Posted by Rich Phillips, Emily Fitzgerald, Connor Bourland,and Brandon King
[…] The Texas Medical Board then brought a disciplinary proceeding against Dr. Aleman for violating the statute that requires death certificates to be signed and filed electronically.
The dispute in the Supreme Court centered on whether the Board had statutory authority to sanction Dr. Aleman for failing to sign electronically. The Board has statutory authority to discipline doctors who engage in specified statutorily prohibited practices. One of enumerated practices is found in Texas Occupations Code section 164.052(a)(5): "unprofessional or dishonorable conduct that is likely to deceive or defraud the public, as provided by Section 164.053 [of the Texas Occupations Code], or injure the public." Section 164.053, in turn, lists acts that "for purposes of Section 164.052(a)(5), [constitute] unprofessional or dishonorable conduct likely to deceive or defraud the public." And that list includes "an act that violates any state or federal law if the act is connected with the physician's practice of medicine." The Board contended that (i) failing to sign the death certificate electronically violated a state law and was connected with the practice of medicine (ii) under section 164.053, the failure to sign electronically was "unprofessional or dishonorable conduct likely to deceive or defraud the