li>
<li><strong>Timeshare-related loans:</strong> 162</li>
<li><strong>Total loans recorded:</strong> 303</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section id="six-month-trend" aria-label="Six-Month Trend">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c6.png" alt="📆" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Six-month market trend (August 2025–January 2026)</h2>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-january-2026/">January 2026</a>: 82 transactions | $94,417,636 — down about 31% in volume and 20% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-december-2025/">December 2025</a>: 129 transactions | $167,655,344 — down about 10% in volume and 2% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-november-2025/">November 2025</a>: 164 transactions | $206,883,441 — down about 16% in volume and 3% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-october-2025/">October 2025</a>: 192 transactions | $302,576,819 — up about 42% in volume and 5% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-september-2025/">September 2025</a>: 205 transactions | $318,377,485 — up about 36% in volume and 31% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-august-2025/">August 2025</a>: 163 transactions | $217,780,839 — down about 5% in volume but up about 4% in transactions year-over-year</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section id="recent-months" aria-label="Recent Months">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4f0.png" alt="📰" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Recent months</h2>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-january-2026/">January 2026</a></li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-december-2025/">December 2025</a></li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-november-2025/">November 2025</a></li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-october-2025/">October 2025</a></li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-september-2025/">September 2025</a></li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-august-2025/">August 2025</a></li>
</ul>
</section>
<section id="historical-comparison" aria-label="Historical February Comparison">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c8.png" alt="📈" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Historical February comparison</h2>
<p>This list uses the current February 2026 Land Title historical series where available, with earlier same-month archived site figures carried forward only for the earliest years not shown in the current report.</p>
<ul>
<li>February 2011 – $38,516,800 generated from 90 transactions</li>
<li>February 2012 – $43,683,600 generated from 81 transactions</li>
<li>February 2013 – $45,837,653 generated from 116 transactions</li>
<li>February 2014 – $44,671,060 generated from 91 transactions</li>
<li>February 2015 – $50,326,500 generated from 106 transactions</li>
<li>February 2016 – $66,997,100 generated from 126 transactions</li>
<li>February 2017 – $71,152,600 generated from 116 transactions</li>
<li>February 2018 – $89,403,682 generated from 139 transactions</li>
<li>February 2019 – $104,726,584 generated from 138 transactions</li>
<li>February 2020 – $108,221,070 generated from 134 transactions</li>
<li>February 2021 – $132,914,988 generated from 151 transactions</li>
<li>February 2022 – $120,161,549 generated from 107 transactions</li>
<li>February 2023 – $117,407,701 generated from 91 transactions</li>
<li>February 2024 – $166,088,970 generated from 123 transactions</li>
<li>February 2025 – $152,247,885 generated from 97 transactions</li>
<li>February 2026 – $113,215,263 generated from 93 transactions</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section id="ytd-summary" aria-label="Year-to-Date 2026 Summary">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4ca.png" alt="📊" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Year-to-date 2026 summary</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Total Volume:</strong> $207,632,899</li>
<li><strong>Total Transactions:</strong> 175</li>
<li><strong>Average Transaction Price:</strong> $1,244,187</li>
<li><strong>Average Residential Price:</strong> $1,238,258</li>
<li><strong>Average Residential $/SF:</strong> $796</li>
</ul>
<p>By property type through the first two months of 2026, Summit County recorded <strong>32</strong> single-family sales totaling <strong>$60,654,263</strong>, <strong>96</strong> multi-family sales totaling <strong>$97,842,801</strong>, and <strong>9</strong> vacant-land sales totaling <strong>$17,043,550</strong>.</p>
<p>Year to date, volume is down about <strong>28.3%</strong> and transactions are down about <strong>12.1%</strong> versus the first two months of 2025. Against full-year 2025 averages, single-family pricing is running about <strong>21%</strong> lower, multi-family about <strong>3%</strong> higher, and vacant land about <strong>58%</strong> higher on a small nine-sale sample. Foreclosure activity also remains muted, with <strong>4</strong> fee-simple foreclosure actions recorded year to date through February.<br />
</section>
<section id="buyer-profile" aria-label="Buyer Profile">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f465.png" alt="👥" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Buyer profile</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Local buyers:</strong> 24 transactions | 26%</li>
<li><strong>Front Range buyers:</strong> 32 transactions | 34%</li>
<li><strong>Out-of-state buyers:</strong> 36 transactions | 39%</li>
<li><strong>International buyers:</strong> 1 transaction | 1%</li>
</ul>
<p>For the first two months of 2026, purchaser mix stands at roughly <strong>30% local</strong>, <strong>35% Front Range</strong>, <strong>34% out of state</strong>, and <strong>1% international</strong>. February itself skewed a bit more out-of-state than the early-year average.<br />
</section>
<section id="market-highlights" aria-label="Market Highlights">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3c6.png" alt="🏆" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Market highlights</h2>
<p><strong>Top-priced improved residential sale:</strong> $5,350,000 — Estates at the Alders Filing 1 Lot 3, Keystone. This 5-bedroom, 8-bath home built in 2023 spans 5,388 square feet and sold at $992.95 per square foot on February 25, 2026.</p>
<p><strong>Top price-per-square-foot sale:</strong> $1,635.16 per square foot — Water House on Main Street Condo Building West Unit 6307, Breckenridge. This 2-bedroom, 2-bath residence spanning 1,058 square feet sold for $1,730,000 on February 27, 2026.</p>
</section>
<section id="cta" aria-label="Contact &amp; STR Resources">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f91d.png" alt="🤝" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Planning to buy or sell in Summit County?</h2>
<p>If you&#8217;re looking to buy or sell real estate in Summit County—or just want to understand how current market trends affect your plans—I’d be happy to help you dig into the numbers that matter for your specific situation. You can <a href="https://summitrealtor.com/contact-philip-mervis/">contact me here</a> to talk through strategy, timing, and neighborhoods that fit your goals.</p>
<p>If you already own, or are considering, a short-term rental in Summit County, you may also want to review my overview of <a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-short-term-rental-rules/">recent Summit County short-term rental rule changes</a>.<br />
</section>
<section id="sources" aria-label="Sources &amp; Methodology">
<h3><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4d1.png" alt="📑" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Sources &amp; methodology</h3>
<p>The market analysis information and related statistics above are drawn primarily from Land Title Guarantee Company’s published Summit County market analysis for February 2026, together with archived same-month site data only where earlier historical comparison figures were not surfaced in the current report. Figures are believed to be reliable but are not guaranteed.<br />
</section>
</article>
<p class="post-modified-info">Last Updated on March 26, 2026 by <a href="" target="_blank" class="last-modified-author">Philip D Mervis</a></p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-february-2026/">Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for February 2026</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com">Summit County Realtor</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for January 2026</title>
		<link>https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-january-2026/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Philip D Mervis]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Thu, 26 Mar 2026 19:23:53 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Market Analysis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Summit County Real Estate]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://summitrealtor.com/?p=100864</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>January 2026 opened the year with $94,417,636 in total dollar volume across 82 Summit County real estate transactions. That was a clear step back from the unusually strong January 2025 opening, but it still came in ahead of January 2024 and showed that the market remained active even in the heart of winter. Average residential&#8230;</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-january-2026/">Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for January 2026</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com">Summit County Realtor</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<article class="market-post market-post-jan-2026">
<div><a id="summit-county-real-estate-market" href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-january-2026/"><br />
<img decoding="async" class="alignright size-full" src="https://summitrealtor.com/wp-content/uploads/2019/03/Summit-County-Real-Estate-Market-Trends-for-January-2019.jpg" alt="January 2026 market report for Summit County Colorado real estate trends, home sales, and pricing" width="450" /><br />
</a></div>
<p class="firstblogparagraph">January 2026 opened the year with <strong>$94,417,636</strong> in total dollar volume across <strong>82</strong> Summit County real estate transactions. That was a clear step back from the unusually strong January 2025 opening, but it still came in ahead of January 2024 and showed that the market remained active even in the heart of winter.</p>
<p>Average residential pricing came in at <strong>$1,182,013</strong>, with a median residential price of <strong>$960,000</strong> and an average residential value of <strong>$773 per square foot</strong>. Since January is the first month of the year, it also sets the initial 2026 baseline: single-family and multi-family averages started softer than full-year 2025, while vacant-land pricing ran higher on a small six-sale sample.</p>
<section id="quick-stats" aria-label="Quick Stats">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f50d.png" alt="🔍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Quick stats: Summit County real estate in January 2026</h2>
<ul>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b5.png" alt="💵" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> <strong>Total Dollar Volume:</strong> $94,417,636</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f9fe.png" alt="🧾" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> <strong>Total Transactions:</strong> 82</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3e0.png" alt="🏠" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> <strong>Avg Residential Price:</strong> $1,182,013</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4ca.png" alt="📊" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> <strong>Median Residential Price:</strong> $960,000</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4d0.png" alt="📐" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> <strong>Avg Residential $/SF:</strong> $773</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3d7.png" alt="🏗" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> <strong>New Unit Sales:</strong> 6 transactions | $11,499,500 gross volume | avg $1,916,583</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f512.png" alt="🔒" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> <strong>Deed-Restricted Sales:</strong> 8 transactions | $6,985,022 gross volume | avg $873,128</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section id="yoy" aria-label="Year-over-Year Comparison">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c9.png" alt="📉" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Year-over-year: January 2026 vs January 2025</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Total Dollar Volume:</strong> $94,417,636 vs $137,366,389 — <strong>-31.3%</strong></li>
<li><strong>Total Transactions:</strong> 82 vs 102 — <strong>-19.6%</strong></li>
<li><strong>Two-year context:</strong> versus January 2024, volume was up about <strong>7.5%</strong> while transactions were up about <strong>9.3%</strong>.</li>
</ul>
<p>January looked softer than the surge that kicked off 2025, but it still outperformed January 2024. That points more toward normalization after a very strong comparison month than toward a frozen market.<br />
</section>
<section id="area-highlights" aria-label="Area Highlights">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4cd.png" alt="📍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Area highlights from January 2026</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Silverthorne:</strong> $20,335,000 across 10 sales | avg transaction ≈ $2,033,500 | median transaction ≈ $1,122,500 | avg residential ≈ $1,969,286</li>
<li><strong>Breckenridge:</strong> $14,840,351 across 7 sales | avg transaction ≈ $2,120,050 | median transaction ≈ $1,625,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,466,250 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $1,015</li>
<li><strong>Breckenridge Golf Course:</strong> $9,688,500 across 8 sales | avg residential ≈ $2,009,625 | median residential ≈ $1,939,000</li>
<li><strong>Keystone:</strong> $8,671,500 across 8 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,083,938 | median transaction ≈ $1,156,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,054,929</li>
<li><strong>Frisco:</strong> $8,078,163 across 8 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,009,770 | avg residential ≈ $1,068,309 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $1,000</li>
<li><strong>Blue River &amp; South to County Line:</strong> $6,600,000 across 7 sales | avg transaction ≈ $942,857 | avg residential ≈ $1,455,000 | median residential ≈ $1,147,500</li>
<li><strong>Copper Mountain:</strong> $6,490,500 across 9 sales | avg transaction ≈ $721,167 | avg residential ≈ $896,429 | median residential ≈ $620,000</li>
<li><strong>Deed Restricted Units:</strong> $6,985,022 across 8 sales | avg ≈ $873,128 | median ≈ $674,798 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $458</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section id="price-tiers" aria-label="Price Tiers">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b0.png" alt="💰" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Price tiers: where buyers were transacting</h2>
<p>January’s improved residential activity centered on the <strong>$1M to $2M</strong> band. In all, <strong>26</strong> improved residential sales cleared <strong>$1M</strong>, but no improved residential closing topped <strong>$4M</strong>.</p>
<ul>
<li>≤ $500,000: 8 sales | $3,047,000 | 5%</li>
<li>$500,001 to $750,000: 10 sales | $6,143,100 | 9%</li>
<li>$750,001 to $1,000,000: 13 sales | $11,380,000 | 17%</li>
<li>$1,000,001 to $2,000,000: 20 sales | $28,015,663 | 42%</li>
<li>$2,000,001 to $3,000,000: 3 sales | $7,249,001 | 11%</li>
<li>$3,000,001 to $4,000,000: 3 sales | $11,540,000 | 17%</li>
<li><strong>Total Residential Improved Sales:</strong> 57 transactions | $67,374,764</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section id="market-mechanics" aria-label="Market Mechanics">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/23f1.png" alt="⏱" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Market mechanics: financing and cash activity</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Purchase loans:</strong> 54 loans tied to sales, or 66% of the month’s 82 transactions</li>
<li><strong>Cash closings:</strong> 34% of January real estate closings</li>
<li><strong>Refinance / equity loans:</strong> 83</li>
<li><strong>Timeshare-related loans:</strong> 161</li>
<li><strong>Total loans recorded:</strong> 298</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section id="six-month-trend" aria-label="Six-Month Trend">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c6.png" alt="📆" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Six-month market trend (July–December 2025)</h2>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-december-2025/">December 2025</a>: 129 transactions | $167,655,344 — down about 10% in volume and 2% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-november-2025/">November 2025</a>: 164 transactions | $206,883,441 — down about 16% in volume and 3% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-october-2025/">October 2025</a>: 192 transactions | $302,576,819 — up about 42% in volume and 5% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-september-2025/">September 2025</a>: 205 transactions | $318,377,485 — up about 36% in volume and 31% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-august-2025/">August 2025</a>: 163 transactions | $217,780,839 — down about 5% in volume but up about 4% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-july-2025/">July 2025</a>: 177 transactions | $228,388,191 — up about 14% in volume and 12% in transactions year-over-year</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section id="recent-months" aria-label="Recent Months">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4f0.png" alt="📰" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Recent months</h2>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-december-2025/">December 2025</a></li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-november-2025/">November 2025</a></li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-october-2025/">October 2025</a></li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-september-2025/">September 2025</a></li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-august-2025/">August 2025</a></li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-july-2025/">July 2025</a></li>
</ul>
</section>
<section id="historical-comparison" aria-label="Historical January Comparison">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c8.png" alt="📈" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Historical January comparison</h2>
<p>This list uses the current January 2026 Land Title historical series where available, with earlier same-month archived site figures carried forward only for the earliest years not shown in the current report.</p>
<ul>
<li>January 2011 – $44,042,400 generated from 90 transactions</li>
<li>January 2012 – $42,663,800 generated from 102 transactions</li>
<li>January 2013 – $62,235,670 generated from 116 transactions</li>
<li>January 2014 – $53,073,051 generated from 107 transactions</li>
<li>January 2015 – $66,536,300 generated from 127 transactions</li>
<li>January 2016 – $63,231,650 generated from 124 transactions</li>
<li>January 2017 – $91,901,074 generated from 138 transactions</li>
<li>January 2018 – $87,565,946 generated from 146 transactions</li>
<li>January 2019 – $113,690,300 generated from 138 transactions</li>
<li>January 2020 – $98,820,800 generated from 134 transactions</li>
<li>January 2021 – $129,958,844 generated from 160 transactions</li>
<li>January 2022 – $166,258,421 generated from 124 transactions</li>
<li>January 2023 – $70,101,194 generated from 64 transactions</li>
<li>January 2024 – $87,820,050 generated from 75 transactions</li>
<li>January 2025 – $137,366,389 generated from 102 transactions</li>
<li>January 2026 – $94,417,636 generated from 82 transactions</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section id="ytd-summary" aria-label="Year-to-Date 2026 Summary">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4ca.png" alt="📊" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Year-to-date 2026 summary</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Total Volume:</strong> $94,417,636</li>
<li><strong>Total Transactions:</strong> 82</li>
<li><strong>Average Transaction Price:</strong> $1,181,522</li>
<li><strong>Average Residential Price:</strong> $1,182,013</li>
<li><strong>Average Residential $/SF:</strong> $773</li>
</ul>
<p>By property type, the year started with <strong>20</strong> single-family sales totaling <strong>$34,534,263</strong>, <strong>37</strong> multi-family sales totaling <strong>$32,840,501</strong>, and <strong>6</strong> vacant-land sales totaling <strong>$9,642,250</strong>.</p>
<p>Against full-year 2025 averages, early 2026 pricing was down about <strong>28%</strong> for single-family and about <strong>10%</strong> for multi-family, while vacant-land average pricing ran about <strong>34%</strong> higher on a small base. Foreclosure activity remained quiet, with just <strong>1</strong> fee-simple foreclosure action filed in January.<br />
</section>
<section id="buyer-profile" aria-label="Buyer Profile">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f465.png" alt="👥" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Buyer profile</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Local buyers:</strong> 28 transactions | 34%</li>
<li><strong>Front Range buyers:</strong> 30 transactions | 37%</li>
<li><strong>Out-of-state buyers:</strong> 24 transactions | 29%</li>
<li><strong>International buyers:</strong> 0 transactions | 0%</li>
</ul>
<p>That mix ran slightly more Colorado-heavy than full-year 2025, when purchaser composition came in at roughly <strong>28% local</strong>, <strong>36% Front Range</strong>, and <strong>35% out of state</strong>.<br />
</section>
<section id="market-highlights" aria-label="Market Highlights">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3c6.png" alt="🏆" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Market highlights</h2>
<p><strong>Top-priced improved residential sale:</strong> $3,940,000 — Sunbowl at Hamilton Creek Filing 2 Block 10 Lot 6, Silverthorne. This 4-bedroom, 6-bath home built in 2023 spans 4,536 square feet and sold at $868.61 per square foot on January 22, 2026.</p>
<p><strong>Top price-per-square-foot sale:</strong> $1,603.17 per square foot — Basecamp Lofts &amp; Studios Unit 114, Frisco. This 315-square-foot studio built in 2023 sold for $505,000 on January 6, 2026.</p>
</section>
<section id="cta" aria-label="Contact &amp; STR Resources">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f91d.png" alt="🤝" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Planning to buy or sell in Summit County?</h2>
<p>If you&#8217;re looking to buy or sell real estate in Summit County—or just want to understand how current market trends affect your plans—I’d be happy to help you dig into the numbers that matter for your specific situation. You can <a href="https://summitrealtor.com/contact-philip-mervis/">contact me here</a> to talk through strategy, timing, and neighborhoods that fit your goals.</p>
<p>If you already own, or are considering, a short-term rental in Summit County, you may also want to review my overview of <a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-short-term-rental-rules/">recent Summit County short-term rental rule changes</a>.<br />
</section>
<section id="sources" aria-label="Sources &amp; Methodology">
<h3><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4d1.png" alt="📑" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Sources &amp; methodology</h3>
<p>The market analysis information and related statistics above are drawn primarily from Land Title Guarantee Company’s published Summit County market analysis for January 2026, together with archived same-month site data only where earlier historical comparison figures were not surfaced in the current report. Figures are believed to be reliable but are not guaranteed.<br />
</section>
</article>
<p class="post-modified-info">Last Updated on March 26, 2026 by <a href="" target="_blank" class="last-modified-author">Philip D Mervis</a></p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-january-2026/">Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for January 2026</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com">Summit County Realtor</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
		<item>
		<title>Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for December 2025</title>
		<link>https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-december-2025/</link>
		
		<dc:creator><![CDATA[Philip D Mervis]]></dc:creator>
		<pubDate>Mon, 23 Mar 2026 15:37:16 +0000</pubDate>
				<category><![CDATA[Market Analysis]]></category>
		<category><![CDATA[Summit County Real Estate]]></category>
		<guid isPermaLink="false">https://summitrealtor.com/?p=100786</guid>

					<description><![CDATA[<p>December 2025 closed out the year with $167,655,344 in total dollar volume across 129 Summit County real estate transactions. On a month-to-month basis, that was a step down from December 2024, but it still capped a full year that moved decisively higher overall. For all of 2025, Summit County recorded $2,403,234,362 in total volume across&#8230;</p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-december-2025/">Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for December 2025</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com">Summit County Realtor</a>.</p>
]]></description>
										<content:encoded><![CDATA[<article itemscope itemtype="https://schema.org/BlogPosting" class="market-post market-post-dec-2025">
  <span itemprop="author" itemscope itemtype="https://schema.org/Person"><br />
    <meta itemprop="name" content="Philip Mervis" /><br />
    <meta itemprop="url" content="https://summitrealtor.com/contact-philip-mervis/" /><br />
  </span></p>
<div>
    <a id="summit-county-real-estate-market" href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-december-2025/"><br />
      <img decoding="async" class="alignright size-full" src="https://summitrealtor.com/wp-content/uploads/2022/03/December-2021-Summit-County-Real-Estate-Market-Analysis.jpg" alt="December 2025 market report for Summit County Colorado real estate trends, home sales, and pricing" width="450" /><br />
    </a>
  </div>
<p class="firstblogparagraph">December 2025 closed out the year with <strong>$167,655,344</strong> in total dollar volume across <strong>129</strong> Summit County real estate transactions. On a month-to-month basis, that was a step down from December 2024, but it still capped a full year that moved decisively higher overall.</p>
<p>For all of 2025, Summit County recorded <strong>$2,403,234,362</strong> in total volume across <strong>1,753</strong> transactions. That was about a <strong>7.0%</strong> increase in dollar volume and about a <strong>7.5%</strong> increase in transaction count over full-year 2024. December’s average residential sale price came in at <strong>$1,458,940</strong>, with a median residential price of <strong>$999,500</strong> and an average residential value of <strong>$770 per square foot</strong>.</p>
<section id="quick-stats" aria-label="Quick Stats">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f50d.png" alt="🔍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Quick stats: Summit County real estate in December 2025</h2>
<ul>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b5.png" alt="💵" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> <strong>Total Dollar Volume:</strong> $167,655,344</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f9fe.png" alt="🧾" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> <strong>Total Transactions:</strong> 129</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3e0.png" alt="🏠" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> <strong>Avg Residential Price:</strong> $1,458,940</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4ca.png" alt="📊" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> <strong>Median Residential Price:</strong> $999,500</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4d0.png" alt="📐" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> <strong>Avg Residential $/SF:</strong> $770</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3d7.png" alt="🏗" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> <strong>New Unit Sales:</strong> 12 transactions | $31,730,750 gross volume | avg $2,644,229</li>
<li><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f512.png" alt="🔒" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> <strong>Deed-Restricted Sales:</strong> 7 transactions | $2,712,100 gross volume | avg $387,443</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section id="yoy" aria-label="Year-over-Year Comparison">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c9.png" alt="📉" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Year-over-year: December 2025 vs December 2024</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Total Dollar Volume:</strong> $167,655,344 vs $186,915,794 — <strong>-10.3%</strong></li>
<li><strong>Total Transactions:</strong> 129 vs 131 — <strong>-1.5%</strong></li>
<li><strong>Two-year context:</strong> versus December 2023, volume was down about <strong>6.4%</strong> while transactions were up about <strong>0.8%</strong>.</li>
</ul>
<p>So while December’s volume softened from a stronger prior year, activity itself held almost flat. That usually points more to deal-size mix than to a collapse in demand.</p>
</section>
<section id="area-highlights" aria-label="Area Highlights">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4cd.png" alt="📍" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Area highlights from December 2025</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Silverthorne:</strong> $34,128,700 across 22 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,551,305 | median transaction ≈ $1,095,000 | avg residential ≈ $1,748,539</li>
<li><strong>Keystone:</strong> $32,658,400 across 27 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,209,570 | median transaction ≈ $915,400 | avg residential ≈ $1,246,477</li>
<li><strong>Breckenridge:</strong> $30,267,510 across 18 sales | avg transaction ≈ $1,681,528 | avg residential ≈ $1,491,719 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $988</li>
<li><strong>Breckenridge Golf Course:</strong> $13,063,000 across 7 sales | avg residential ≈ $2,270,600 | median residential ≈ $2,700,000</li>
<li><strong>Frisco:</strong> $12,951,500 across 13 sales | avg transaction ≈ $996,269 | avg residential ≈ $1,080,818 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $856</li>
<li><strong>North Summit County (rural):</strong> $11,300,000 across 5 sales | avg transaction ≈ $2,260,000 | avg residential ≈ $2,818,750</li>
<li><strong>Blue River &amp; South to County Line:</strong> $12,797,000 across 9 sales | avg residential ≈ $1,565,875 | median residential ≈ $1,500,000</li>
<li><strong>Deed Restricted Units:</strong> $2,712,100 across 7 sales | avg ≈ $387,443 | median ≈ $356,000 | avg residential PPSF ≈ $408</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section id="price-tiers" aria-label="Price Tiers">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4b0.png" alt="💰" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Price tiers: where buyers were transacting</h2>
<p>December’s residential activity leaned most heavily into the <strong>$1M to $2M</strong> band, but the month also posted meaningful upper-end depth, including one closing above <strong>$9M</strong>.</p>
<ul>
<li>≤ $500,000: 10 sales | $4,376,634 | 3%</li>
<li>$500,001 to $750,000: 19 sales | $12,374,230 | 8%</li>
<li>$750,001 to $1,000,000: 24 sales | $20,869,930 | 14%</li>
<li>$1,000,001 to $2,000,000: 30 sales | $42,599,950 | 28%</li>
<li>$2,000,001 to $3,000,000: 11 sales | $27,679,500 | 18%</li>
<li>$3,000,001 to $4,000,000: 6 sales | $20,498,000 | 14%</li>
<li>$4,000,001 to $5,000,000: 2 sales | $8,800,000 | 6%</li>
<li>$5,000,001 to $6,000,000: 1 sale | $5,050,000 | 3%</li>
<li>$9,000,001 to $10,000,000: 1 sale | $9,481,500 | 6%</li>
<li><strong>Total Residential Improved Sales:</strong> 104 transactions | $151,729,744</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section id="market-mechanics" aria-label="Market Mechanics">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/23f1.png" alt="⏱" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Market mechanics: financing and cash activity</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Purchase loans:</strong> 73 loans tied to sales, or 57% of the month’s 129 transactions</li>
<li><strong>Cash closings:</strong> 43% of December real estate closings</li>
<li><strong>Refinance / equity loans:</strong> 102</li>
<li><strong>Timeshare-related loans:</strong> 132</li>
<li><strong>Total loans recorded:</strong> 307</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section id="six-month-trend" aria-label="Six-Month Trend">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c6.png" alt="📆" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Six-month market trend (June–November 2025)</h2>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-november-2025/">November 2025</a>: 164 transactions | $206,883,441 — down about 16% in volume and 3% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-october-2025/">October 2025</a>: 192 transactions | $302,576,819 — up about 42% in volume and 5% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-september-2025/">September 2025</a>: 205 transactions | $318,377,485 — up about 36% in volume and 31% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-august-2025/">August 2025</a>: 163 transactions | $217,780,839 — down about 5% in volume</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-july-2025/">July 2025</a>: 177 transactions | $228,388,191 — up about 14% in volume and 12% in transactions year-over-year</li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-june-2025/">June 2025</a>: 127 transactions | $142,207,848 — up about 11% in volume and 25% in transactions year-over-year</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section id="recent-months" aria-label="Recent Months">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4f0.png" alt="📰" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Recent months</h2>
<ul>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-november-2025/">November 2025</a></li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-october-2025/">October 2025</a></li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-september-2025/">September 2025</a></li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-august-2025/">August 2025</a></li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-july-2025/">July 2025</a></li>
<li><a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-june-2025/">June 2025</a></li>
</ul>
</section>
<section id="historical-comparison" aria-label="Historical December Comparison">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4c8.png" alt="📈" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Historical December comparison</h2>
<p>This list uses the current December 2025 Land Title historical series where available, with earlier same-month archived site figures carried forward only for the earliest years not shown in the current report.</p>
<ul>
<li>December 2011 – $66,168,700 generated from 152 transactions</li>
<li>December 2012 – $88,152,000 generated from 215 transactions</li>
<li>December 2013 – $75,615,706 generated from 197 transactions</li>
<li>December 2014 – $90,305,800 generated from 216 transactions</li>
<li>December 2015 – $141,435,873 generated from 276 transactions</li>
<li>December 2016 – $122,880,919 generated from 203 transactions</li>
<li>December 2017 – $153,007,686 generated from 230 transactions</li>
<li>December 2018 – $143,100,278 generated from 178 transactions</li>
<li>December 2019 – $181,553,368 generated from 230 transactions</li>
<li>December 2020 – $236,644,433 generated from 283 transactions</li>
<li>December 2021 – $205,268,620 generated from 183 transactions</li>
<li>December 2022 – $166,410,583 generated from 121 transactions</li>
<li>December 2023 – $179,068,160 generated from 128 transactions</li>
<li>December 2024 – $186,915,794 generated from 131 transactions</li>
<li>December 2025 – $167,655,344 generated from 129 transactions</li>
</ul>
</section>
<section id="full-year" aria-label="Full-Year 2025 Summary">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4ca.png" alt="📊" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Full-year 2025 summary</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Total Volume:</strong> $2,403,234,362</li>
<li><strong>Total Transactions:</strong> 1,753</li>
<li><strong>Average Transaction Price:</strong> $1,473,435</li>
<li><strong>Average Residential Price:</strong> $1,512,356</li>
<li><strong>Average Residential $/SF:</strong> $837</li>
</ul>
<p>By property type, 2025 finished with <strong>510</strong> single-family sales totaling <strong>$1,218,165,339</strong>, <strong>850</strong> multi-family sales totaling <strong>$838,639,405</strong>, and <strong>66</strong> vacant-land sales totaling <strong>$78,959,130</strong>.</p>
<p>Average single-family pricing finished almost flat year-over-year, while multi-family pricing softened modestly and vacant-land pricing rose sharply as more premium parcels traded.</p>
</section>
<section id="buyer-profile" aria-label="Buyer Profile">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f465.png" alt="👥" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Buyer profile</h2>
<ul>
<li><strong>Local buyers:</strong> 34 transactions | 26%</li>
<li><strong>Front Range buyers:</strong> 49 transactions | 38%</li>
<li><strong>Out-of-state buyers:</strong> 46 transactions | 36%</li>
<li><strong>International buyers:</strong> 0 transactions | 0%</li>
</ul>
<p>For full-year 2025, the purchaser mix came in at roughly <strong>28% local</strong>, <strong>36% Front Range</strong>, and <strong>35% out of state</strong>, reinforcing Summit County’s long-standing split between Colorado-based demand and national second-home demand.</p>
</section>
<section id="market-highlights" aria-label="Market Highlights">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f3c6.png" alt="🏆" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Market highlights</h2>
<p><strong>Top-priced improved residential sale:</strong> $9,481,500 — Weisshorn Subd Filing 1 Block 7 Lot 1, Breckenridge. This 5-bedroom, 8-bath home built in 2021 spans 7,347 square feet and sold at $1,290.53 per square foot on December 16, 2025.</p>
<p><strong>Top price-per-square-foot sale:</strong> $1,944.24 per square foot — Liftside Condo Unit 415, Breckenridge. This 394-square-foot unit sold for $766,030 on December 17, 2025.</p>
</section>
<section id="cta" aria-label="Contact &#038; STR Resources">
<h2><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f91d.png" alt="🤝" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Planning to buy or sell in Summit County?</h2>
<p>If you&#8217;re looking to buy or sell real estate in Summit County—or just want to understand how current market trends affect your plans—I’d be happy to help you dig into the numbers that matter for your specific situation. You can <a href="https://summitrealtor.com/contact-philip-mervis/">contact me here</a> to talk through strategy, timing, and neighborhoods that fit your goals.</p>
<p>If you already own, or are considering, a short-term rental in Summit County, you may also want to review my overview of <a href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-short-term-rental-rules/">recent Summit County short-term rental rule changes</a>.</p>
</section>
<section id="sources" aria-label="Sources &#038; Methodology">
<h3><img src="https://s.w.org/images/core/emoji/17.0.2/72x72/1f4d1.png" alt="📑" class="wp-smiley" style="height: 1em; max-height: 1em;" /> Sources &amp; methodology</h3>
<p>The market analysis information and related statistics above are drawn primarily from Land Title Guarantee Company’s published Summit County market analysis for December 2025, together with archived same-month site data only where earlier historical comparison figures were not surfaced in the current report. Figures are believed to be reliable but are not guaranteed.</p>
</section>
</article>
<p class="post-modified-info">Last Updated on March 23, 2026 by <a href="" target="_blank" class="last-modified-author">Philip D Mervis</a></p>
<p>The post <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com/summit-county-real-estate/summit-county-real-estate-market-trends-for-december-2025/">Summit County Real Estate Market Trends for December 2025</a> appeared first on <a rel="nofollow" href="https://summitrealtor.com">Summit County Realtor</a>.</p>
]]></content:encoded>
					
		
		
			</item>
	</channel>
</rss>
